FORUMS

A Helpful Guide to Music Streaming Services

With the launch of Apple Music, music streaming services have recently gained a lot of … more

An Inside Look at the Redesign of Business Calendar

The much-acclaimed calendar app, Business Calendar, underwent a major design … more

New Android One Device Dead On Arrival

Today, Google announced the second generation of Android One devices, with the new Lava Pixel … more

OnePlus 2 Leaked, Actually Prettier Than Expected

The OnePlus 2 launch event is mere hours away, and we have been treated to clear, … more

[Q] Rooted - [INSTALL_FAILED_INSUFFICIENT_STORAGE]

68 posts
Thanks Meter: 23
 
By jljaries42@gmail.com, Member on 16th June 2014, 09:19 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I just rooted my AFTV a while ago and everything seemed fine.

Installed the Slideme app and it seemed to work ok.

Tried to install Aptoid. Seemed to install then could not be found on the device.
Attempts to uninstall or reinstall failed. Said already exists.

Now all I get is [INSTALL_FAILED_INSUFFICIENT_STORAGE]

I've uninstalled several apps including Slideme and get the same thing.

It always shows 2.35GB Available.

Would resetting fix/restore it?

I don't care if I loose root right now.

Thanks
 
 
16th June 2014, 09:22 PM |#2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
Ouch! That is unfortunate.

FWIW I have Aptoide installed and it runs great. Not sure what happened to your box. Did you do anything else?
16th June 2014, 10:44 PM |#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jljaries42@gmail.com

I just rooted my AFTV a while ago and everything seemed fine.

Installed the Slideme app and it seemed to work ok.

Tried to install Aptoid. Seemed to install then could not be found on the device.
Attempts to uninstall or reinstall failed. Said already exists.

Now all I get is [INSTALL_FAILED_INSUFFICIENT_STORAGE]

I've uninstalled several apps including Slideme and get the same thing.

It always shows 2.35GB Available.

Would resetting fix/restore it?

I don't care if I loose root right now.

Thanks

I have the same issue and i am at 2.74GB avalible
16th June 2014, 11:23 PM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 68
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sweetnezs

I have the same issue and i am at 2.74GB avalible

How many apps have you instelled? Have you checked to see if your /data partition is full?
16th June 2014, 11:36 PM |#5  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 23
 
More
Update - [INSTALL_FAILED_INSUFFICIENT_STORAGE]
Decided to reset.

Trouble re-registering box - probably due to update blocking also block device reg. Had to remove block.

Did not loose root - re-installed everything (SU, busybox, xbmc and stickmount) and have 4.81GB avail.

Where do you check the data partition? - Thanks
16th June 2014, 11:52 PM |#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kairnage

How many apps have you instelled? Have you checked to see if your /data partition is full?

Thank you for your response. I have installed 70 or so apps between installing and uninstall. I currently have about 30 installed now. I am not sure how to check my data partition
17th June 2014, 02:17 AM |#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jljaries42@gmail.com

Decided to reset.

Trouble re-registering box - probably due to update blocking also block device reg. Had to remove block.

Did not loose root - re-installed everything (SU, busybox, xbmc and stickmount) and have 4.81GB avail.

Where do you check the data partition? - Thanks

How did you remove the block? I'm in the same boat. I factory reset but now can't get past the registration screen. I can't use ADB to connect either.
17th June 2014, 09:21 AM |#8  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 23
 
More
Registration after reset
Quote:
Originally Posted by esaba335

How did you remove the block? I'm in the same boat. I factory reset but now can't get past the registration screen. I can't use ADB to connect either.

First I removed the update blocks I had on my router.

Then I thought maybe it wouldn't register because it was already registered.

So I signed on at amazon.com and de-registered the FireTV. - then registration worked after a short wait.

Everything is good now.
Last edited by jljaries42@gmail.com; 17th June 2014 at 09:35 AM.
17th June 2014, 11:26 AM |#9  
KillerJoeBR's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Good to know everything is working fine after restore with root.

But did you do the host file block and/or the disable com.amazon.dcp before the reset? This would be important information for others.

Thanks

Enviado de meu GT-N7100 usando Tapatalk
17th June 2014, 12:49 PM |#10  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 23
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by KillerJoeBR

Good to know everything is working fine after restore with root.

But did you do the host file block and/or the disable com.amazon.dcp before the reset? This would be important information for others.

Thanks

Enviado de meu GT-N7100 usando Tapatalk

Hi

I did disable com.amazon.dcp before I reset.
17th June 2014, 01:00 PM |#11  
KillerJoeBR's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jljaries42@gmail.com

Hi

I did disable com.amazon.dcp before I reset.

So you did not edit the host file, right? In another post someone can't register after reset but he edited the host file and also disable the amazon.dcp.

So probably the amazon.dcp is restored with the reset but not the host file. I wonder if only disabling the amazon.dcp is enough and probably safer.

Thanks again

Enviado de meu GT-N7100 usando Tapatalk

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes