Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,786,281 Members 49,819 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Rooted - [INSTALL_FAILED_INSUFFICIENT_STORAGE]

Tip us?
 
jljaries42@gmail.com
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 60
Join Date: May 2014
Default [Q] Rooted - [INSTALL_FAILED_INSUFFICIENT_STORAGE]

I just rooted my AFTV a while ago and everything seemed fine.

Installed the Slideme app and it seemed to work ok.

Tried to install Aptoid. Seemed to install then could not be found on the device.
Attempts to uninstall or reinstall failed. Said already exists.

Now all I get is [INSTALL_FAILED_INSUFFICIENT_STORAGE]

I've uninstalled several apps including Slideme and get the same thing.

It always shows 2.35GB Available.

Would resetting fix/restore it?

I don't care if I loose root right now.

Thanks
 
deanemj
Old
#2  
Member
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 78
Join Date: May 2014
Ouch! That is unfortunate.

FWIW I have Aptoide installed and it runs great. Not sure what happened to your box. Did you do anything else?
 
sweetnezs
Old
#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by jljaries42@gmail.com View Post
I just rooted my AFTV a while ago and everything seemed fine.

Installed the Slideme app and it seemed to work ok.

Tried to install Aptoid. Seemed to install then could not be found on the device.
Attempts to uninstall or reinstall failed. Said already exists.

Now all I get is [INSTALL_FAILED_INSUFFICIENT_STORAGE]

I've uninstalled several apps including Slideme and get the same thing.

It always shows 2.35GB Available.

Would resetting fix/restore it?

I don't care if I loose root right now.

Thanks
I have the same issue and i am at 2.74GB avalible
 
kairnage
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 66
Posts: 240
Join Date: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by sweetnezs View Post
I have the same issue and i am at 2.74GB avalible
How many apps have you instelled? Have you checked to see if your /data partition is full?
 
jljaries42@gmail.com
Old
#5  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 60
Join Date: May 2014
Default Update - [INSTALL_FAILED_INSUFFICIENT_STORAGE]

Decided to reset.

Trouble re-registering box - probably due to update blocking also block device reg. Had to remove block.

Did not loose root - re-installed everything (SU, busybox, xbmc and stickmount) and have 4.81GB avail.

Where do you check the data partition? - Thanks
 
sweetnezs
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by kairnage View Post
How many apps have you instelled? Have you checked to see if your /data partition is full?
Thank you for your response. I have installed 70 or so apps between installing and uninstall. I currently have about 30 installed now. I am not sure how to check my data partition
 
esaba335
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by jljaries42@gmail.com View Post
Decided to reset.

Trouble re-registering box - probably due to update blocking also block device reg. Had to remove block.

Did not loose root - re-installed everything (SU, busybox, xbmc and stickmount) and have 4.81GB avail.

Where do you check the data partition? - Thanks
How did you remove the block? I'm in the same boat. I factory reset but now can't get past the registration screen. I can't use ADB to connect either.
 
jljaries42@gmail.com
Old
(Last edited by jljaries42@gmail.com; 17th June 2014 at 09:35 AM.)
#8  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 60
Join Date: May 2014
Default Registration after reset

Quote:
Originally Posted by esaba335 View Post
How did you remove the block? I'm in the same boat. I factory reset but now can't get past the registration screen. I can't use ADB to connect either.
First I removed the update blocks I had on my router.

Then I thought maybe it wouldn't register because it was already registered.

So I signed on at amazon.com and de-registered the FireTV. - then registration worked after a short wait.

Everything is good now.
 
KillerJoeBR
Old
#9  
KillerJoeBR's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 26
Join Date: Dec 2013
Good to know everything is working fine after restore with root.

But did you do the host file block and/or the disable com.amazon.dcp before the reset? This would be important information for others.

Thanks

Enviado de meu GT-N7100 usando Tapatalk
 
jljaries42@gmail.com
Old
#10  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 60
Join Date: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by KillerJoeBR View Post
Good to know everything is working fine after restore with root.

But did you do the host file block and/or the disable com.amazon.dcp before the reset? This would be important information for others.

Thanks

Enviado de meu GT-N7100 usando Tapatalk
Hi

I did disable com.amazon.dcp before I reset.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes