Micromax Takes OnePlus to Court! Android Wear Receives Lollipop – XDA TV

Android 5.0 Lollipop is available officially for the Moto 360! … more

Google Invites Selected Devs to Buy Project Tango Development Kit

Just about a month ago, the curious Project Tango development kit was … more

YU Yureka: Indian Handset with CyanogenMod

Thesoap opera involving Cyanogen Inc., OnePlus, and Micromax is one of the most talked about … more

Chainfire Turns Your Bootanimation into a Logging Center

Having a nice boot animation certainly adds a little bit of aesthetic polish to your … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Anyone else just have this pop up?

OP veritasaequita

1st June 2014, 06:48 PM   |  #11  
DocHoliday77's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag HuntsVegas!!!
Thanks Meter: 6,497
 
9,195 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Donate to Me
More
I guess it was another false alarm?

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk
2nd June 2014, 05:33 AM   |  #12  
veritasaequita's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag new orleans
Thanks Meter: 112
 
645 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
I haven't had it pop up again since the last time.
I don't recall where I seen that doc, I could be completely thinking of something else not too sure.
2nd June 2014, 09:08 AM   |  #13  
DocHoliday77's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag HuntsVegas!!!
Thanks Meter: 6,497
 
9,195 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Donate to Me
More
If you've flashed back to purely stock you can force it to check. Go to settings, about device, software update. What is your current firmware build? Were you using a custom rom when you got that?

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk
3rd June 2014, 12:09 AM   |  #14  
someonenewhere's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 34
 
1,145 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
More
No pop-up for me... T-Mobile user here..
3rd June 2014, 03:03 AM   |  #15  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 113
 
579 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
I flashed to stock, but I'm not exactly sure the Odin files I used were up to date and couldn't check due to needing to flash cwm in order to get it to boot fully.
Had to clear dalvik for it to boot after 1hr of waiting.

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk
17th June 2014, 07:14 PM   |  #16  
alek889's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag San Juan
Thanks Meter: 119
 
202 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Wink
Would be good if we can know what rom he was using(or still using)when that happend...
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes