FORUMS

Sunday Debate: How Can We Get a No-Compromise Phone?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Compromises. Come with your opinions and … more

PSA: You Can Optimize Your Note 4’s Recents Menu & RAM

The Note 4 never had the fastest Recents Menu, and despite its 3GB of RAM, … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (July 25 – Aug 1)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

Voices Of XDA: Orbiting The Earth With Android

Editor’s note: This week’s feature has been written by forum … more

[Q] Note 3 System memory problems

12 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By deand28, Junior Member on 17th June 2014, 04:50 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I'm having a problem with my note 3. I used towel root to root it yesterday and i installed galaxy S5 rom which works just fine. but now my memory is full. My system memory is taking up 29GB of space, which is ridiculous. i plugged it into my computer and it says that my phone memory only has a few hundred megabytes free of 2.55 GBs
Is there anything i can do for this?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-06-17-11-42-57[1].png
Views:	33
Size:	206.4 KB
ID:	2803614  
 
 
17th June 2014, 04:58 PM |#2  
147aaron's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 225
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by deand28

I'm having a problem with my note 3. I used towel root to root it yesterday and i installed galaxy S5 rom which works just fine. but now my memory is full. My system memory is taking up 29GB of space, which is ridiculous. i plugged it into my computer and it says that my phone memory only has a few hundred megabytes free of 2.55 GBs
Is there anything i can do for this?

Did you do a wipe before installing? And also, did you install to one of the slots or to the stock slot?
17th June 2014, 05:00 PM |#3  
deand28's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by 147aaron

Did you do a wipe before installing? And also, did you install to one of the slots or to the stock slot?

yes i did do a wipe before installing to slot 1.
17th June 2014, 05:05 PM |#4  
deand28's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
This is what stock rom looks like.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-06-17-12-02-42[1].png
Views:	40
Size:	211.2 KB
ID:	2803634  
17th June 2014, 05:24 PM |#5  
147aaron's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 225
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by deand28

yes i did do a wipe before installing to slot 1.

Quote:
Originally Posted by deand28

This is what stock rom looks like.

The only way to fix this is to do a full wipe on the stock slot and slot 1, and then install the rom to the stock slot.

For a full wipe - Go to Wipe/Advanced Wipe, check off everything except Micro SDcard.
DO NOT USE THE FORMAT DATA OPTION NEXT TO ADVANCED WIPE. It will cause a softbrick
Last edited by 147aaron; 17th June 2014 at 05:27 PM.
17th June 2014, 05:38 PM |#6  
deand28's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
OK I will try it out thanks

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-N900A using XDA Free mobile app
17th June 2014, 05:46 PM |#7  
deand28's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by 147aaron

The only way to fix this is to do a full wipe on the stock slot and slot 1, and then install the rom to the stock slot.

For a full wipe - Go to Wipe/Advanced Wipe, check off everything except Micro SDcard.
DO NOT USE THE FORMAT DATA OPTION NEXT TO ADVANCED WIPE. It will cause a softbrick

Just to be clear i wiped slot one and stock slot
so now i install rom to stock slot right?
17th June 2014, 05:49 PM |#8  
147aaron's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 225
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by deand28

Just to be clear i wiped slot one and stock slot
so now i install rom to stock slot right?

Yes, you are ready to install to the stock slot. As long as you followed what I said about the full wipe.
The Following User Says Thank You to 147aaron For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th June 2014, 05:57 PM |#9  
deand28's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by 147aaron

Yes, you are ready to install to the stock slot. As long as you followed what I said about the full wipe.

Thank you so much for the help!
Any rom suggestions?
17th June 2014, 06:04 PM |#10  
147aaron's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 225
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by deand28

Thank you so much for the help!
Any rom suggestions?

You're welcome. And I would recommend DynamicROM - http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2709701
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes