Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Anyone install Viper Audio now that we're rooted?

OP Drew489

17th June 2014, 09:19 PM   |  #1  
Drew489's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag New Hampshire
Thanks Meter: 24
 
460 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
I'm about to try it but curious if there are going to be issues.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G900A using Tapatalk
17th June 2014, 09:36 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Honolulu, HI
Thanks Meter: 301
 
2,560 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew489

I'm about to try it but curious if there are going to be issues.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G900A using Tapatalk

This was on my to-do list as well. Give it a try
17th June 2014, 10:35 PM   |  #3  
skyrocketeer's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 119
 
541 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
This was the first thing I did when I achieved root. Everything works just as expected.
I know that Viper has this built in but make sure to check that lpa_decode in the build.prop is set to false.
This affects battery life just a tad but the tradeoff is worth it.
18th June 2014, 12:49 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag Honolulu, HI
Thanks Meter: 301
 
2,560 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
I did it with no issues. Busybox install was easy as well.
18th June 2014, 07:15 AM   |  #5  
Member
Flag soldotna
Thanks Meter: 6
 
42 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
viper
Yes I installed the 4.3 version no issues works like it did on my s 4
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes