Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,738,692 Members 40,207 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Temasek cyanogenmod gps fix

Tip us?
 
effry
Old
#1  
effry's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 52
Posts: 261
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Naples
Default [Q] Temasek cyanogenmod gps fix

just noticed that the gps won't work at all in the latest builds of temasek cm11... any fix is out?
Devices: Wildfire s CM7------> Xperia U -------> GALAXY NOTE 3
 
remiotte
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 20
Posts: 113
Join Date: Nov 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by effry View Post
just noticed that the gps won't work at all in the latest builds of temasek cm11... any fix is out?
Seems to work fine here. Turned Wi-Fi off, opened Google maps - got an accurate fix in about 3 seconds.
 
effry
Old
#3  
effry's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 52
Posts: 261
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Naples
Quote:
Originally Posted by remiotte View Post
Seems to work fine here. Turned Wi-Fi off, opened Google maps - got an accurate fix in about 3 seconds.
i'm on latest v74 with temasek kernel on sm-n9005. are you on the same configuration? even if i use gps test it always shows 0 satellites in view... can a logcat help?
Devices: Wildfire s CM7------> Xperia U -------> GALAXY NOTE 3
 
remiotte
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 20
Posts: 113
Join Date: Nov 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by effry View Post
i'm on latest v74 with temasek kernel on sm-n9005. are you on the same configuration? even if i use gps test it always shows 0 satellites in view... can a logcat help?
Yes, same configuration.
No, I'm afraid a logcat can't help me help you.
Gps test: 16 in view, 9 in use after just a few seconds. No problem with the rom. Try to just reflash it. If that doesn't work, full wipe and clean install.
 
effry
Old
#5  
effry's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 52
Posts: 261
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Naples
Quote:
Originally Posted by remiotte View Post
Yes, same configuration.
No, I'm afraid a logcat can't help me help you.
Gps test: 16 in view, 9 in use after just a few seconds. No problem with the rom. Try to just reflash it. If that doesn't work, full wipe and clean install.
already tried and didn't help
@temasek can you give a look to this logcat?
Attached Files
File Type: txt logcat2014-04-29-17-07-51.txt - [Click for QR Code] (31.5 KB, 3 views)
File Type: txt device_info.txt - [Click for QR Code] (652 Bytes, 4 views)
Devices: Wildfire s CM7------> Xperia U -------> GALAXY NOTE 3
 
CekMTL
Old
#6  
CekMTL's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 107
Posts: 367
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Cork
I would recommend GPS Status from the app store. There goto menu, tools, manage agps and Reset. Close the app and start it up again. Give some seconds and you should hopefully be able to see some satellites in view (but not locked). Give it time. After a minute or two (the first time) you should be able to have some sat locks.
I also recommend checking the /etc/gps.conf file and editing the corresponding time server line to the zone you live (like Europe or us, etc).
Once updated you will have to reboot to have the changes reflected.
Good luck.

Sent from my SM-N9005 using Tapatalk
Dare have a p33k? [http://PreCog.ME]
 
LancerV
Old
#7  
LancerV's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 227
Posts: 1,205
Join Date: Nov 2007
Turn high accuracy off and than back on will get a prompt like this
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1402761900395.jpg
Views:	54
Size:	78.5 KB
ID:	2798032

Sent from my SM-N900T using Tapatalk
Free Host for XDA-Devs PM me for username/password
 
LancerV
Old
#8  
LancerV's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 227
Posts: 1,205
Join Date: Nov 2007
But is there anyway to stop hover notifications for all objects in the notification drawer?

Sent from my SM-N900T using Tapatalk
Free Host for XDA-Devs PM me for username/password
 
dperique
Old
#9  
dperique's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 21
Join Date: Mar 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by LancerV View Post
But is there anyway to stop hover notifications for all objects in the notification drawer?

Sent from my SM-N900T using Tapatalk
swipe down from top, see 3 icons on upper right -- one to clear notifications, one for hover, one for tiles; touch the hover one until the top block is clear.

Dennis
Galaxy Note 3 N900T CM11 Temasek; Galaxy Note 2 i317 OminiRom 4.4.2; Nexus 7 2012 WIFI, OmniRom 4.4.2
 
LancerV
Old
#10  
LancerV's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 227
Posts: 1,205
Join Date: Nov 2007
I like hover just wish I could blacklist the notification drawer

Sent from my SM-N900T using Tapatalk
Free Host for XDA-Devs PM me for username/password

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...