Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,769,680 Members 45,324 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[SOLVED] LTE not working with [ROM][6.2.14] LikeWise Galaxy S5

Tip us?
 
daggorlad
Old
(Last edited by daggorlad; 6th June 2014 at 07:09 PM.)
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 26
Posts: 68
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Lexington, KY
Question [SOLVED] LTE not working with [ROM][6.2.14] LikeWise Galaxy S5

I have the [ROM][6.2.14] LikeWise Galaxy S5 | TouchWiz 4.4.2 | Sprint L710VPUCND8 | Beta2 installed on my SGH-T999L. I have the T999LUVUBNC1 Baseband installed. I have tried both epc.tmobile.com and fast.t-mobile.com APNs. On the prior ROM I was using (StockMod) I had to set it to epc.t-mobile.com to get LTE, but that APN can't even get data at all on this ROM. Any assistance would be greatly appreciated. And yes, I was able to get LTE with previous ROMS. Gotta love the 4.8MB/s download speeds.

I know it would be better to post this in the thread for the ROM, but I am under the 10 post requirement.
 
DocHoliday77
Old
#2  
DocHoliday77's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 5386
Posts: 7,903
Join Date: May 2011
Location: HuntsVegas!!!

 
DONATE TO ME
Try this.
Open /system/build.prop

Find this:

# Use CDMALTE Phone
telephony.lteOnCdmaDevice=0

Change 0 to 1
Reboot

You might have to wipe Dalvik.
Hopefully that'll fix it.

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to DocHoliday77 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
daggorlad
Old
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 26
Posts: 68
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Lexington, KY
Quote:
Originally Posted by DocHoliday77 View Post
Try this.
Open /system/build.prop

Find this:

# Use CDMALTE Phone
telephony.lteOnCdmaDevice=0

Change 0 to 1
Reboot

You might have to wipe Dalvik.
Hopefully that'll fix it.

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk
Thanks Doc. Applied and waiting for "Android is upgrading..." If it works, I'll pay for you a drink
 
daggorlad
Old
#4  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 26
Posts: 68
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Lexington, KY
Quote:
Originally Posted by daggorlad View Post
Thanks Doc. Applied and waiting for "Android is upgrading..." If it works, I'll pay for you a drink
It still doesn't say LTE, but it does have good download speeds with only 1 bar of signal. So, thanks again.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-06-06-12-58-24[1].jpg
Views:	68
Size:	98.9 KB
ID:	2784110  
 
DocHoliday77
Old
#5  
DocHoliday77's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 5386
Posts: 7,903
Join Date: May 2011
Location: HuntsVegas!!!

 
DONATE TO ME
Ok, I'm glad it seemed to help at least. And ohhhh how i wish i could get speeds like that! Ill look into it as best I can when I get the chance though.
Btw, are you checking the network type in about device? Regardless of what it says in an app or status bar, that's the best way to know your true connection.

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk
 
daggorlad
Old
(Last edited by daggorlad; 7th June 2014 at 05:15 AM.)
#6  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 26
Posts: 68
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Lexington, KY
Quote:
Originally Posted by DocHoliday77 View Post
Ok, I'm glad it seemed to help at least. And ohhhh how i wish i could get speeds like that! Ill look into it as best I can when I get the chance though.
Btw, are you checking the network type in about device? Regardless of what it says in an app or status bar, that's the best way to know your true connection.

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk
Yeah, status says LTE. I frequently get near 40 Mb/s Up and 20 Down. I've spiked up to 5.3 MB/s down tethering to my PC on Steam downloads.
I just retested my connection from home.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-06-07-00-06-43.jpg
Views:	50
Size:	93.5 KB
ID:	2784936  
 
DocHoliday77
Old
#7  
DocHoliday77's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 5386
Posts: 7,903
Join Date: May 2011
Location: HuntsVegas!!!

 
DONATE TO ME
Nice! So all is good for now then, right?
If you want to test it out, open the build.prop and edit all lines that say d2tmo (or d2xxx, k2xxx). Change to d2ltetmo and reboot. Changing between d2tmo, d2att, d2spr, k2tmo, etc all affect the data icon in the status bar. Maybe using d2ltetmo will make it report correctly on the T999L.

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk
 
minhkies
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Apr 2013
Default Does the ROM has S5 ultra power saving mode???

I really need this feature, I tried a lot of apk ported but not working TT
I
 
daggorlad
Old
(Last edited by daggorlad; 27th June 2014 at 06:08 PM.) Reason: Grammar Nazi myself (fix grammatical errors)
#9  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 26
Posts: 68
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Lexington, KY
Quote:
Originally Posted by DocHoliday77 View Post
Nice! So all is good for now then, right?
If you want to test it out, open the build.prop and edit all lines that say d2tmo (or d2xxx, k2xxx). Change to d2ltetmo and reboot. Changing between d2tmo, d2att, d2spr, k2tmo, etc all affect the data icon in the status bar. Maybe using d2ltetmo will make it report correctly on the T999L.

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk
It worked. I also had to change ro.product.model to SGH-T999L.

for any who wants to know what it should look like

ro.product.model=SGH-T999L
ro.product.brand=samsung
ro.product.name=d2ltetmo
ro.product.device=d2ltetmo

Skip down a few lines to:

ro.build.product=d2ltetmo
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to daggorlad For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
alek889
Old
#10  
alek889's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 53
Join Date: Apr 2014
Red face Thanks!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by daggorlad View Post
It worked. I also had to change ro.product.model to SGH-T999L.

for any who want to know what it should look like

ro.product.model=SGH-T999L
ro.product.brand=samsung
ro.product.name=d2ltetmo
ro.product.device=d2ltetmo

Skip down a few lines to:

ro.build.product=d2ltetmo



Working for me too!!!!!!!!!!!

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


BrightNotes Makes Cloud Notes Simple and Easy

There are literally thousands of note taking apps available on Android, with practically every … more

Google Glass XE20.1 Update Brings Improved Contacts, Head Nudge, New Cards and Commands

Ever since Google unveiled Android Wear earlier this … more

Remote Control Your Android Device with Monitordroid

The Android OS showsgreat potential in many areas. One of most interesting things that … more

Intel Partners with Unity to Support Android on Intel-Based Devices

Intel, largely known for their long-standing reputation as the king of … more