Microsoft to Counter “OK Google” with Bing Torque

When Microsoft is making apps for Android, users should be aware that something … more

Google Confirms “Android Lollipop Day” for November 3rd

A little over a week ago, Google announced the latest iteration of … more

Get Your XDA 2015 Custom Avatar and Signature Images Here

As stated in our motto, XDA Developer is for developers, by developers. The … more

Pin Your Photos on Android Lollipop with Photo Pinner

In the last few weeks,we have been talking quite a bit about Android 5.0 Lollipop. This … more
Post Reply

Metro Pcs Data

OP mands386

19th June 2014, 12:47 AM   |  #1  
mands386's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
52 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
I'm on the unlimited metro pcs plan and recently the lte started being really slow any suggestions on what I should do? I'm on mega fire v10 by the way

Sent from Planet Vegeta
19th June 2014, 03:11 AM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
are you sure you are receiving LTE and not HSPA+?

from what i understand the international or dual sim models don't have the same LTE bands compatible with the US carrier frequencys.
19th June 2014, 04:01 AM   |  #3  
mands386's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
52 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
Yeah lte has been running great since I bought it until yesterday it just takes a really long time to load things now

Sent from Planet Vegeta
19th June 2014, 04:24 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
New York
Thanks Meter: 16
 
132 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2007
More
I'm experiencing the exact same thing. I have a MetroPCS Mega (SGH -M819N) and have been on MetroPCS since I got the phone. the LTE has been very fast up until now (anywhere between 30mbps and 40mbps down). My signal still says LTE but my speed is inconsistent now. Sometimes fast and sometimes dog slow. I think it's the MetroPCS network.

Sent from my GT-I9205 using XDA Free mobile app
19th June 2014, 04:46 AM   |  #5  
mands386's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
52 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
I'm going to call customer service tomorrow and I'll let you know what they say

Sent from Planet Vegeta
19th June 2014, 07:13 AM   |  #6  
mands386's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
52 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
I changed the network mode to gsm/wcdma and I'm getting better speeds

Sent from Planet Vegeta
20th June 2014, 02:18 AM   |  #7  
mands386's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
52 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
I called them twice and after they reset my SIM card twice I'm getting the speeds I had before this happened

Sent from Planet Vegeta

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes