Boost the Brightness of Your Sony Xperia Z1’s LED

I think the last time anyone has ever used a physical torch to find their earphones, … more

XDA Xposed Tuesday: Modify the Look of Your Volume Control – XDA TV

How many screenshots have you seen with a volume status bar in the … more

Prepare Your Nokia X2 for Battle with Nokia X2 Tools

Unveiled in June this year, the Nokia X2 is the Finnish companys second crack at an … more

Increase the Speaker Volume of Your Samsung Gear 2 with Tool and Tutorial

I think its pretty safe to say that any sound coming out of a … more
Post Reply

help to unlock GT I19300

13th June 2014, 02:47 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
I need help to unlock my mobile.
its on 4.1.1
baseband I9300XXDLIB
kernal
3.0.31-204919
se.infra@sep-67 #1
SMP PREEMPT fri sept 21 21.52:00 KST 2012
build number
JRO0030.I9300XXDLIB

to explain 1st, the mobile was on THREE network and now locked, I have tried myself by using ODIN and downgrading from the original firmware 4.1.2 to and earlier version 4.1.1 which I have read is needed.

This is how far I have got,

#197328640#

Main Menu
[1] UMTS (this option is not displayed)
[1] Debug Screen (option displayed and selected)
[8] Phone Control ( option displayed and selected)
[6] Network Lock (option displayed and selected)
Options [3]Perso SHA256 OFF (this part of the process is not displayed on my phone screen,

the options that are on the screen are
menu not exist
press back key
current comand is 186

sorry if this is the wrong forum but I could not find anywhere else to post this

and I dont want to keep going on and trying things i dont understand,
13th June 2014, 03:43 PM   |  #2  
MarkusOSx's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Germany
Thanks Meter: 8
 
27 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Use CF-Root
http://forum.xda-developers.com/gala...wm5-5-t1695238
13th June 2014, 07:21 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 530
 
2,761 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkusOSx

Use CF-Root
http://forum.xda-developers.com/gala...wm5-5-t1695238

This has absolutely nothing to do with what the OP is looking for.

OP - It's not going to work for you anyway, unless you have an EFS backup from when you were on 4.1.1. Once you update to 4.1.2, the EFS partition changes and does not allow the free methods to unlock the phones. Downgrading alone will not solve this, which is why you need the older backup. Without this, you will just need to purchase a code from a respected vendor.

Read here for more info: http://forum.xda-developers.com/gala...4-1-2-t2454188
17th June 2014, 10:29 AM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
foriegn sim inserted but not geting a prompt to unlock
Quote:
Originally Posted by es0tericcha0s

This has absolutely nothing to do with what the OP is looking for.

OP - It's not going to work for you anyway, unless you have an EFS backup from when you were on 4.1.1. Once you update to 4.1.2, the EFS partition changes and does not allow the free methods to unlock the phones. Downgrading alone will not solve this, which is why you need the older backup. Without this, you will just need to purchase a code from a respected vendor.

Read here for more info: http://forum.xda-developers.com/gala...4-1-2-t2454188


thanks for the info, its still a hrd subject to get my head around, Ive got a vendor code but when i put in a new sim Im not getting prompt to enter the code
17th June 2014, 05:14 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 530
 
2,761 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by scooterthedj

thanks for the info, its still a hrd subject to get my head around, Ive got a vendor code but when i put in a new sim Im not getting prompt to enter the code

Do the baseband and IMEI still display in the About Phone section in Settings? What message do you get when you input the foreign SIM card?
17th June 2014, 07:34 PM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
phone info
Quote:
Originally Posted by es0tericcha0s

Do the baseband and IMEI still display in the About Phone section in Settings? What message do you get when you input the foreign SIM card?

Both of those are still showing, but there is nothing displayed when I put in a different sim card
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Android Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank