Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,782,422 Members 43,392 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Build environment

Tip us?
 
shaqfu786
Old
(Last edited by shaqfu786; 15th June 2014 at 09:11 AM.)
#1  
shaqfu786's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 35
Posts: 110
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Port Elizabeth
Default Build environment

Hi guys
If I wanted to setup a build environment in win7 with virtual box, how much memory and disc space do I need to allocate?
My system has 4 GB memory and my windows partition is 100Gb on a 1.5 terabyte hard drive.also my win7 is 32bit but can handle 64bit.
Can load 64bit Linux on VB?
Oops wrong section

Sent from my GT-I8190 using XDA Free mobile app
 
troopii
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 495
Posts: 254
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: muc
Quote:
Originally Posted by shaqfu786 View Post
Hi guys
If I wanted to setup a build environment in win7 with virtual box, how much memory and disc space do I need to allocate?
My system has 4 GB memory and my windows partition is 100Gb on a 1.5 terabyte hard drive.also my win7 is 32bit but can handle 64bit.
Can load 64bit Linux on VB?
Oops wrong section

Sent from my GT-I8190 using XDA Free mobile app
i dont know if its possible to get a vm with 64bit os on a 32bit wint7 running. you have to try it
my vm has 150 gb, if you start play with the sources and download more stuff the diskspace will reach fast the limit
The Following User Says Thank You to troopii For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
shaqfu786
Old
#3  
shaqfu786's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 35
Posts: 110
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Port Elizabeth
OK just tried it, doesn't work.need to do whole system over.

Sent from my GT-I8190 using XDA Free mobile app
 
shaqfu786
Old
#4  
shaqfu786's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 35
Posts: 110
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Port Elizabeth
I have just loaded 32 bit Ubuntu in vb to test, assigned 20 GB space and 1 Meg ram of 4meg.its extremely slow.My system is 2.6 duelcore. Do I need more ram to make it run smooth,maybe 8 Meg?

Sent from my GT-I8190 using XDA Free mobile app
 
DiveNNN
Old
#5  
DiveNNN's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 21
Posts: 65
Join Date: Dec 2013
its wrong forum and for more ram you need 64bit processor
The Following User Says Thank You to DiveNNN For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes