Bring Back LTE on the Google Nexus 4 Running Lollipop

One of the predecessors of the latest, largest, and greatest Gooogle Nexus 6(theGoogle … more

Google Maps, My Maps, YouTube, Androidify, Slides, Music Updated–Here’s What’s New

In the last few weeks, Google has been … more

SuperSU BETA: Root Android Lollipop on Stock Kernel

Up until now, if you wanted to get root on Android 5.0, you needed to flash a modified … more

Android App Review: Get Amaze with Material Design – XDA TV

Material Design is all the buzz in the Android world right now. Android 5.0 … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Upgrade 4.3 with root

OP thenashy

17th June 2014, 03:19 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Flag Brisbane
Thanks Meter: 3
 
61 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
More
My bank has released a new app which is only available on DVU1ANE1.

What's the best way to get this update with a rooted device? Do I simply download the firmware, remove recovery and flash SuperSU?

Or is there a better way to do this?
18th June 2014, 01:29 AM   |  #2  
OP Member
Flag Brisbane
Thanks Meter: 3
 
61 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
More
Surely there is someone who knows the answer to this seemingly simple request?
18th June 2014, 03:23 AM   |  #3  
MadManMark's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 122
 
553 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by thenashy

Surely there is someone who knows the answer to this seemingly simple request?

Doesn't seem very simple at all. I don't understand the question...
18th June 2014, 04:00 AM   |  #4  
OP Member
Flag Brisbane
Thanks Meter: 3
 
61 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MadManMark

Doesn't seem very simple at all. I don't understand the question...

I have a rooted 4.4 S5. I want to update to the latest firmware available, but need root.
Last edited by thenashy; 18th June 2014 at 04:14 AM.
18th June 2014, 07:37 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 282
 
1,316 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Flash a Rom based on that firmware?

Sent from my HTCONE using Tapatalk
18th June 2014, 10:49 AM   |  #6  
OP Member
Flag Brisbane
Thanks Meter: 3
 
61 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by luigi311

Flash a Rom based on that firmware?

Sent from my HTCONE using Tapatalk

I like stock, so it wasn't an option. Needless to say, the ROM selection for the S5 is rather low when it comes to quality. I prefer to stick with a stock ROM.

Anyway, I flashed the official ROM, los root and used Geohots Towel Root. Worked a charm on my G900i.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes