FORUMS

Android 5.1.1 Omni ROM For Motorola Xoom

Back in Feb 2011, the Motorola Xoom became the first device to be sold with Android 3.0 … more

CleanSlate Brings Fingerprint Scanner Mod to HTC One M9+

Work of XDA Recognized Developer tbalden, CleanSlate custom kernel for the HTC … more

Sunday Debate: Which Factors Caused HTC’s Woes?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on HTC’s situation. Come with your … more

HTC’s New Ad Campaign And What It Really Means

HTC has just released three new blind test adverts comparing app loading … more

Virgin Mobile rom on Sprint Galaxy S3 phone?

12 posts
Thanks Meter: 2
 
By payterx, Junior Member on 19th June 2014, 01:58 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
This S3 is on the rom right before KitKat. Can I flash a Virgin Mobile rom to it without bricking the phone? From what I can find about the S3(i'm new to this phone), flashing roms from different carriers will brick it.
Last edited by payterx; 19th June 2014 at 07:01 AM.
 
 
19th June 2014, 07:46 AM |#2  
6th_Hokage's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Los Osos
Thanks Meter: 1,071
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by payterx

This S3 is on the rom right before KitKat. Can I flash a Virgin Mobile rom to it without bricking the phone? From what I can find about the S3(i'm new to this phone), flashing roms from different carriers will brick it.

well theres no problem flashing a sprint rom on the boost and Virgin sph-l710
The Following User Says Thank You to 6th_Hokage For This Useful Post: [ View ]
19th June 2014, 01:48 PM |#3  
joeyhdownsouth's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Creole State
Thanks Meter: 192
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by 6th_Hokage

well theres no problem flashing a sprint rom on the boost and Virgin sph-l710

You can flash Sprint roms, but the ones that are NOT unified builds, you may have recovery errors until you remove asserts from the rom.

sent from my GS3
The Following User Says Thank You to joeyhdownsouth For This Useful Post: [ View ]
19th June 2014, 11:54 PM |#4  
6th_Hokage's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Los Osos
Thanks Meter: 1,071
 
More
now since you can flash sprint roms on those two....can you flash the other way around????? i want to say yes but i say wait till someone else says yes or no
20th June 2014, 03:50 AM |#5  
joeyhdownsouth's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Creole State
Thanks Meter: 192
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by 6th_Hokage

now since you can flash sprint roms on those two....can you flash the other way around????? i want to say yes but i say wait till someone else says yes or no

basically, the phones, as stock, are the same, except for the modem. like mk3 for Sprint, and mk7 for Boost. I would say you could, having to remove asserts from the rom going to Sprint phone. You may have MMS and APN issues as well.

sent from my GS3
Last edited by joeyhdownsouth; 20th June 2014 at 04:00 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to joeyhdownsouth For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th June 2014, 05:16 AM |#6  
jdsingle76's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Nashville, TN
Thanks Meter: 2,948
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by joeyhdownsouth

basically, the phones, as stock, are the same, except for the modem. like mk3 for Sprint, and mk7 for Boost. I would say you could, having to remove asserts from the rom going to Sprint phone. You may have MMS and APN issues as well.

sent from my GS3

You can flash Sprint to Boost/VM and vice versa with MK3 and MK5, with no need to change or remove anything. Just flash back and forth at will. Some may require a wifi fix, which is basically just the stock kernel repacked, but other than that, and the carrier bloat and tagging, they are 100% interchangeable

Sent from my SM-G900P using XDA Free mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to jdsingle76 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes