FORUMS

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (June 27 – July 4)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

HTC One M9 Developer Edition Android 5.1 OTA

The Developer Edition of the HTC One M9 is receiving an over-the-air update to Android 5.1. … more

Index Project For XDA Device Subforums

Another ambitious project from the collaborative efforts of Recognized Contributors and Forum … more

The Atlas of XDA

A few weeks ago, we asked you “How Does Your Location Affect Your Life As A Power User?”. In the days that … more

not registered on networks

29 posts
Thanks Meter: 3
 
By hellrazr209, Junior Member on 19th June 2014, 07:24 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
so today I got an error when trying to place a call that said not registered on network and I do not have any signal. I have a galaxy note 3 unlocked from t-mobile running on Metro's network. I would like to know if anyone has any ideas how to fix this thank you
 
 
19th June 2014, 07:33 AM |#2  
marvin79's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hellrazr209

so today I got an error when trying to place a call that said not registered on network and I do not have any signal. I have a galaxy note 3 unlocked from t-mobile running on Metro's network. I would like to know if anyone has any ideas how to fix this thank you

try register manually. from settings - more networks- mobile networks - mobile operator
The Following User Says Thank You to marvin79 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
19th June 2014, 07:46 AM |#3  
jdomadia's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag DUBAI/INDIA
Thanks Meter: 617
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hellrazr209

so today I got an error when trying to place a call that said not registered on network and I do not have any signal. I have a galaxy note 3 unlocked from t-mobile running on Metro's network. I would like to know if anyone has any ideas how to fix this thank you

If u have not change or modified anything in your Mobile than call your service provider.
The Following User Says Thank You to jdomadia For This Useful Post: [ View ]
19th June 2014, 07:52 AM |#4  
OP Junior Member
modesto
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
I haven't done anything to it. Its wierd cus if I put my wifes sim in it work but not mine. So I bought a new metro sim and its the same thing.
20th June 2014, 05:51 AM |#5  
OP Junior Member
modesto
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Ok so found out someone got ahold of my imei and programmed it in their phone. And is using if on metro. And because u cant have 2 of the same imei's on the same network. It kicked me off. Any way I can change me imei number?
20th June 2014, 07:13 AM |#6  
MystaMagoo's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 76
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hellrazr209

Ok so found out someone got ahold of my imei and programmed it in their phone. And is using if on metro. And because u cant have 2 of the same imei's on the same network. It kicked me off. Any way I can change me imei number?

well if they can change to yours.............

But I would be reporting it to your provider!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes