MultiROM Once Again Available for the Galaxy S4

Multiboot, or the ability to select betweenmultiple operating systems on a single device at … more

Build an Impractical But Awesome Lego Mindstorm Dock

The vast majority of what we cover here on the XDA-Developers News Portal relates to … more

MultiROM Makes its Way Over to the HTC One (M8)

While browsing our forum, you will undoubtedly find more than a few enticing ROMs available … more

Welcome to the New XDA-Developers Portal!

You may recall that a few weeks ago, we opened up the XDA-2015 forum themesto intrepid users … more
Post Reply

How to Force Roam

26th May 2014, 04:01 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
85 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
I get poor Sprint service in some areas, especially at work. I'm wondering how can I force roaming when needed? Also, would I get My phone is un-rooted.
28th May 2014, 12:10 AM   |  #2  
sam151959's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
26 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
Roam Control is the only app I know of that will force roaming but you must have root to use that app.

Sent from my SM-G900P using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Last edited by sam151959; 28th May 2014 at 12:14 AM.
29th May 2014, 05:25 PM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
85 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by sam151959

Roam Control is the only app I know of that will force roaming but you must have root to use that app.

Sent from my SM-G900P using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Thanks, but was hoping to find a nonroot solution.
2nd June 2014, 07:28 AM   |  #4  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
85 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
Anybody
5th June 2014, 01:53 PM   |  #5  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
85 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
There's no way to force rom on a unrooted GS5?
12th June 2014, 07:39 PM   |  #6  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
85 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
Still looking. Thanks!
15th June 2014, 12:47 AM   |  #7  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
85 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
Is there no way to force roam from Sprint if not rooted?
15th June 2014, 03:38 AM   |  #8  
Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
64 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Not sure if this is what you're looking for...

but try going to settings -> more networks -> mobile networks -> global data roaming access and select allow access for all trip.

Maybe this is just verizon?
15th June 2014, 09:25 PM   |  #9  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
85 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Romokos

Not sure if this is what you're looking for...

but try going to settings -> more networks -> mobile networks -> global data roaming access and select allow access for all trip.

Maybe this is just verizon?

Thanks, but those options are not present in the Sprint version.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes


Top Threads in Galaxy S 5 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank