Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Is there anyone tried to change watchface automatically?

OP aseeme555076

14th June 2014, 06:05 AM   |  #1  
aseeme555076's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Taipei
Thanks Meter: 34
 
88 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
More
Change watchface automatically every day, or morning and evening change.
Using Tasker or another way to change.

I have find that watchface setting is in this file, replace this and restart Smartwatch 2 host app can change selected watchface. It store custom watchface setting either.
data/data/com.sonymobile.smartconnect.smartwatch2/app_watchfaces/
com.sonymobile.smartconnect.hostapp.costanza.widge t.WatchFaceStorage$PersistableWatchFaceList

But this file is hard to research how it store which watchface is selected. For now I can only change watchface via replace setting file instead of modify it.
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to aseeme555076 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
14th June 2014, 10:08 AM   |  #2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
45 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Wow.. Great find...

Sent from my GT-I9300
16th June 2014, 08:32 AM   |  #3  
hockeyfamily737's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Connecticut
Thanks Meter: 2,817
 
2,240 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by aseeme555076

Change watchface automatically every day, or morning and evening change.
Using Tasker or another way to change.

I have find that watchface setting is in this file, replace this and restart Smartwatch 2 host app can change selected watchface. It store custom watchface setting either.
data/data/com.sonymobile.smartconnect.smartwatch2/app_watchfaces/
com.sonymobile.smartconnect.hostapp.costanza.widge t.WatchFaceStorage$PersistableWatchFaceList

But this file is hard to research how it store which watchface is selected. For now I can only change watchface via replace setting file instead of modify it.

Set a task to run a shell script to replace the file?
16th June 2014, 09:37 AM   |  #4  
aseeme555076's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Taipei
Thanks Meter: 34
 
88 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hockeyfamily737

Set a task to run a shell script to replace the file?

Maybe, I have tried replace via Root Explorer but haven't try to use Tasker to do this.

EDIT:
Just success to use Tasker to replace, but I notice that whatever use R.E. or Tasker, it's just change settings on phone but not sync to SW2 even I restart it.
Last edited by aseeme555076; 16th June 2014 at 12:03 PM.
16th June 2014, 11:53 PM   |  #5  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
45 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by aseeme555076

Maybe, I have tried replace via Root Explorer but haven't try to use Tasker to do this.

EDIT:
Just success to use Tasker to replace, but I notice that whatever use R.E. or Tasker, it's just change settings on phone but not sync to SW2 even I restart it.

Yeah. I tried and the same thing happened to me

Sent from my GT-I9300
17th June 2014, 01:09 AM   |  #6  
aseeme555076's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Taipei
Thanks Meter: 34
 
88 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by danster3

Yeah. I tried and the same thing happened to me

Sent from my GT-I9300

So I'm here to ask if anyone that smarter than me know about how to do this.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes