Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,808,261 Members 37,587 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Help-process com.htc.htcdialer isn't responding

Tip us?
 
nsnobel2
Old
(Last edited by nsnobel2; 17th June 2014 at 09:04 AM.)
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 249
Join Date: Sep 2011
Default Help-process com.htc.htcdialer isn't responding

Hi,

Phone was rebooting condition when came to me and a message appears on screen

"process com.htc.htcdialer isn't responding, Would you like to send report"

I cleared cache in apps setting but could not solve

after 3-4 minutes its restart itself, I also noticed that phone baseband is unknown,

its fastboot details are as follow

Code:
  (bootloader) version: 0.5
(bootloader) version-bootloader: 1.56.0000
(bootloader) version-baseband: 4A.25.3263.21
(bootloader) version-cpld: None
(bootloader) version-microp: None
(bootloader) version-main: 4.19.401.11
(bootloader) version-misc: PVT SHIP S-ON
(bootloader) serialno: remove
(bootloader) imei: remove
(bootloader) meid: 0000000000xxxx
(bootloader) product: m7_ul
(bootloader) platform: HBOOT-8064
(bootloader) modelid: PN0710000
(bootloader) cidnum: HTC__001
(bootloader) battery-status: good
(bootloader) battery-voltage: 4145mV
(bootloader) partition-layout: Generic
(bootloader) security: on
(bootloader) build-mode: SHIP
(bootloader) boot-mode: FASTBOOT
(bootloader) commitno-bootloader: dirty-4dab9d12
(bootloader) hbootpreupdate: 11
(bootloader) gencheckpt: 0
all: Done!
Can somebody tells me what happened to it and how to solve it as customer says he did nothing with it

thanks
br
 
alray
Old
#2  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,098
Posts: 2,841
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Montreal

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by nsnobel2 View Post
Hi,

Phone was rebooting condition when came to me and a message appears on screen

"process com.htc.htcdialer isn't responding, Would you like to send report"

I cleared cache in apps setting but could not solve

after 3-4 minutes its restart itself, I also noticed that phone baseband is unknown,

its fastboot details are as follow

Code:
  (bootloader) version: 0.5
(bootloader) version-bootloader: 1.56.0000
(bootloader) version-baseband: 4A.25.3263.21
(bootloader) version-cpld: None
(bootloader) version-microp: None
(bootloader) version-main: 4.19.401.11
(bootloader) version-misc: PVT SHIP S-ON
(bootloader) serialno: removed
(bootloader) imei: removed
(bootloader) meid: 00000000000000
(bootloader) product: m7_ul
(bootloader) platform: HBOOT-8064
(bootloader) modelid: PN0710000
(bootloader) cidnum: HTC__001
(bootloader) battery-status: good
(bootloader) battery-voltage: 4145mV
(bootloader) partition-layout: Generic
(bootloader) security: on
(bootloader) build-mode: SHIP
(bootloader) boot-mode: FASTBOOT
(bootloader) commitno-bootloader: dirty-4dab9d12
(bootloader) hbootpreupdate: 11
(bootloader) gencheckpt: 0
all: Done!
Can somebody tells me what happened to it and how to solve it as customer says he did nothing with it

thanks
br
Remove serialno # and imei # from your above post, never share these #.

So your IMEI and Baseband are correctly displayed from a fastboot getvar all but you don't see them in phone settings/about right?

you could try to restore the phone using a ruu ---> if it doesn't work: its an hardware damage, send the phone for repair (its a known issue)

Quote:
as customer says he did nothing with it
customer?
If I've helped you, please hit the ''tanks'' button
If you want a reply, quote or mention me using @alray

Useful links for the HTC One:
nkk71's SuperGUIDE to returning 100% back to stock
Flashing requirements chart by nkk71
HTC1Guru.com by crushalot
 
shabzbd
Old
#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 11
Join Date: May 2014
I would do a factory reset.. i had another process doing this com.android. somthing.. a factory reset solved it for me..
 
chucdv
Old
#4  
chucdv's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 12
Join Date: Oct 2012
factory reset or install custom rom. ViperOne 6.2.1 + Kernel ElementalX 14.12 are the best rom and kernel. You will have Venom Tweak, it offers hundreds of customizations, CPU Governor for balance between performanc and battery life, sweep2wake, doubletap2wake, logo2wake, logo2menu ...
The Following User Says Thank You to chucdv For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
nsnobel2
Old
#5  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 249
Join Date: Sep 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by chucdv View Post
factory reset or install custom rom. ViperOne 6.2.1 + Kernel ElementalX 14.12 are the best rom and kernel. You will have Venom Tweak, it offers hundreds of customizations, CPU Governor for balance between performanc and battery life, sweep2wake, doubletap2wake, logo2wake, logo2menu ...
Thanks for your suggestion but I cannot copy/paste any rom to internal memory coz it on duration is only 3-4 minutes, i try to paste rom into recovery modeand post result
 
alray
Old
#6  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,098
Posts: 2,841
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Montreal

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by nsnobel2 View Post
Thanks for your suggestion but I cannot copy/paste any rom to internal memory coz it on duration is only 3-4 minutes, i try to paste rom into recovery modeand post result
have you tried to factory reset like suggested above? Or restore the phone using the correct RUU?

if you want to flash a rom, no need to be booted in the OS to copy a rom to you memory. You can do it via a custom recovery (i.e twrp 2.6.3.3) using ADB

i.e:
Code:
adb push name_of_rom.zip /sdcard/
if all the above still fail with the com.dialer error then its probably an hardware defect. (you will not be the first)
If I've helped you, please hit the ''tanks'' button
If you want a reply, quote or mention me using @alray

Useful links for the HTC One:
nkk71's SuperGUIDE to returning 100% back to stock
Flashing requirements chart by nkk71
HTC1Guru.com by crushalot
The Following User Says Thank You to alray For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
nsnobel2
Old
#7  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 249
Join Date: Sep 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by alray View Post
have you tried to factory reset like suggested above? Or restore the phone using the correct RUU?

if you want to flash a rom, no need to be booted in the OS to copy a rom to you memory. You can do it via a custom recovery (i.e twrp 2.6.3.3) using ADB

i.e:
Code:
adb push name_of_rom.zip /sdcard/
if all the above still fail with the com.dialer error then its probably an hardware defect. (you will not be the first)
thanks for your reply, Already did factory reset and flash stock rom, now I flash custom rom but still same, I think its hardware fault

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Windows Developers Rejoice! Dev Program’s $99 Yearly Fee is No More!

Microsoft rule in the mobile market, much like the giant dinosaurs … more

Add the Xperia Z2 Lock Screen to Your Favorite KitKat ROM

Almost every OEM adds its own unique flair to their stock firmwares. While some of … more

Android App Review: Control Your Phone with Quick Control Panel – XDA Developer TV

Your Android smart device has many features that you … more

Play Music on Android Wear with Stellio Music Player

Android Wear smartwatchesare growing inpopularity every day. Some devices have already … more