Turn Your Camera Into a Live Puzzle Game

The classic sliding puzzle game hasnt changed much, if at all, over the years. Dating all the way … more

Samsung Begins Production of 8 Gb RAM Chips

With the release of Android 5.0, our favorite mobile operating system has become 64-bit ready. … more

CM, Micromax and OnePlus – Sales Ban Lifted

It’s less than a week since our recent in-depth analysis of the legal battle over the … more

The History of Flagships: Part I – Sony

Every OEM aspiring to conquer the mobile world undoubtedly releases its take on the so-called … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

game lag on xperia zr

OP xperia.zr

17th June 2014, 12:33 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
i got my zr a week ago i updated it to android 4.3 it runs good without any lag in general but i get a lag in subway surfers game i tried dead trigger 2 and asphalt 8 and they run good without lagging although they are much heavier than subway surfers .
so is the problem with the game or the phone ? and what are your suggestions to deal with it ?
thanks in advance
17th June 2014, 02:10 PM   |  #2  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
any help guys??
17th June 2014, 08:06 PM   |  #3  
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
35 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Enable USB debugging mode ON and enable Force 2D GPU rendering. *may solve the problem.
17th June 2014, 08:45 PM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daedroza

Enable USB debugging mode ON and enable Force 2D GPU rendering. *may solve the problem.

so if the problem is with the phone why other games run fine ?
18th June 2014, 03:50 AM   |  #5  
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
35 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
The game must not be using it's gpu capabilities to its full extent thus this problem. Big games required more gpu power thus unloading your ram.
18th June 2014, 03:52 AM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Yes in developer option

Enviado desde mi Moto G mediante Tapatalk
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes