Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Carrier switching - Note 3 LTE

OP bizum1

17th June 2014, 09:24 AM   |  #1  
bizum1's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Warsaw
Thanks Meter: 20
 
114 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
More
Hi
since i flashed my n9005 with 4.4.2 i have problem with carrier switching,

i use carrier that allows to connect with network by two ways:
  • by mother carrier - let say nr 1
  • or by two other carrier with domestic roaming - networks 2 and 3.

when i use my network 1 - i can connect with LTE speed, while in roaming only speed H is allowed.
And my problem is when i manually connect with network 1 my phone keeps switching to 2 or 3 after loosing signal even for few seconds - in elevator or staircase.

I wanted to lock it on my network by i can't.

Didn't have that problem with Note2 LTE...

is there any way to lock on single network, i don't have option to disable roaming, there is only option for data roaming.
17th June 2014, 10:35 AM   |  #2  
ShadowLea's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Enschede, The Netherlands
Thanks Meter: 1,038
 
4,167 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Have you tried just going to settings --. connections --> more networks --> Mobile Networks -> Network Operators --> selecting the #1 network? If you select one here, the phone should turn off Auto switching and it can't change to another network unless you select one manually via this method. Or at least, mine remains on 'no service' untill I select another when crossing the border.
17th June 2014, 10:56 AM   |  #3  
bizum1's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Warsaw
Thanks Meter: 20
 
114 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShadowLea

Have you tried just going to settings --. connections --> more networks --> Mobile Networks -> Network Operators --> selecting the #1 network? If you select one here, the phone should turn off Auto switching and it can't change to another network unless you select one manually via this method. Or at least, mine remains on 'no service' untill I select another when crossing the border.

i tried this already... no luck, sometimes it stay with no signal, sometimes it switch...
17th June 2014, 12:40 PM   |  #4  
vndnguyen's Avatar
Senior Member
Vinnitsa
Thanks Meter: 981
 
2,710 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bizum1

i tried this already... no luck, sometimes it stay with no signal, sometimes it switch...

I don't think so. It shoud NOT auto-switch to another network.

Please double check.
17th June 2014, 12:50 PM   |  #5  
bizum1's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Warsaw
Thanks Meter: 20
 
114 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by vndnguyen

I don't think so. It shoud NOT auto-switch to another network.

Please double check.

I did, i have to do it every time it switch - i switch back
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes