Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,811,629 Members 54,317 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Cant access CWM anymore.

Tip us?
 
spyvingen
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 49
Join Date: Dec 2009
Default Cant access CWM anymore.

Tried to install CWM from rom manager 6.0.4.6 but i had 6.0.4.7.

This cus i have problem installing CM updates directly by pressing restart and install.
Efter this i was in a boot loop an could not access CWM only the DL mode. So i installed CWM from the original source i did the first time and then the boot was ok all the way but then tried PWR VOL+ HOME but then i gut in to the boot loop again untli i reinstalled the CWM tried once more but same result.

So now i have CWM installed and i can boot up but i cant access CWM to make backup or restore the previus one.

Any ideas of what could be wrong?
 
CheesyNutz
Old
#2  
CheesyNutz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 3,037
Posts: 11,452
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Springfield
Wrong section

Sent from my SM-N900T using Tapatalk
Copy Cloud storage https://copy.com?r=cgXMEB
DropBox Cloud storage http://db.tt/UnygTbN
 
rayman95
Old
#3  
rayman95's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 640
Posts: 1,361
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: monaco
6.0.4.7 is for KK bootloader. If you haven't that's why
go back to 4.6
- SAMSUNG Galaxy Note 3 SM-N9005 [ROM 4.4.2] K.K Alexandr Light V14 By Rayman95 (779 Mo) [XXUGNG1] Lean kernel V3.7 or
- CM11 Temasek V139 Light By Rayman95 Kernel V4.00 Exp1+
Bootloader XXUENA6 - Modem N9005XXUGNG1
Odex with odexer tool V1.2 - CWM Philz touch V6.48.4

SAMSUNG Galaxy Note GT-N7000 [ROM] [4.1.2 JB] Slim Pristine personal XXLT4 v3.0 custom 290 Mo
HTC EVO 3D , Diamond, HD, HD2 Dutty V 26
ACER ICONIA TAB A500 rom J.B 4.1.2 CM10-FLEX_V6

The Following User Says Thank You to rayman95 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
spyvingen
Old
#4  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 49
Join Date: Dec 2009
I have kitkat cm11

maybe thats why it does not work now?

With one should i have? Link to dl pls.

Sorry if posting wrong could someone move it please?
 
ratcom
Old
#5  
ratcom's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 176
Posts: 1,353
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Nottingham, England
Quote:
Originally Posted by spyvingen View Post
I have kitkat cm11

maybe thats why it does not work now?

With one should i have? Link to dl pls.

Sorry if posting wrong could someone move it please?
its your bootloader thats still 4.3, cm kitkat works on the old bootloader .... just go and download a older version of cwm
(.(*. .*).)
..ratcom..
(.(.* *.).) Flashing Since 2004
The Following User Says Thank You to ratcom For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
spyvingen
Old
#6  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 49
Join Date: Dec 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by ratcom View Post
its your bootloader thats still 4.3, cm kitkat works on the old bootloader .... just go and download a older version of cwm
I upgraded to samsung stock kikat before and its non reversible as i got it does that matter?
 
antique_sonic
Old
#7  
antique_sonic's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1,094
Posts: 2,100
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Corner of the earth
to be frank, I never try to flash anything from ROM manager.
This tools I've left it very very long time ago.

Have you tried to reflash the KK stock firmware, since you said you are on KK already (to get your stock recovery first), make sure everything is ok. Then reflash the CWM through ODIN. Don't use ROM manager.
~WJ~
Learn.... Learn.... & Learn
Learn till you die, and you will die a happy man



Q & A for XNote Galaxy S5 (All Questions about X-Note Galaxy S5 PORT) :
[Q&A]X-Note G900F S5 PORT
The Following User Says Thank You to antique_sonic For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
spyvingen
Old
#8  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 49
Join Date: Dec 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by antique_sonic View Post
to be frank, I never try to flash anything from ROM manager.
This tools I've left it very very long time ago.

Have you tried to reflash the KK stock firmware, since you said you are on KK already (to get your stock recovery first), make sure everything is ok. Then reflash the CWM through ODIN. Don't use ROM manager.
Could try that. The problem is i cant make a backup now when i dont have access to CWM

But if it is the only way sure i will try it.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes