Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Build environment

OP shaqfu786

15th June 2014, 10:05 AM   |  #1  
shaqfu786's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Port Elizabeth
Thanks Meter: 97
 
172 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
Hi guys
If I wanted to setup a build environment in win7 with virtual box, how much memory and disc space do I need to allocate?
My system has 4 GB memory and my windows partition is 100Gb on a 1.5 terabyte hard drive.also my win7 is 32bit but can handle 64bit.
Can load 64bit Linux on VB?
Oops wrong section

Sent from my GT-I8190 using XDA Free mobile app
Last edited by shaqfu786; 15th June 2014 at 10:11 AM.
15th June 2014, 10:41 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag München
Thanks Meter: 594
 
334 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by shaqfu786

Hi guys
If I wanted to setup a build environment in win7 with virtual box, how much memory and disc space do I need to allocate?
My system has 4 GB memory and my windows partition is 100Gb on a 1.5 terabyte hard drive.also my win7 is 32bit but can handle 64bit.
Can load 64bit Linux on VB?
Oops wrong section

Sent from my GT-I8190 using XDA Free mobile app

i dont know if its possible to get a vm with 64bit os on a 32bit wint7 running. you have to try it
my vm has 150 gb, if you start play with the sources and download more stuff the diskspace will reach fast the limit
The Following User Says Thank You to troopii For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th June 2014, 11:01 AM   |  #3  
shaqfu786's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Port Elizabeth
Thanks Meter: 97
 
172 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
OK just tried it, doesn't work.need to do whole system over.

Sent from my GT-I8190 using XDA Free mobile app
19th June 2014, 05:52 PM   |  #4  
shaqfu786's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Port Elizabeth
Thanks Meter: 97
 
172 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
I have just loaded 32 bit Ubuntu in vb to test, assigned 20 GB space and 1 Meg ram of 4meg.its extremely slow.My system is 2.6 duelcore. Do I need more ram to make it run smooth,maybe 8 Meg?

Sent from my GT-I8190 using XDA Free mobile app
19th June 2014, 07:26 PM   |  #5  
DiveNNN's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 24
 
74 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
its wrong forum and for more ram you need 64bit processor
The Following User Says Thank You to DiveNNN For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes