Update Overload: SuperSU Heavily Updated

There are apps and apps out there. Very few can reach the level of popularity required to stay at … more

Lollipop Leak Available for the Sprint Galaxy S5

Since the Android 5.0Lollipop’s official release not too long ago, we’ve seen … more

CPU Spy Gets an Android Lollipop Makeover

At some point in the distant past, you probably heard of CPU Spy for Android by XDARetired … more

Amazon Fire TV Stick vs Chromecast – XDA TV

There is no doubt that Amazon is a huge player in many markets, and they want to be a huge … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Temasek cyanogenmod gps fix

OP effry

29th April 2014, 03:46 PM   |  #1  
effry's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Naples
Thanks Meter: 53
 
278 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
just noticed that the gps won't work at all in the latest builds of temasek cm11... any fix is out?
29th April 2014, 04:48 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 23
 
128 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by effry

just noticed that the gps won't work at all in the latest builds of temasek cm11... any fix is out?

Seems to work fine here. Turned Wi-Fi off, opened Google maps - got an accurate fix in about 3 seconds.
29th April 2014, 04:54 PM   |  #3  
effry's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Naples
Thanks Meter: 53
 
278 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by remiotte

Seems to work fine here. Turned Wi-Fi off, opened Google maps - got an accurate fix in about 3 seconds.

i'm on latest v74 with temasek kernel on sm-n9005. are you on the same configuration? even if i use gps test it always shows 0 satellites in view... can a logcat help?
29th April 2014, 05:09 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 23
 
128 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by effry

i'm on latest v74 with temasek kernel on sm-n9005. are you on the same configuration? even if i use gps test it always shows 0 satellites in view... can a logcat help?

Yes, same configuration.
No, I'm afraid a logcat can't help me help you.
Gps test: 16 in view, 9 in use after just a few seconds. No problem with the rom. Try to just reflash it. If that doesn't work, full wipe and clean install.
29th April 2014, 05:13 PM   |  #5  
effry's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Naples
Thanks Meter: 53
 
278 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by remiotte

Yes, same configuration.
No, I'm afraid a logcat can't help me help you.
Gps test: 16 in view, 9 in use after just a few seconds. No problem with the rom. Try to just reflash it. If that doesn't work, full wipe and clean install.

already tried and didn't help
@temasek can you give a look to this logcat?
Attached Files
File Type: txt logcat2014-04-29-17-07-51.txt - [Click for QR Code] (31.5 KB, 5 views)
File Type: txt device_info.txt - [Click for QR Code] (652 Bytes, 4 views)
3rd May 2014, 06:58 PM   |  #6  
CekMTL's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cork
Thanks Meter: 658
 
563 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
I would recommend GPS Status from the app store. There goto menu, tools, manage agps and Reset. Close the app and start it up again. Give some seconds and you should hopefully be able to see some satellites in view (but not locked). Give it time. After a minute or two (the first time) you should be able to have some sat locks.
I also recommend checking the /etc/gps.conf file and editing the corresponding time server line to the zone you live (like Europe or us, etc).
Once updated you will have to reboot to have the changes reflected.
Good luck.

Sent from my SM-N9005 using Tapatalk
14th June 2014, 06:05 PM   |  #7  
LancerV's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 231
 
1,244 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
Turn high accuracy off and than back on will get a prompt like this
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1402761900395.jpg
Views:	114
Size:	78.5 KB
ID:	2798032

Sent from my SM-N900T using Tapatalk
14th June 2014, 06:18 PM   |  #8  
LancerV's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 231
 
1,244 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
But is there anyway to stop hover notifications for all objects in the notification drawer?

Sent from my SM-N900T using Tapatalk
16th June 2014, 05:22 PM   |  #9  
dperique's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
26 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by LancerV

But is there anyway to stop hover notifications for all objects in the notification drawer?

Sent from my SM-N900T using Tapatalk

swipe down from top, see 3 icons on upper right -- one to clear notifications, one for hover, one for tiles; touch the hover one until the top block is clear.

Dennis
16th June 2014, 06:10 PM   |  #10  
LancerV's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 231
 
1,244 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
I like hover just wish I could blacklist the notification drawer

Sent from my SM-N900T using Tapatalk

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes