Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,813,628 Members 38,913 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

help, cromni wont work with candy crush saga?

Tip us?
 
eviling
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 71
Join Date: Nov 2010
Default help, cromni wont work with candy crush saga?

why wont candycrush saga work on my tablet? says it uncompatable. I dont understand. i can't seem to locate a stock rom. why can't i find one :\ can somebody help me out here please.
 
sbdags
Old
#2  
sbdags's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 12,992
Posts: 11,492
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Kenilworth, Coventry

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by eviling View Post
why wont candycrush saga work on my tablet? says it uncompatable. I dont understand. i can't seem to locate a stock rom. why can't i find one :\ can somebody help me out here please.
Works fine here. Did you try 240dpi?
 
eviling
Old
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 71
Join Date: Nov 2010
What will changing the dpi do

Sent from my LG-E988 using Tapatalk
 
sbdags
Old
#4  
sbdags's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 12,992
Posts: 11,492
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Kenilworth, Coventry

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by eviling View Post
What will changing the dpi do

Sent from my LG-E988 using Tapatalk
By not having the dpi set to 240 (TF700 default) the play store doesn't recognise your device so says it is incompatible.
 
eviling
Old
#5  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 71
Join Date: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by sbdags View Post
By not having the dpi set to 240 (TF700 default) the play store doesn't recognise your device so says it is incompatible.
how do i change the dpi? isnt that selected on my install :\
 
berndblb
Old
(Last edited by berndblb; 18th June 2014 at 08:50 AM.)
#6  
berndblb's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 881
Posts: 2,701
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Quote:
Originally Posted by eviling View Post
how do i change the dpi? isnt that selected on my install :\
Just re-flash the rom with 240 dpi or:

mount /system as r/w
go to system/build.prop, edit the dpi to 240 (last line)
save and reboot

Never clocked it, but I bet both methods would be neck-to-neck....
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes