Post Reply

Help-process com.htc.htcdialer isn't responding

16th June 2014, 01:40 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
251 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Hi,

Phone was rebooting condition when came to me and a message appears on screen

"process com.htc.htcdialer isn't responding, Would you like to send report"

I cleared cache in apps setting but could not solve

after 3-4 minutes its restart itself, I also noticed that phone baseband is unknown,

its fastboot details are as follow

Code:
  (bootloader) version: 0.5
(bootloader) version-bootloader: 1.56.0000
(bootloader) version-baseband: 4A.25.3263.21
(bootloader) version-cpld: None
(bootloader) version-microp: None
(bootloader) version-main: 4.19.401.11
(bootloader) version-misc: PVT SHIP S-ON
(bootloader) serialno: remove
(bootloader) imei: remove
(bootloader) meid: 0000000000xxxx
(bootloader) product: m7_ul
(bootloader) platform: HBOOT-8064
(bootloader) modelid: PN0710000
(bootloader) cidnum: HTC__001
(bootloader) battery-status: good
(bootloader) battery-voltage: 4145mV
(bootloader) partition-layout: Generic
(bootloader) security: on
(bootloader) build-mode: SHIP
(bootloader) boot-mode: FASTBOOT
(bootloader) commitno-bootloader: dirty-4dab9d12
(bootloader) hbootpreupdate: 11
(bootloader) gencheckpt: 0
all: Done!
Can somebody tells me what happened to it and how to solve it as customer says he did nothing with it

thanks
br
Last edited by nsnobel2; 17th June 2014 at 09:04 AM.
16th June 2014, 11:19 PM   |  #2  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montreal
Thanks Meter: 1,119
 
2,895 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nsnobel2

Hi,

Phone was rebooting condition when came to me and a message appears on screen

"process com.htc.htcdialer isn't responding, Would you like to send report"

I cleared cache in apps setting but could not solve

after 3-4 minutes its restart itself, I also noticed that phone baseband is unknown,

its fastboot details are as follow

Code:
  (bootloader) version: 0.5
(bootloader) version-bootloader: 1.56.0000
(bootloader) version-baseband: 4A.25.3263.21
(bootloader) version-cpld: None
(bootloader) version-microp: None
(bootloader) version-main: 4.19.401.11
(bootloader) version-misc: PVT SHIP S-ON
(bootloader) serialno: removed
(bootloader) imei: removed
(bootloader) meid: 00000000000000
(bootloader) product: m7_ul
(bootloader) platform: HBOOT-8064
(bootloader) modelid: PN0710000
(bootloader) cidnum: HTC__001
(bootloader) battery-status: good
(bootloader) battery-voltage: 4145mV
(bootloader) partition-layout: Generic
(bootloader) security: on
(bootloader) build-mode: SHIP
(bootloader) boot-mode: FASTBOOT
(bootloader) commitno-bootloader: dirty-4dab9d12
(bootloader) hbootpreupdate: 11
(bootloader) gencheckpt: 0
all: Done!
Can somebody tells me what happened to it and how to solve it as customer says he did nothing with it

thanks
br

Remove serialno # and imei # from your above post, never share these #.

So your IMEI and Baseband are correctly displayed from a fastboot getvar all but you don't see them in phone settings/about right?

you could try to restore the phone using a ruu ---> if it doesn't work: its an hardware damage, send the phone for repair (its a known issue)

Quote:

as customer says he did nothing with it

customer?
17th June 2014, 09:02 AM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
I would do a factory reset.. i had another process doing this com.android. somthing.. a factory reset solved it for me..
17th June 2014, 10:03 AM   |  #4  
chucdv's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
factory reset or install custom rom. ViperOne 6.2.1 + Kernel ElementalX 14.12 are the best rom and kernel. You will have Venom Tweak, it offers hundreds of customizations, CPU Governor for balance between performanc and battery life, sweep2wake, doubletap2wake, logo2wake, logo2menu ...
The Following User Says Thank You to chucdv For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th June 2014, 11:45 AM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
251 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by chucdv

factory reset or install custom rom. ViperOne 6.2.1 + Kernel ElementalX 14.12 are the best rom and kernel. You will have Venom Tweak, it offers hundreds of customizations, CPU Governor for balance between performanc and battery life, sweep2wake, doubletap2wake, logo2wake, logo2menu ...

Thanks for your suggestion but I cannot copy/paste any rom to internal memory coz it on duration is only 3-4 minutes, i try to paste rom into recovery modeand post result
17th June 2014, 01:08 PM   |  #6  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montreal
Thanks Meter: 1,119
 
2,895 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nsnobel2

Thanks for your suggestion but I cannot copy/paste any rom to internal memory coz it on duration is only 3-4 minutes, i try to paste rom into recovery modeand post result

have you tried to factory reset like suggested above? Or restore the phone using the correct RUU?

if you want to flash a rom, no need to be booted in the OS to copy a rom to you memory. You can do it via a custom recovery (i.e twrp 2.6.3.3) using ADB

i.e:
Code:
adb push name_of_rom.zip /sdcard/
if all the above still fail with the com.dialer error then its probably an hardware defect. (you will not be the first)
The Following User Says Thank You to alray For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th June 2014, 01:18 PM   |  #7  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
251 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by alray

have you tried to factory reset like suggested above? Or restore the phone using the correct RUU?

if you want to flash a rom, no need to be booted in the OS to copy a rom to you memory. You can do it via a custom recovery (i.e twrp 2.6.3.3) using ADB

i.e:

Code:
adb push name_of_rom.zip /sdcard/
if all the above still fail with the com.dialer error then its probably an hardware defect. (you will not be the first)

thanks for your reply, Already did factory reset and flash stock rom, now I flash custom rom but still same, I think its hardware fault

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes