Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Bricked Moto G

OP cinaski33

17th June 2014, 09:46 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Flag tavullia
Thanks Meter: 11
 
75 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
More
My little brother tried to follow the online spec to unlock the bootloader.
I guess he did something wrong. Now I'm stock with the boot menu.
The phone doesn't boot anymore. I'm trying to install a recovery using mototool aio v3. The message I get is "hab check failed for recovery".
If. Select the option "recovery" it shows me the Motorola page.

Any suggestion on this matter? Thank you in advance.
[emoji26]


Inviato dal mio Nexus 5 utilizzando Tapatalk
17th June 2014, 09:49 AM   |  #2  
DeHuMaNiZeD's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag jastrebarsko
Thanks Meter: 1,773
 
3,024 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Install recovery with fastboot.

Sent from my XT1032 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to DeHuMaNiZeD For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th June 2014, 09:58 AM   |  #3  
OP Member
Flag tavullia
Thanks Meter: 11
 
75 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
More
Try now

Inviato dal mio Nexus 5 utilizzando Tapatalk
17th June 2014, 10:08 AM   |  #4  
OP Member
Flag tavullia
Thanks Meter: 11
 
75 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
More
After flashboot flash recovery twrp.IMG or cwm.img...
And if reboot in recovery it goes again in the white moto page.

Inviato dal mio Nexus 5 utilizzando Tapatalk
17th June 2014, 12:11 PM   |  #5  
Member
Flag Lisboa
Thanks Meter: 27
 
72 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
More
Enter the recovery pressing volume up, and not the power key.

If you can't enter in the recovery you can also flash a stock firmware, it should work.
The Following User Says Thank You to kirmr For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th June 2014, 03:33 PM   |  #6  
Clarkiieh's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 85
 
594 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
Sounds like the firmware has corruption reflash firmware

Sent from my XT1032 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to Clarkiieh For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th June 2014, 05:26 PM   |  #7  
OP Member
Flag tavullia
Thanks Meter: 11
 
75 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
More
Done. I've flashed the stock few from an XML directory downloaded from this link http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2708938. Once done I've flashed cm11. Thank you guys for all the suggestion. [emoji6]

Inviato dal mio Nexus 5 utilizzando Tapatalk
18th June 2014, 12:51 AM   |  #8  
Clarkiieh's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 85
 
594 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
No problem dude, most phones EXCEPT Samsung are really hard to brick, there is normally a good chance a computer and a bit of advice can get you back and running whats CM like I'm thinking of flashing it...

Sent from my XT1032 using Tapatalk
18th June 2014, 04:49 AM   |  #9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Help Me
[QUOTE=cinaski33;53471945]Done. I've flashed the stock few from an XML directory downloaded from this link http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2708938. Once done I've flashed cm11. Thank you guys for all the suggestion. [emoji6]

How you fix it? i have the same bug, i can't understand how can fix it
Please Help Me.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes