Update Overload: SuperSU Heavily Updated

There are apps and apps out there. Very few can reach the level of popularity required to stay at … more

Lollipop Leak Available for the Sprint Galaxy S5

Since the Android 5.0Lollipop’s official release not too long ago, we’ve seen … more

CPU Spy Gets an Android Lollipop Makeover

At some point in the distant past, you probably heard of CPU Spy for Android by XDARetired … more

Amazon Fire TV Stick vs Chromecast – XDA TV

There is no doubt that Amazon is a huge player in many markets, and they want to be a huge … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Is there a way to switch to LTE/CDMA to CDMA only without rebooting?

OP JoeFCaputo113

13th June 2014, 08:25 PM   |  #1  
JoeFCaputo113's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Dutchess County, New York
Thanks Meter: 1,859
 
4,562 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Donate to Me
More
I remember on the S4 for a very brief stint with an AOSP ROM you could switch without having to reboot.... In fact, there was actually a quick setting toggle for it lol. Anyway to do this on a TouchWiz ROM? Thanks in advance!

Sent from a Galaxy 5 light years away
15th June 2014, 01:16 AM   |  #2  
youdoofus's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sioux Falls, SD
Thanks Meter: 20
 
186 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
I thought that was based on the kernel and how the ROM interfaces with it. It shouldnt benecessary to reboot, but if the ROMs infrastructure makes it think that its necessary, then it will. Some tweaking of a TW ROM should make it possible, however the RODT ROM im currently running is asking to reboot also
15th June 2014, 03:40 AM   |  #3  
JoeFCaputo113's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Dutchess County, New York
Thanks Meter: 1,859
 
4,562 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by youdoofus

I thought that was based on the kernel and how the ROM interfaces with it. It shouldnt benecessary to reboot, but if the ROMs infrastructure makes it think that its necessary, then it will. Some tweaking of a TW ROM should make it possible, however the RODT ROM im currently running is asking to reboot also

Yepp same with RDDT and Mystery build.
15th June 2014, 04:45 AM   |  #4  
youdoofus's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sioux Falls, SD
Thanks Meter: 20
 
186 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe0113

Yepp same with RDDT and Mystery build.

Im guessing that its just a waiting game till a rom with this capability is available. Oh well, worse has happened. We could be vzw users without root still

Sent from my SM-G900P using XDA Free mobile app
15th June 2014, 06:00 PM   |  #5  
JoeFCaputo113's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Dutchess County, New York
Thanks Meter: 1,859
 
4,562 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by youdoofus

Im guessing that its just a waiting game till a rom with this capability is available. Oh well, worse has happened. We could be vzw users without root still

Sent from my SM-G900P using XDA Free mobile app

Amen to that!!
15th June 2014, 06:12 PM   |  #6  
youdoofus's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sioux Falls, SD
Thanks Meter: 20
 
186 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe0113

Amen to that!!

I spoke literally 1 day too soon lol vzw s5 root was just released

Sent from my SM-G900P using XDA Free mobile app
15th June 2014, 06:29 PM   |  #7  
JoeFCaputo113's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Dutchess County, New York
Thanks Meter: 1,859
 
4,562 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by youdoofus

I spoke literally 1 day too soon lol vzw s5 root was just released

Sent from my SM-G900P using XDA Free mobile app

Well then Nostradamus!

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes