FORUMS

Sunday Debate: How Can We Get a No-Compromise Phone?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Compromises. Come with your opinions and … more

PSA: You Can Optimize Your Note 4’s Recents Menu & RAM

The Note 4 never had the fastest Recents Menu, and despite its 3GB of RAM, … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (July 25 – Aug 1)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

Voices Of XDA: Orbiting The Earth With Android

Editor’s note: This week’s feature has been written by forum … more

Bricked Moto G

77 posts
Thanks Meter: 11
 
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
My little brother tried to follow the online spec to unlock the bootloader.
I guess he did something wrong. Now I'm stock with the boot menu.
The phone doesn't boot anymore. I'm trying to install a recovery using mototool aio v3. The message I get is "hab check failed for recovery".
If. Select the option "recovery" it shows me the Motorola page.

Any suggestion on this matter? Thank you in advance.
[emoji26]


Inviato dal mio Nexus 5 utilizzando Tapatalk
 
 
17th June 2014, 08:49 AM |#2  
DeHuMaNiZeD's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag jastrebarsko
Thanks Meter: 1,812
 
More
Install recovery with fastboot.

Sent from my XT1032 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to DeHuMaNiZeD For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th June 2014, 08:58 AM |#3  
OP Member
Flag tavullia
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
Try now

Inviato dal mio Nexus 5 utilizzando Tapatalk
17th June 2014, 09:08 AM |#4  
OP Member
Flag tavullia
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
After flashboot flash recovery twrp.IMG or cwm.img...
And if reboot in recovery it goes again in the white moto page.

Inviato dal mio Nexus 5 utilizzando Tapatalk
17th June 2014, 11:11 AM |#5  
kirmr's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lisbon
Thanks Meter: 54
 
More
Enter the recovery pressing volume up, and not the power key.

If you can't enter in the recovery you can also flash a stock firmware, it should work.
The Following User Says Thank You to kirmr For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th June 2014, 02:33 PM |#6  
Clarkiieh's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 85
 
More
Sounds like the firmware has corruption reflash firmware

Sent from my XT1032 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to Clarkiieh For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th June 2014, 04:26 PM |#7  
OP Member
Flag tavullia
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
Done. I've flashed the stock few from an XML directory downloaded from this link http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2708938. Once done I've flashed cm11. Thank you guys for all the suggestion. [emoji6]

Inviato dal mio Nexus 5 utilizzando Tapatalk
17th June 2014, 11:51 PM |#8  
Clarkiieh's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 85
 
More
No problem dude, most phones EXCEPT Samsung are really hard to brick, there is normally a good chance a computer and a bit of advice can get you back and running whats CM like I'm thinking of flashing it...

Sent from my XT1032 using Tapatalk
18th June 2014, 03:49 AM |#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Help Me
[QUOTE=cinaski33;53471945]Done. I've flashed the stock few from an XML directory downloaded from this link http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2708938. Once done I've flashed cm11. Thank you guys for all the suggestion. [emoji6]

How you fix it? i have the same bug, i can't understand how can fix it
Please Help Me.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes