Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[SOLVED] LTE not working with [ROM][6.2.14] LikeWise Galaxy S5

OP daggorlad

6th June 2014, 02:23 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Flag Lexington, KY
Thanks Meter: 32
 
92 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
I have the [ROM][6.2.14] LikeWise Galaxy S5 | TouchWiz 4.4.2 | Sprint L710VPUCND8 | Beta2 installed on my SGH-T999L. I have the T999LUVUBNC1 Baseband installed. I have tried both epc.tmobile.com and fast.t-mobile.com APNs. On the prior ROM I was using (StockMod) I had to set it to epc.t-mobile.com to get LTE, but that APN can't even get data at all on this ROM. Any assistance would be greatly appreciated. And yes, I was able to get LTE with previous ROMS. Gotta love the 4.8MB/s download speeds.

I know it would be better to post this in the thread for the ROM, but I am under the 10 post requirement.
Last edited by daggorlad; 6th June 2014 at 08:09 PM.
6th June 2014, 05:59 PM   |  #2  
DocHoliday77's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag HuntsVegas!!!
Thanks Meter: 6,502
 
9,195 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Donate to Me
More
Try this.
Open /system/build.prop

Find this:

# Use CDMALTE Phone
telephony.lteOnCdmaDevice=0

Change 0 to 1
Reboot

You might have to wipe Dalvik.
Hopefully that'll fix it.

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to DocHoliday77 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
6th June 2014, 06:30 PM   |  #3  
OP Member
Flag Lexington, KY
Thanks Meter: 32
 
92 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by DocHoliday77

Try this.
Open /system/build.prop

Find this:

# Use CDMALTE Phone
telephony.lteOnCdmaDevice=0

Change 0 to 1
Reboot

You might have to wipe Dalvik.
Hopefully that'll fix it.

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk

Thanks Doc. Applied and waiting for "Android is upgrading..." If it works, I'll pay for you a drink
The Following User Says Thank You to daggorlad For This Useful Post: [ View ]
6th June 2014, 07:01 PM   |  #4  
OP Member
Flag Lexington, KY
Thanks Meter: 32
 
92 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by daggorlad

Thanks Doc. Applied and waiting for "Android is upgrading..." If it works, I'll pay for you a drink

It still doesn't say LTE, but it does have good download speeds with only 1 bar of signal. So, thanks again.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-06-06-12-58-24[1].jpg
Views:	84
Size:	98.9 KB
ID:	2784110  
7th June 2014, 04:27 AM   |  #5  
DocHoliday77's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag HuntsVegas!!!
Thanks Meter: 6,502
 
9,195 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Donate to Me
More
Ok, I'm glad it seemed to help at least. And ohhhh how i wish i could get speeds like that! Ill look into it as best I can when I get the chance though.
Btw, are you checking the network type in about device? Regardless of what it says in an app or status bar, that's the best way to know your true connection.

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk
7th June 2014, 06:03 AM   |  #6  
OP Member
Flag Lexington, KY
Thanks Meter: 32
 
92 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by DocHoliday77

Ok, I'm glad it seemed to help at least. And ohhhh how i wish i could get speeds like that! Ill look into it as best I can when I get the chance though.
Btw, are you checking the network type in about device? Regardless of what it says in an app or status bar, that's the best way to know your true connection.

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk

Yeah, status says LTE. I frequently get near 40 Mb/s Up and 20 Down. I've spiked up to 5.3 MB/s down tethering to my PC on Steam downloads.
I just retested my connection from home.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-06-07-00-06-43.jpg
Views:	60
Size:	93.5 KB
ID:	2784936  
Last edited by daggorlad; 7th June 2014 at 06:15 AM.
7th June 2014, 09:51 AM   |  #7  
DocHoliday77's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag HuntsVegas!!!
Thanks Meter: 6,502
 
9,195 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Donate to Me
More
Nice! So all is good for now then, right?
If you want to test it out, open the build.prop and edit all lines that say d2tmo (or d2xxx, k2xxx). Change to d2ltetmo and reboot. Changing between d2tmo, d2att, d2spr, k2tmo, etc all affect the data icon in the status bar. Maybe using d2ltetmo will make it report correctly on the T999L.

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk
7th June 2014, 12:24 PM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
Does the ROM has S5 ultra power saving mode???
I really need this feature, I tried a lot of apk ported but not working TT
I
9th June 2014, 06:42 PM   |  #9  
OP Member
Flag Lexington, KY
Thanks Meter: 32
 
92 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by DocHoliday77

Nice! So all is good for now then, right?
If you want to test it out, open the build.prop and edit all lines that say d2tmo (or d2xxx, k2xxx). Change to d2ltetmo and reboot. Changing between d2tmo, d2att, d2spr, k2tmo, etc all affect the data icon in the status bar. Maybe using d2ltetmo will make it report correctly on the T999L.

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk

It worked. I also had to change ro.product.model to SGH-T999L.

for any who wants to know what it should look like

ro.product.model=SGH-T999L
ro.product.brand=samsung
ro.product.name=d2ltetmo
ro.product.device=d2ltetmo

Skip down a few lines to:

ro.build.product=d2ltetmo
Last edited by daggorlad; 27th June 2014 at 07:08 PM. Reason: Grammar Nazi myself (fix grammatical errors)
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to daggorlad For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th June 2014, 06:24 PM   |  #10  
alek889's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag San Juan
Thanks Meter: 130
 
209 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Red face Thanks!!!!
Quote:
Originally Posted by daggorlad

It worked. I also had to change ro.product.model to SGH-T999L.

for any who want to know what it should look like

ro.product.model=SGH-T999L
ro.product.brand=samsung
ro.product.name=d2ltetmo
ro.product.device=d2ltetmo

Skip down a few lines to:

ro.build.product=d2ltetmo




Working for me too!!!!!!!!!!!

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes