Post Reply

MetroPCS on tmo S4 - Not Registered On Network

OP adamsa

17th June 2014, 08:16 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
25 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
Issue: Buying an M919 from craigslist, a friend, whatever. Popping your MetroPCS SIM in. Getting "Not Registered on Network" error. Go through hours trying various unlock steps.

The issue isn't your phone, once you've unlocked it such that you don't get a PIN entry prompt when popping in the new card.

This is specific to MetroPCS, that I've never run into before. They pair bond SIM-IMEI. If you want to put your metropcs SIM in another device, you need to call them or drop by a center. The instant that he made the change in his system, this phone that I'd been laboring over suddenly worked. Cost me $10 to do this. One way that a low cost service nickle and dimes you.
17th June 2014, 08:53 PM   |  #2  
serio22's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Houston
Thanks Meter: 766
 
2,343 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
More
Metro has always done this since they were CDMA and carried it over when they were acquired by T-Mobile.. They are the only gsm carrier I've seen do this

Sent from my SGH-M919 using Tapatalk
19th June 2014, 03:37 PM   |  #3  
garwynn's Avatar
Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Flag Chi-town
Thanks Meter: 7,592
 
4,696 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Donate to Me
More
Moved to Q&A, Help and Troubleshooting forum.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes