Post Reply

s5 active same as s5?

12th June 2014, 11:43 PM   |  #1  
Ayahuascaa's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
45 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
I can't seem to find a thread for the at&t s5 active. Is it the same as the s5, simply a different housing?

Also, has anyone managed root for this phone?



If not, anyone feel like teaching me how you normally go about exploiting a new device..? I've always ended up buying phones that were already a few months old and someone had already managed root.
13th June 2014, 12:32 AM   |  #2  
LuckyColdJohnson's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Garland, TX
Thanks Meter: 464
 
902 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
Donate to Me
More
Asking a lot bro. As far as your thread goes, the Active is a lot like the S5 only a few things are not. Some I have noticed right off the back is the Active is heavier and feels way tougher. Buttons are different with 4 new ones. There is no thread for this phone yet because it's so locked down from At&t and Verizon. It's really difficult I'm seeing. Sad that we can't have an option like HTC does. M8 people are really happy I bet. Good luck
13th June 2014, 12:59 AM   |  #3  
highaltitude's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag NC
Thanks Meter: 140
 
1,303 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
I posted in the wrong place now twice, LOl but here--> Samsung Galaxy S5 Active!

http://www.att.com/shop/wireless/dev...-ruby-red.html
16th June 2014, 07:20 PM   |  #4  
Member
Flag Freehold, NJ
Thanks Meter: 30
 
88 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
OP did have a good question: Does development for the Active sync up with the regular AT&T S5, or does it differ? If it does sync up, then that makes things a lot easier. Anyone know?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes


Top Threads in AT&T Galaxy S5 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank