XDA Xposed Tuesday: Modify the Look of Your Volume Control – XDA TV

How many screenshots have you seen with a volume status bar in the … more

Prepare Your Nokia X2 for Battle with Nokia X2 Tools

Unveiled in June this year, the Nokia X2 is the Finnish companys second crack at an … more

Increase the Speaker Volume of Your Samsung Gear 2 with Tool and Tutorial

I think its pretty safe to say that any sound coming out of a … more

Unlock Hidden Camera Settings on Your Moto G

At one point in time or another, weve all gotten very fiddly with the camera settings on our … more
Post Reply

[Q] Rooted - [INSTALL_FAILED_INSUFFICIENT_STORAGE]

16th June 2014, 09:19 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
60 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
I just rooted my AFTV a while ago and everything seemed fine.

Installed the Slideme app and it seemed to work ok.

Tried to install Aptoid. Seemed to install then could not be found on the device.
Attempts to uninstall or reinstall failed. Said already exists.

Now all I get is [INSTALL_FAILED_INSUFFICIENT_STORAGE]

I've uninstalled several apps including Slideme and get the same thing.

It always shows 2.35GB Available.

Would resetting fix/restore it?

I don't care if I loose root right now.

Thanks
16th June 2014, 09:22 PM   |  #2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
78 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Ouch! That is unfortunate.

FWIW I have Aptoide installed and it runs great. Not sure what happened to your box. Did you do anything else?
16th June 2014, 10:44 PM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by jljaries42@gmail.com

I just rooted my AFTV a while ago and everything seemed fine.

Installed the Slideme app and it seemed to work ok.

Tried to install Aptoid. Seemed to install then could not be found on the device.
Attempts to uninstall or reinstall failed. Said already exists.

Now all I get is [INSTALL_FAILED_INSUFFICIENT_STORAGE]

I've uninstalled several apps including Slideme and get the same thing.

It always shows 2.35GB Available.

Would resetting fix/restore it?

I don't care if I loose root right now.

Thanks

I have the same issue and i am at 2.74GB avalible
16th June 2014, 11:23 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 66
 
246 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by sweetnezs

I have the same issue and i am at 2.74GB avalible

How many apps have you instelled? Have you checked to see if your /data partition is full?
16th June 2014, 11:36 PM   |  #5  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
60 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Update - [INSTALL_FAILED_INSUFFICIENT_STORAGE]
Decided to reset.

Trouble re-registering box - probably due to update blocking also block device reg. Had to remove block.

Did not loose root - re-installed everything (SU, busybox, xbmc and stickmount) and have 4.81GB avail.

Where do you check the data partition? - Thanks
16th June 2014, 11:52 PM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by kairnage

How many apps have you instelled? Have you checked to see if your /data partition is full?

Thank you for your response. I have installed 70 or so apps between installing and uninstall. I currently have about 30 installed now. I am not sure how to check my data partition
17th June 2014, 02:17 AM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by jljaries42@gmail.com

Decided to reset.

Trouble re-registering box - probably due to update blocking also block device reg. Had to remove block.

Did not loose root - re-installed everything (SU, busybox, xbmc and stickmount) and have 4.81GB avail.

Where do you check the data partition? - Thanks

How did you remove the block? I'm in the same boat. I factory reset but now can't get past the registration screen. I can't use ADB to connect either.
17th June 2014, 09:21 AM   |  #8  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
60 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Registration after reset
Quote:
Originally Posted by esaba335

How did you remove the block? I'm in the same boat. I factory reset but now can't get past the registration screen. I can't use ADB to connect either.

First I removed the update blocks I had on my router.

Then I thought maybe it wouldn't register because it was already registered.

So I signed on at amazon.com and de-registered the FireTV. - then registration worked after a short wait.

Everything is good now.
Last edited by jljaries42@gmail.com; 17th June 2014 at 09:35 AM.
17th June 2014, 11:26 AM   |  #9  
KillerJoeBR's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
35 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Good to know everything is working fine after restore with root.

But did you do the host file block and/or the disable com.amazon.dcp before the reset? This would be important information for others.

Thanks

Enviado de meu GT-N7100 usando Tapatalk
17th June 2014, 12:49 PM   |  #10  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
60 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by KillerJoeBR

Good to know everything is working fine after restore with root.

But did you do the host file block and/or the disable com.amazon.dcp before the reset? This would be important information for others.

Thanks

Enviado de meu GT-N7100 usando Tapatalk

Hi

I did disable com.amazon.dcp before I reset.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Fire TV Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank