Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,739,156 Members 46,663 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Help-process com.htc.htcdialer isn't responding

Tip us?
 
nsnobel2
Old
(Last edited by nsnobel2; 17th June 2014 at 09:04 AM.)
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 233
Join Date: Sep 2011
Default Help-process com.htc.htcdialer isn't responding

Hi,

Phone was rebooting condition when came to me and a message appears on screen

"process com.htc.htcdialer isn't responding, Would you like to send report"

I cleared cache in apps setting but could not solve

after 3-4 minutes its restart itself, I also noticed that phone baseband is unknown,

its fastboot details are as follow

Code:
Select Code
  (bootloader) version: 0.5
(bootloader) version-bootloader: 1.56.0000
(bootloader) version-baseband: 4A.25.3263.21
(bootloader) version-cpld: None
(bootloader) version-microp: None
(bootloader) version-main: 4.19.401.11
(bootloader) version-misc: PVT SHIP S-ON
(bootloader) serialno: remove
(bootloader) imei: remove
(bootloader) meid: 0000000000xxxx
(bootloader) product: m7_ul
(bootloader) platform: HBOOT-8064
(bootloader) modelid: PN0710000
(bootloader) cidnum: HTC__001
(bootloader) battery-status: good
(bootloader) battery-voltage: 4145mV
(bootloader) partition-layout: Generic
(bootloader) security: on
(bootloader) build-mode: SHIP
(bootloader) boot-mode: FASTBOOT
(bootloader) commitno-bootloader: dirty-4dab9d12
(bootloader) hbootpreupdate: 11
(bootloader) gencheckpt: 0
all: Done!
Can somebody tells me what happened to it and how to solve it as customer says he did nothing with it

thanks
br
 
alray
Old
#2  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 931
Posts: 2,399
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Montreal

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by nsnobel2 View Post
Hi,

Phone was rebooting condition when came to me and a message appears on screen

"process com.htc.htcdialer isn't responding, Would you like to send report"

I cleared cache in apps setting but could not solve

after 3-4 minutes its restart itself, I also noticed that phone baseband is unknown,

its fastboot details are as follow

Code:
Select Code
  (bootloader) version: 0.5
(bootloader) version-bootloader: 1.56.0000
(bootloader) version-baseband: 4A.25.3263.21
(bootloader) version-cpld: None
(bootloader) version-microp: None
(bootloader) version-main: 4.19.401.11
(bootloader) version-misc: PVT SHIP S-ON
(bootloader) serialno: removed
(bootloader) imei: removed
(bootloader) meid: 00000000000000
(bootloader) product: m7_ul
(bootloader) platform: HBOOT-8064
(bootloader) modelid: PN0710000
(bootloader) cidnum: HTC__001
(bootloader) battery-status: good
(bootloader) battery-voltage: 4145mV
(bootloader) partition-layout: Generic
(bootloader) security: on
(bootloader) build-mode: SHIP
(bootloader) boot-mode: FASTBOOT
(bootloader) commitno-bootloader: dirty-4dab9d12
(bootloader) hbootpreupdate: 11
(bootloader) gencheckpt: 0
all: Done!
Can somebody tells me what happened to it and how to solve it as customer says he did nothing with it

thanks
br
Remove serialno # and imei # from your above post, never share these #.

So your IMEI and Baseband are correctly displayed from a fastboot getvar all but you don't see them in phone settings/about right?

you could try to restore the phone using a ruu ---> if it doesn't work: its an hardware damage, send the phone for repair (its a known issue)

Quote:
as customer says he did nothing with it
customer?
If I've helped you, please hit the ''tanks'' button
If you want a reply, quote or mention me using @alray

Useful links for the HTC One:
nkk71's SuperGUIDE to returning 100% back to stock
Flashing requirements chart by nkk71
HTC1Guru.com by crushalot
 
shabzbd
Old
#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 11
Join Date: May 2014
I would do a factory reset.. i had another process doing this com.android. somthing.. a factory reset solved it for me..
 
chucdv
Old
#4  
chucdv's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 12
Join Date: Oct 2012
factory reset or install custom rom. ViperOne 6.2.1 + Kernel ElementalX 14.12 are the best rom and kernel. You will have Venom Tweak, it offers hundreds of customizations, CPU Governor for balance between performanc and battery life, sweep2wake, doubletap2wake, logo2wake, logo2menu ...
The Following User Says Thank You to chucdv For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
nsnobel2
Old
#5  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 233
Join Date: Sep 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by chucdv View Post
factory reset or install custom rom. ViperOne 6.2.1 + Kernel ElementalX 14.12 are the best rom and kernel. You will have Venom Tweak, it offers hundreds of customizations, CPU Governor for balance between performanc and battery life, sweep2wake, doubletap2wake, logo2wake, logo2menu ...
Thanks for your suggestion but I cannot copy/paste any rom to internal memory coz it on duration is only 3-4 minutes, i try to paste rom into recovery modeand post result
 
alray
Old
#6  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 931
Posts: 2,399
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Montreal

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by nsnobel2 View Post
Thanks for your suggestion but I cannot copy/paste any rom to internal memory coz it on duration is only 3-4 minutes, i try to paste rom into recovery modeand post result
have you tried to factory reset like suggested above? Or restore the phone using the correct RUU?

if you want to flash a rom, no need to be booted in the OS to copy a rom to you memory. You can do it via a custom recovery (i.e twrp 2.6.3.3) using ADB

i.e:
Code:
Select Code
adb push name_of_rom.zip /sdcard/
if all the above still fail with the com.dialer error then its probably an hardware defect. (you will not be the first)
If I've helped you, please hit the ''tanks'' button
If you want a reply, quote or mention me using @alray

Useful links for the HTC One:
nkk71's SuperGUIDE to returning 100% back to stock
Flashing requirements chart by nkk71
HTC1Guru.com by crushalot
The Following User Says Thank You to alray For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
nsnobel2
Old
#7  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 233
Join Date: Sep 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by alray View Post
have you tried to factory reset like suggested above? Or restore the phone using the correct RUU?

if you want to flash a rom, no need to be booted in the OS to copy a rom to you memory. You can do it via a custom recovery (i.e twrp 2.6.3.3) using ADB

i.e:
Code:
Select Code
adb push name_of_rom.zip /sdcard/
if all the above still fail with the com.dialer error then its probably an hardware defect. (you will not be the first)
thanks for your reply, Already did factory reset and flash stock rom, now I flash custom rom but still same, I think its hardware fault

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Device Review: OnePlus One

Seemingly every day, there are a bunch of new devices being released. Some are budget devices and some are … more

Browse the Internet with the Innovative Atlas Web Browser

For the most part, Chrome, Firefox, and Dolphin Browser have no real rivals among … more

Choose from Over a Thousand Battery Styles with 3Minit Battery Mod

The battery style in stock Android looks pretty dull. It doesn’t … more

Organize Your Cloud Storage Files with Unclouded

Cloud storage services like Dropbox or Google Drive have grown in popularity dramatically … more