FORUMS

[Q] HELP!: Radio errors! (New here) HTC one M7

4 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By DeEpic6114, Junior Member on 15th June 2014, 11:11 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
So today I flashed a Custom Rom (Viper rom), and it said it was successful and all in the installer. I then rebooted it as it asked for and it got on the Lock screen, but once I unlocked it, it would bring up a HTC one screen. I thought it was part of the installation so I waited but soon it gave me an error: Process com.htc.htcdialer isn't responding. So I did what I would do and Googled it up and it said it was cause the Radio wasn't working and all so I was told to try and install another rom and I flashed InsertCoin. In the installer it again said that it was successful but I got the same error, Process com.htc.htcdialer isn't responding. Please help me out as it's a new phone. I'm with Wind (Canadian) but I believe it should work with Unlocked stuff.
 
 
15th June 2014, 11:20 PM |#2  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeEpic6114

So today I flashed a Custom Rom (Viper rom), and it said it was successful and all in the installer. I then rebooted it as it asked for and it got on the Lock screen, but once I unlocked it, it would bring up a HTC one screen. I thought it was part of the installation so I waited but soon it gave me an error: Process com.htc.htcdialer isn't responding. So I did what I would do and Googled it up and it said it was cause the Radio wasn't working and all so I was told to try and install another rom and I flashed InsertCoin. In the installer it again said that it was successful but I got the same error, Process com.htc.htcdialer isn't responding. Please help me out as it's a new phone. I'm with Wind (Canadian) but I believe it should work with Unlocked stuff.

I have forgotten to mention that it Shuts it self off every 90 seconds.
15th June 2014, 11:26 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeEpic6114

I have forgotten to mention that it Shuts it self off every 90 seconds.

I'm using CWM
16th June 2014, 03:27 AM |#4  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,101
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeEpic6114

I'm using CWM

thats probably your issue, reflash the rom using twrp 2.6.3.3

Code:
fastboot flash recovery openrecovery-twrp-2.6.3.3-m7.img
fastboot erase cache
fastboot reboot-bootloader
then boot in recovery
in twrp, select ''install'' and browse the /sdcard folder to find your rom.zip
swipe to flash
then reboot phone into OS
Last edited by alray; 16th June 2014 at 03:29 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to alray For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th June 2014, 06:31 AM |#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I will second the previous member.. I had similar troubles until I used TWRP!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes