WhatsApp Decides to Protect Your Data

When Facebook bought WhatsApp for the absurdly large sum of $19b back in February, they took the tech … more

Bring Back LTE on the Google Nexus 4 Running Lollipop

One of the predecessors of the latest, largest, and greatest Gooogle Nexus 6(theGoogle … more

Google Maps, My Maps, YouTube, Androidify, Slides, Music Updated–Here’s What’s New

In the last few weeks, Google has been … more

SuperSU BETA: Root Android Lollipop on Stock Kernel

Up until now, if you wanted to get root on Android 5.0, you needed to flash a modified … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

How to Force Roam

OP noreboy

26th May 2014, 05:01 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
85 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
I get poor Sprint service in some areas, especially at work. I'm wondering how can I force roaming when needed? Also, would I get My phone is un-rooted.
28th May 2014, 01:10 AM   |  #2  
sam151959's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
28 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
Roam Control is the only app I know of that will force roaming but you must have root to use that app.

Sent from my SM-G900P using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Last edited by sam151959; 28th May 2014 at 01:14 AM.
29th May 2014, 06:25 PM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
85 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by sam151959

Roam Control is the only app I know of that will force roaming but you must have root to use that app.

Sent from my SM-G900P using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Thanks, but was hoping to find a nonroot solution.
2nd June 2014, 08:28 AM   |  #4  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
85 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
Anybody
5th June 2014, 02:53 PM   |  #5  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
85 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
There's no way to force rom on a unrooted GS5?
12th June 2014, 08:39 PM   |  #6  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
85 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
Still looking. Thanks!
15th June 2014, 01:47 AM   |  #7  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
85 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
Is there no way to force roam from Sprint if not rooted?
15th June 2014, 04:38 AM   |  #8  
Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
64 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Not sure if this is what you're looking for...

but try going to settings -> more networks -> mobile networks -> global data roaming access and select allow access for all trip.

Maybe this is just verizon?
15th June 2014, 10:25 PM   |  #9  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
85 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Romokos

Not sure if this is what you're looking for...

but try going to settings -> more networks -> mobile networks -> global data roaming access and select allow access for all trip.

Maybe this is just verizon?

Thanks, but those options are not present in the Sprint version.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes