Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,781,214 Members 42,090 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] HELP!: Radio errors! (New here) HTC one M7

Tip us?
 
DeEpic6114
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jun 2014
Default [Q] HELP!: Radio errors! (New here) HTC one M7

So today I flashed a Custom Rom (Viper rom), and it said it was successful and all in the installer. I then rebooted it as it asked for and it got on the Lock screen, but once I unlocked it, it would bring up a HTC one screen. I thought it was part of the installation so I waited but soon it gave me an error: Process com.htc.htcdialer isn't responding. So I did what I would do and Googled it up and it said it was cause the Radio wasn't working and all so I was told to try and install another rom and I flashed InsertCoin. In the installer it again said that it was successful but I got the same error, Process com.htc.htcdialer isn't responding. Please help me out as it's a new phone. I'm with Wind (Canadian) but I believe it should work with Unlocked stuff.
 
DeEpic6114
Old
#2  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeEpic6114 View Post
So today I flashed a Custom Rom (Viper rom), and it said it was successful and all in the installer. I then rebooted it as it asked for and it got on the Lock screen, but once I unlocked it, it would bring up a HTC one screen. I thought it was part of the installation so I waited but soon it gave me an error: Process com.htc.htcdialer isn't responding. So I did what I would do and Googled it up and it said it was cause the Radio wasn't working and all so I was told to try and install another rom and I flashed InsertCoin. In the installer it again said that it was successful but I got the same error, Process com.htc.htcdialer isn't responding. Please help me out as it's a new phone. I'm with Wind (Canadian) but I believe it should work with Unlocked stuff.
I have forgotten to mention that it Shuts it self off every 90 seconds.
 
DeEpic6114
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeEpic6114 View Post
I have forgotten to mention that it Shuts it self off every 90 seconds.
I'm using CWM
 
alray
Old
(Last edited by alray; 16th June 2014 at 03:29 AM.)
#4  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,050
Posts: 2,713
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Montreal

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeEpic6114 View Post
I'm using CWM
thats probably your issue, reflash the rom using twrp 2.6.3.3

Code:
fastboot flash recovery openrecovery-twrp-2.6.3.3-m7.img
fastboot erase cache
fastboot reboot-bootloader
then boot in recovery
in twrp, select ''install'' and browse the /sdcard folder to find your rom.zip
swipe to flash
then reboot phone into OS
If I've helped you, please hit the ''tanks'' button
If you want a reply, quote or mention me using @alray

Useful links for the HTC One:
nkk71's SuperGUIDE to returning 100% back to stock
Flashing requirements chart by nkk71
HTC1Guru.com by crushalot
The Following User Says Thank You to alray For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
shabzbd
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 11
Join Date: May 2014
I will second the previous member.. I had similar troubles until I used TWRP!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes