Official TWRP Recovery Lands on Micromax Canvas Magnus

With the recent release of Android One, Micromax and MediaTek released fully buildable … more

Update Overload: SuperSU Heavily Updated

There are apps and apps out there. Very few can reach the level of popularity required to stay at … more

Lollipop Leak Available for the Sprint Galaxy S5

Since the Android 5.0Lollipop’s official release not too long ago, we’ve seen … more

CPU Spy Gets an Android Lollipop Makeover

At some point in the distant past, you probably heard of CPU Spy for Android by XDARetired … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] unknown source

OP LiquidXed

16th June 2014, 02:50 AM   |  #1  
LiquidXed's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 25
 
329 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Anybody know how to change the unkown source to allow app installs manually? being there is no settings for it..

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk
16th June 2014, 03:24 AM   |  #2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
79 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by LiquidXed

Anybody know how to change the unkown source to allow app installs manually? being there is no settings for it..

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk

Yep. I explained it in another thread so I'll just copy and paste it here:

FYI, to install APKs directly from your Fire TV without the sideloading nonsense, grab a SQLite editor and meander your way through Settings Storage/Settings/Global to change the value of "install_non_market_apps" from 0 to 1.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to deanemj For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th June 2014, 04:58 AM   |  #3  
LiquidXed's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 25
 
329 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Got it.. Thanks man

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk
16th June 2014, 05:01 AM   |  #4  
LiquidXed's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 25
 
329 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Is there any db to change so xbmc shows up on the home screen?

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk
16th June 2014, 05:35 AM   |  #5  
{ParanoiA}'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ocean City, NJ
Thanks Meter: 158
 
964 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
where exactly did you find the setting? Can't seem to find "Settings Storage/Settings/Global". Maybe im just overlooking it...
16th June 2014, 05:59 AM   |  #6  
LiquidXed's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 25
 
329 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2784173

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes