Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Pedometer/Health App

OP princetrey07

18th June 2014, 11:56 AM   |  #1  
princetrey07's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Montgomery
Thanks Meter: 5
 
124 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
Could anyone recommend a pedometer that users the G2's built in sensors? I'm running PA 4.4.3 if that affects anything.

Sent from my LG-D800 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
18th June 2014, 04:39 PM   |  #2  
martindar's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag plymouth,devon uk
Thanks Meter: 189
 
537 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
on page 2 of the themes and apps thread there is the lg g3 health app it has been ported over by a very clever devs (AyDee,RocketSauce83,Krija and it works great make sure you download both bits in the op and install it works great ive used it for walking and biking you can even record your routes in the map ui within the app try it
Last edited by martindar; 18th June 2014 at 04:47 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to martindar For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th June 2014, 06:52 PM   |  #3  
princetrey07's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Montgomery
Thanks Meter: 5
 
124 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by martindar

on page 2 of the themes and apps thread there is the lg g3 health app it has been ported over by a very clever devs (AyDee,RocketSauce83,Krija and it works great make sure you download both bits in the op and install it works great ive used it for walking and biking you can even record your routes in the map ui within the app try it

I couldn't get it to work for me, installed both apks, but still got fc
The Following User Says Thank You to princetrey07 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th June 2014, 07:16 PM   |  #4  
AyDee's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mobile
Thanks Meter: 921
 
1,256 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Donate to Me
More
Pretty sure it only works for Stock or Flex/Pro2/G3 based LG roms. I'll add that to the OP.
18th June 2014, 09:17 PM   |  #5  
martindar's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag plymouth,devon uk
Thanks Meter: 189
 
537 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
sorry! i did not see that you were on aosp pa i dont know how i missed that part but i did yes it will only work on flex/pro so sorry for misinforming and messing up your phone my mistakke ill read the whole post next time
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes