Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,730,490 Members 41,700 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Bricked Moto G

Tip us?
 
cinaski33
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 71
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: tavullia
Default Bricked Moto G

My little brother tried to follow the online spec to unlock the bootloader.
I guess he did something wrong. Now I'm stock with the boot menu.
The phone doesn't boot anymore. I'm trying to install a recovery using mototool aio v3. The message I get is "hab check failed for recovery".
If. Select the option "recovery" it shows me the Motorola page.

Any suggestion on this matter? Thank you in advance.
[emoji26]


Inviato dal mio Nexus 5 utilizzando Tapatalk
 
DeHuMaNiZeD
Old
#2  
DeHuMaNiZeD's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1730
Posts: 2,831
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: jastrebarsko
Install recovery with fastboot.

Sent from my XT1032 using Tapatalk
(my device's codename is Falcon,so that's why i have a falcon in my signature

Moto G MAN
The Following User Says Thank You to DeHuMaNiZeD For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
cinaski33
Old
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 71
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: tavullia
Try now

Inviato dal mio Nexus 5 utilizzando Tapatalk
 
cinaski33
Old
#4  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 71
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: tavullia
After flashboot flash recovery twrp.IMG or cwm.img...
And if reboot in recovery it goes again in the white moto page.

Inviato dal mio Nexus 5 utilizzando Tapatalk
 
kirmr
Old
#5  
Member
Thanks Meter 21
Posts: 66
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Lisboa
Enter the recovery pressing volume up, and not the power key.

If you can't enter in the recovery you can also flash a stock firmware, it should work.
The Following User Says Thank You to kirmr For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Clarkiieh
Old
#6  
Clarkiieh's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 69
Posts: 521
Join Date: Mar 2013
Sounds like the firmware has corruption reflash firmware

Sent from my XT1032 using Tapatalk
A Problem Only Exists If There Is No Solution.
I'm That Solution
The Following User Says Thank You to Clarkiieh For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
cinaski33
Old
#7  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 71
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: tavullia
Done. I've flashed the stock few from an XML directory downloaded from this link http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2708938. Once done I've flashed cm11. Thank you guys for all the suggestion. [emoji6]

Inviato dal mio Nexus 5 utilizzando Tapatalk
 
Clarkiieh
Old
#8  
Clarkiieh's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 69
Posts: 521
Join Date: Mar 2013
No problem dude, most phones EXCEPT Samsung are really hard to brick, there is normally a good chance a computer and a bit of advice can get you back and running whats CM like I'm thinking of flashing it...

Sent from my XT1032 using Tapatalk
A Problem Only Exists If There Is No Solution.
I'm That Solution
 
Javierodriguez05
Old
#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Jun 2014
Default Help Me

[QUOTE=cinaski33;53471945]Done. I've flashed the stock few from an XML directory downloaded from this link http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2708938. Once done I've flashed cm11. Thank you guys for all the suggestion. [emoji6]

How you fix it? i have the same bug, i can't understand how can fix it
Please Help Me.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes