Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,783,129 Members 45,456 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] IR Blaster to turn on directv genie sat box?

Tip us?
 
tommy_riley
Old
#1  
tommy_riley's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 21
Posts: 79
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Bay Area
Default [Q] IR Blaster to turn on directv genie sat box?

Have not been able to figure this one out - I've configured my IR blaster to control my tv and directv units. It will turn on the tv and I know it communicates with the DTV box as well as it will change channels, hit the guide, menu, etc.

However, if I open the IR blaster in a scenario where both the TV and DTV box are both off, it will turn on the tv, but no the directv unit - it will attempt to change the channel on the dtv unit, but since it's not on, it fails. I have to manually turn on the DTV unit with my DTV remote.

I've gone through the settings/setup a few times and searched for an answer online, but cannot figure this out.

Any suggestions or tips?
 
otariq
Old
#2  
otariq's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 123
Posts: 1,262
Join Date: Feb 2012
What about when you go to the most left screen there's an option to turn on the dtv. I can toggle power from there and it works just fine

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using XDA Free mobile app
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1402532212100.jpg
Views:	28
Size:	102.4 KB
ID:	2793396  
 
otariq
Old
#3  
otariq's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 123
Posts: 1,262
Join Date: Feb 2012
On a side note one thing I've noticed with direct TV is that it gives the commands more than one time when you press a button. For example, if I press menu it'll open the menu then close it and open it again. Almost like the button has been pressed 3 times instead of once. The same happens with the power and guide buttons. Is this how yours is too? If I program these buttons manually using my dtv remote then it goes away.

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using XDA Free mobile app
 
tommy_riley
Old
#4  
tommy_riley's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 21
Posts: 79
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Bay Area
thanks for your replies - at work now but will check when I get home and let you know my results.
 
tommy_riley
Old
#5  
tommy_riley's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 21
Posts: 79
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Bay Area
Quote:
Originally Posted by tommy_riley View Post
thanks for your replies - at work now but will check when I get home and let you know my results.
Sorry - forgot to get back to this thread.

yes - the default behavior for my DTV box via IR blaster is the commands double up when pressed (e.g. pressing power acts as though I hit the button twice) - if I manually program it the behavior fixes itself.

However I still seem to have problems with turning on the DTV when my tv/dtv is off, I open the IR blaster app, find a show, want to tune to it - the TV will turn on, I can see that it's trying to change the channel, but it doesn't turn on the DTV first, so it fails - once I manually turn on the DTV unit then things are fine - just an extra step.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes