Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,811,995 Members 48,824 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

s5 active same as s5?

Tip us?
 
Ayahuascaa
Old
#1  
Ayahuascaa's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 45
Join Date: Apr 2013
Default s5 active same as s5?

I can't seem to find a thread for the at&t s5 active. Is it the same as the s5, simply a different housing?

Also, has anyone managed root for this phone?



If not, anyone feel like teaching me how you normally go about exploiting a new device..? I've always ended up buying phones that were already a few months old and someone had already managed root.
 
LuckyColdJohnson
Old
#2  
LuckyColdJohnson's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 443
Posts: 889
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Garland, TX

 
DONATE TO ME
Asking a lot bro. As far as your thread goes, the Active is a lot like the S5 only a few things are not. Some I have noticed right off the back is the Active is heavier and feels way tougher. Buttons are different with 4 new ones. There is no thread for this phone yet because it's so locked down from At&t and Verizon. It's really difficult I'm seeing. Sad that we can't have an option like HTC does. M8 people are really happy I bet. Good luck
If I've helped you in anyway, please hit the "Thanks Button".
 
highaltitude
Old
#3  
highaltitude's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 140
Posts: 1,299
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NC
I posted in the wrong place now twice, LOl but here--> Samsung Galaxy S5 Active!

http://www.att.com/shop/wireless/dev...-ruby-red.html
*T-Mobile S5 900T unlocked with AT&T - Omega v8.0

*Samsung Galaxy Tab Pro 10.1 2014-rooted

*AT&T Samsung Galaxy S IV- SGH-I337-32GB-Black Mist

*SGS3 Unlocked International GT-i9300-Garnet red-Omega Rom v.46.1

*AT&T Samsung Galaxy S II- SGH-I777- ShoStock3 Jellybean!

What you get when you don't get what you want...is Experience

XTP NISSAN POWER-> http://extremetruckperformance.com/
 
jojojohnson7410
Old
#4  
Member
Thanks Meter 30
Posts: 88
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Freehold, NJ
OP did have a good question: Does development for the Active sync up with the regular AT&T S5, or does it differ? If it does sync up, then that makes things a lot easier. Anyone know?
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes