Android 5.0 Favorite Features, Release November 3rd? – XDA TV

Google Confirms Android 5.0 Lollipop for November 3rd! That and much more … more

Prepare Your Build Machines: Ubuntu 14.10 Utopic Unicorn Now Official

Today is an important day for any and all Linux enthusiasts. One of the … more

Track the Time You Waste on Social Media with Socials Addict

When you use your phone, you often don’t even realize how much time you … more

Document the Story of Your Social Life with 8tory

The different forms of social media are growing every day. It’s hard to imagine a day … more
Post Reply

[Q] Note 3 System memory problems

OP deand28

17th June 2014, 04:50 PM   |  #1  
deand28's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
I'm having a problem with my note 3. I used towel root to root it yesterday and i installed galaxy S5 rom which works just fine. but now my memory is full. My system memory is taking up 29GB of space, which is ridiculous. i plugged it into my computer and it says that my phone memory only has a few hundred megabytes free of 2.55 GBs
Is there anything i can do for this?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-06-17-11-42-57[1].png
Views:	31
Size:	206.4 KB
ID:	2803614  
17th June 2014, 04:58 PM   |  #2  
147aaron's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 156
 
135 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by deand28

I'm having a problem with my note 3. I used towel root to root it yesterday and i installed galaxy S5 rom which works just fine. but now my memory is full. My system memory is taking up 29GB of space, which is ridiculous. i plugged it into my computer and it says that my phone memory only has a few hundred megabytes free of 2.55 GBs
Is there anything i can do for this?

Did you do a wipe before installing? And also, did you install to one of the slots or to the stock slot?
17th June 2014, 05:00 PM   |  #3  
deand28's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by 147aaron

Did you do a wipe before installing? And also, did you install to one of the slots or to the stock slot?

yes i did do a wipe before installing to slot 1.
17th June 2014, 05:05 PM   |  #4  
deand28's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
This is what stock rom looks like.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-06-17-12-02-42[1].png
Views:	38
Size:	211.2 KB
ID:	2803634  
17th June 2014, 05:24 PM   |  #5  
147aaron's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 156
 
135 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by deand28

yes i did do a wipe before installing to slot 1.

Quote:
Originally Posted by deand28

This is what stock rom looks like.

The only way to fix this is to do a full wipe on the stock slot and slot 1, and then install the rom to the stock slot.

For a full wipe - Go to Wipe/Advanced Wipe, check off everything except Micro SDcard.
DO NOT USE THE FORMAT DATA OPTION NEXT TO ADVANCED WIPE. It will cause a softbrick
Last edited by 147aaron; 17th June 2014 at 05:27 PM.
17th June 2014, 05:38 PM   |  #6  
deand28's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
OK I will try it out thanks

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-N900A using XDA Free mobile app
17th June 2014, 05:46 PM   |  #7  
deand28's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by 147aaron

The only way to fix this is to do a full wipe on the stock slot and slot 1, and then install the rom to the stock slot.

For a full wipe - Go to Wipe/Advanced Wipe, check off everything except Micro SDcard.
DO NOT USE THE FORMAT DATA OPTION NEXT TO ADVANCED WIPE. It will cause a softbrick

Just to be clear i wiped slot one and stock slot
so now i install rom to stock slot right?
17th June 2014, 05:49 PM   |  #8  
147aaron's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 156
 
135 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by deand28

Just to be clear i wiped slot one and stock slot
so now i install rom to stock slot right?

Yes, you are ready to install to the stock slot. As long as you followed what I said about the full wipe.
The Following User Says Thank You to 147aaron For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th June 2014, 05:57 PM   |  #9  
deand28's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by 147aaron

Yes, you are ready to install to the stock slot. As long as you followed what I said about the full wipe.

Thank you so much for the help!
Any rom suggestions?
17th June 2014, 06:04 PM   |  #10  
147aaron's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 156
 
135 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by deand28

Thank you so much for the help!
Any rom suggestions?

You're welcome. And I would recommend DynamicROM - http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2709701

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes