Official TWRP Recovery Lands on Micromax Canvas Magnus

With the recent release of Android One, Micromax and MediaTek released fully buildable … more

Update Overload: SuperSU Heavily Updated

There are apps and apps out there. Very few can reach the level of popularity required to stay at … more

Lollipop Leak Available for the Sprint Galaxy S5

Since the Android 5.0Lollipop’s official release not too long ago, we’ve seen … more

CPU Spy Gets an Android Lollipop Makeover

At some point in the distant past, you probably heard of CPU Spy for Android by XDARetired … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Engineer Mode Problem.

OP GamerSam32

14th June 2014, 01:07 PM   |  #1  
GamerSam32's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
63 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
More
Wassup guys,

I've been having a problem with my N7100 for a while, and i wanted to fix it.

So i googled the solution and found a fix, but the problem is that the fix requires to open the engineer mode, and its not opening when i dial the different codes.

Nothing is working as i have tried flashing several ROMs with no solution.

I am currently running rooted stock 4.4.2.


Cheers
14th June 2014, 07:39 PM   |  #2  
Androidwizzard's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,013
 
1,721 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
You mean developer options. Go to settings - more - about device and tap on buildnumber 7 times.
15th June 2014, 03:24 PM   |  #3  
GamerSam32's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
63 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Androidwizzard

You mean developer options. Go to settings - more - about device and tap on buildnumber 7 times.

I've had it on since i got the rom. Any other ideas?
15th June 2014, 04:10 PM   |  #4  
Androidwizzard's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,013
 
1,721 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by GamerSam32

I've had it on since i got the rom. Any other ideas?

Ah understood: you are searching for Samsung's secret codes like *#0*# dialer codes for calibration eg

LINK
15th June 2014, 04:52 PM   |  #5  
GamerSam32's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
63 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Androidwizzard

Ah understood: you are searching for Samsung's secret codes like *#0*# dialer codes for calibration eg

LINK

No bro, my problem is that when i dial the necessary codes the engineer mode is not opening.
16th June 2014, 07:38 AM   |  #6  
optimusPRIME's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 35
 
267 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by GamerSam32

No bro, my problem is that when i dial the necessary codes the engineer mode is not opening.

Which codes are you try to dialing?

Sent from my GT-N7100 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
16th June 2014, 01:14 PM   |  #7  
rimgoru's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
37 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
4.3 Since the codes have changed a lot *#*#...............#*#* o *#.......#* per code, you have to put more or less *#9900# o *#0011# funcionan y *#1234#
16th June 2014, 07:47 PM   |  #8  
GamerSam32's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
63 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by optimusPRIME

Which codes are you try to dialing?

Sent from my GT-N7100 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

*#7465625# or * # * # 3646633 # * # *

Sent from my GT-N7100 using XDA Free mobile app
17th June 2014, 05:44 PM   |  #9  
optimusPRIME's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 35
 
267 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by GamerSam32

*#7465625# or * # * # 3646633 # * # *

Sent from my GT-N7100 using XDA Free mobile app

I am getting this when dialed above code.
Now on stock 4.3, rooted.

Sent from my GT-N7100 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1403019766363.jpg
Views:	128
Size:	52.3 KB
ID:	2803603  
17th June 2014, 06:59 PM   |  #10  
GamerSam32's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
63 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rimgoru

4.3 Since the codes have changed a lot *#*#...............#*#* o *#.......#* per code, you have to put more or less *#9900# o *#0011# funcionan y *#1234#

Thanks for the help but can you talk in English please?

Sent from my GT-N7100 using XDA Free mobile app

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes