LG to Release Octa-Core “Nuclun” SoC in the LG G3 Screen

LG is set to follow the likes of Samsung and other manufacture its own … more

Lockdown Pro 2 Brings Material Design and Media Support

Back in March of this year, we took a look at a rather innovated security application … more

Mural Watchface Brings 500px to Android Wear

On a traditional watch, you can’t really do too much to change its appearance once … more

Android 5.0 Favorite Features, Release November 3rd? – XDA TV

Google Confirms Android 5.0 Lollipop for November 3rd! That and much more … more
Post Reply

Stumped on OTA 1.54.651.10

OP SantinoInc

17th June 2014, 01:24 AM   |  #1  
SantinoInc's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag NYC
Thanks Meter: 719
 
2,470 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
I'm S-Off and on stock Rom w/ root & Capt's TWRP. I have attached screen shots of all pertinent information.

I have experienced the network connectivity issues that this update supposedly addresses. I don't want or need a full rom. I'm looking for the bare minimum that will help with the "network connectivity/voice & data"

Someone please advise what's the best way to do this?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-06-16-20-04-12.png
Views:	117
Size:	221.6 KB
ID:	2802460   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-06-16-19-27-23.png
Views:	117
Size:	105.3 KB
ID:	2802461   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-06-16-19-55-39.png
Views:	113
Size:	164.0 KB
ID:	2802462   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-06-16-19-56-11.png
Views:	105
Size:	145.0 KB
ID:	2802463  
17th June 2014, 01:47 PM   |  #2  
Captain_Throwback's Avatar
Retired Moderator / Recognized Contributor
Flag Bensalem, PA
Thanks Meter: 10,000
 
10
11,270 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
Donate to Me
More
If you're S-OFF already, just flash the firmware. Click the radio number in my sig and it'll take you to the thread. That won't get rid of the OTA notification, though.
17th June 2014, 02:25 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Flag UT
Thanks Meter: 325
 
2,151 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Captain_Throwback

If you're S-OFF already, just flash the firmware. Click the radio number in my sig and it'll take you to the thread. That won't get rid of the OTA notification, though.

Thanks for sharing this. One thing, do I need to flash stock recovery for this to take when using hboot method? Or can I remain on TWRP and still work. Thanks

Sent from my 831C using Tapatalk
17th June 2014, 02:39 PM   |  #4  
Captain_Throwback's Avatar
Retired Moderator / Recognized Contributor
Flag Bensalem, PA
Thanks Meter: 10,000
 
10
11,270 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Duce HD2

Thanks for sharing this. One thing, do I need to flash stock recovery for this to take when using hboot method? Or can I remain on TWRP and still work. Thanks

Sent from my 831C using Tapatalk

Since you're not using recovery to flash it, it doesn't matter what recovery you have.
The Following User Says Thank You to Captain_Throwback For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th June 2014, 03:09 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Flag UT
Thanks Meter: 325
 
2,151 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Captain_Throwback

Since you're not using recovery to flash it, it doesn't matter what recovery you have.

I followed instructions, but nothing happens.. I don't have an external SD, I just placed it in the internal and renamed - could that be the problem?
17th June 2014, 03:21 PM   |  #6  
Captain_Throwback's Avatar
Retired Moderator / Recognized Contributor
Flag Bensalem, PA
Thanks Meter: 10,000
 
10
11,270 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Duce HD2

I followed instructions, but nothing happens.. I don't have an external SD, I just placed it in the internal and renamed - could that be the problem?

So what you're actually saying is you didn't follow the instructions? The instructions say external for a reason (the internal "sdcard" isn't a removable SD card - it's emulated storage symlinked to the /sdcard folder). Looks like you'll have to either get a card or use the other method.
Last edited by Captain_Throwback; 17th June 2014 at 03:23 PM.
17th June 2014, 03:23 PM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Flag UT
Thanks Meter: 325
 
2,151 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Captain_Throwback

So what you're actually saying is you didn't follow the instructions? The instructions say external for a reason (the internal "sdcard" isn't even really an SD card - it's emulated storage symlinked to the /sdcard folder). Looks like you'll have to either get a card or use the other method.

Lol.. You're right. I was hoping it was going to work. Thanks for the help. [emoji106]

Sent from my 831C using Tapatalk
17th June 2014, 07:16 PM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
25 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by SantinoInc

I'm S-Off and on stock Rom w/ root & Capt's TWRP. I have attached screen shots of all pertinent information.

I have experienced the network connectivity issues that this update supposedly addresses. I don't want or need a full rom. I'm looking for the bare minimum that will help with the "network connectivity/voice & data"

Someone please advise what's the best way to do this?

If you want to apply OTA as htc intended (from a stock ROM), you have to flash stock recovery, replace any factory apps you've deleted/frozen, ensure you have unmodded build.prop & default.xml. then you will be able to apply OTA through system updates as regular. make backup of any files/apps that you want to replace factory after OTA. its good to have a full backup anyway

This worked for me anyway

/system/build.prop
/system/customize/ACC/default.xml

If you do a full Titanium backup, you can also just flash A 1.54.651.10 Stock Rooted ROM, and then restore from backup

If you don't have an ext_sd, make sure to copy any backups/files to your PC for redundancy*
17th June 2014, 07:52 PM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 178
 
961 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Donate to Me
dude, I flashed the ota a million ways and my connectivity issues persist. I caved in, restored to full stock, got the insurance from sprint (it's open enrollment this month) and turned in my phone for repair. they got stumped on the issues too and ordered me a brand new one no charge. once it comes in I can remove the insurance from my account if I feel like it

Sent from my SM-T217S using XDA Free mobile app

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes