Microsoft to Counter “OK Google” with Bing Torque

When Microsoft is making apps for Android, users should be aware that something … more

Google Confirms “Android Lollipop Day” for November 3rd

A little over a week ago, Google announced the latest iteration of … more

Get Your XDA 2015 Custom Avatar and Signature Images Here

As stated in our motto, XDA Developer is for developers, by developers. The … more

Pin Your Photos on Android Lollipop with Photo Pinner

In the last few weeks,we have been talking quite a bit about Android 5.0 Lollipop. This … more
Post Reply

Anyone else just have this pop up?

OP veritasaequita

1st June 2014, 05:48 PM   |  #11  
DocHoliday77's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag HuntsVegas!!!
Thanks Meter: 6,408
 
9,148 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Donate to Me
More
I guess it was another false alarm?

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk
2nd June 2014, 04:33 AM   |  #12  
veritasaequita's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag new orleans
Thanks Meter: 111
 
641 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
I haven't had it pop up again since the last time.
I don't recall where I seen that doc, I could be completely thinking of something else not too sure.
2nd June 2014, 08:08 AM   |  #13  
DocHoliday77's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag HuntsVegas!!!
Thanks Meter: 6,408
 
9,148 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Donate to Me
More
If you've flashed back to purely stock you can force it to check. Go to settings, about device, software update. What is your current firmware build? Were you using a custom rom when you got that?

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk
2nd June 2014, 11:09 PM   |  #14  
someonenewhere's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 34
 
1,145 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
More
No pop-up for me... T-Mobile user here..
3rd June 2014, 02:03 AM   |  #15  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 105
 
549 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
I flashed to stock, but I'm not exactly sure the Odin files I used were up to date and couldn't check due to needing to flash cwm in order to get it to boot fully.
Had to clear dalvik for it to boot after 1hr of waiting.

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk
17th June 2014, 06:14 PM   |  #16  
alek889's Avatar
Member
Flag San Juan
Thanks Meter: 26
 
91 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Wink
Would be good if we can know what rom he was using(or still using)when that happend...
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in T-Mobile Galaxy S III Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank