Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,733,547 Members 43,474 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Help me with 4.4 kit Kat root

Tip us?
 
RikRong
Old
#11  
RikRong's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 407
Posts: 1,119
Join Date: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ahoalton View Post
if I have an unlocked BL, and the latest stock version on KK, how would I get root? Is it possible?

thanks.
Flash a custom recovery via fastboot, and then flash SuperSU zip in recovery.
 
megaghostgamer
Old
#12  
megaghostgamer's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 733
Posts: 1,203
Join Date: Nov 2011
http://forum.xda-developers.com/moto...vices-t2771623 <-- this thread (not saying it works) is getting popular with Motorola devices. I attempted it myself and got errors just like some other people. Only difference is they still had root and I don't. I suggest following the thread and seeing if it does someday work for us or somebody could attempt it themselves. I'm currently on windows 8.1 so that could be a problem.
 
RikRong
Old
#13  
RikRong's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 407
Posts: 1,119
Join Date: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by megaghostgamer View Post
http://forum.xda-developers.com/moto...vices-t2771623 <-- this thread (not saying it works) is getting popular with Motorola devices. I attempted it myself and got errors just like some other people. Only difference is they still had root and I don't. I suggest following the thread and seeing if it does someday work for us or somebody could attempt it themselves. I'm currently on windows 8.1 so that could be a problem.
^^^He doesn't need an exploit since he has an unlocked BL. Also, this has been checked on the M and HD family of devices, it WILL NOT work because the the current KK updates have already patched the hole that this exploit is meant to take advantage of.
The Following User Says Thank You to RikRong For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
St.Noigel
Old
#14  
St.Noigel's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 122
Posts: 531
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Ivano-Frankivsk
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ahoalton View Post
if I have an unlocked BL, and the latest stock version on KK, how would I get root? Is it possible?

thanks.
Yes!.. Just use URL="http://androidhosting.org/Devs/Dhacker29/msm8960/CWM6049-RAZR-HD_M-KITKAT.img"]custom recovery[/URL] and flash Superuser zip
Motorola Droid Razr M XT907 / Unlocked
ROM: Testing everything & everyday
GSM / Kyivstar / Ukraine
 
Galchonok
Old
#15  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: May 2014
And what about aka test points? Many Motorola models had such special test points using which you could get unlock of BL. How about our XT907? Any ideas about test points or shortcircuit of contacts?
 
GnatGoSplat
Old
#16  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 122
Posts: 1,560
Join Date: Apr 2007
No need now! Towelroot will root stock KK, and what magic it does allows Motopocalypse to unlock BL again.
The Following User Says Thank You to GnatGoSplat For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
gtmaster303
Old
#17  
gtmaster303's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 404
Posts: 1,438
Join Date: Oct 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
http://www.droid-life.com/2014/06/16...-hd-towelroot/
Confirmed working!
Root and bootloader unlock!

Sent from my Droid RAZR M
Androids since September 2010
Cliq, 3G Slide, G2, 4G Slide, Captivate Glide, Galaxy S Relay, Droid Razr M
 
RikRong
Old
#18  
RikRong's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 407
Posts: 1,119
Join Date: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by GnatGoSplat View Post
No need now! Towelroot will root stock KK, and what magic it does allows Motopocalypse to unlock BL again.
Towel Root only allows the root access that Motopocalypse needs. The old trust zone was accidentally (or purposely) put back into this OTA, that's what Motopocalyse exploits.

Sent from my HTC6525LVW using Tapatalk
 
GnatGoSplat
Old
#19  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 122
Posts: 1,560
Join Date: Apr 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by RikRong View Post
Towel Root only allows the root access that Motopocalypse needs. The old trust zone was accidentally (or purposely) put back into this OTA, that's what Motopocalyse exploits.
Ah, I see. Good to know.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes