Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,736,395 Members 47,772 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

not registered on networks

Tip us?
 
hellrazr209
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: modesto
Default not registered on networks

so today I got an error when trying to place a call that said not registered on network and I do not have any signal. I have a galaxy note 3 unlocked from t-mobile running on Metro's network. I would like to know if anyone has any ideas how to fix this thank you
 
marvin79
Old
#2  
marvin79's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 15
Join Date: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by hellrazr209 View Post
so today I got an error when trying to place a call that said not registered on network and I do not have any signal. I have a galaxy note 3 unlocked from t-mobile running on Metro's network. I would like to know if anyone has any ideas how to fix this thank you
try register manually. from settings - more networks- mobile networks - mobile operator
The Following User Says Thank You to marvin79 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
jdomadia
Old
#3  
jdomadia's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 281
Posts: 778
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Dubai

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by hellrazr209 View Post
so today I got an error when trying to place a call that said not registered on network and I do not have any signal. I have a galaxy note 3 unlocked from t-mobile running on Metro's network. I would like to know if anyone has any ideas how to fix this thank you
If u have not change or modified anything in your Mobile than call your service provider.


GIVE ONE THANKS GET ONE FREE
The Following User Says Thank You to jdomadia For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
hellrazr209
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: modesto
I haven't done anything to it. Its wierd cus if I put my wifes sim in it work but not mine. So I bought a new metro sim and its the same thing.
 
hellrazr209
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: modesto
Ok so found out someone got ahold of my imei and programmed it in their phone. And is using if on metro. And because u cant have 2 of the same imei's on the same network. It kicked me off. Any way I can change me imei number?
 
MystaMagoo
Old
#6  
MystaMagoo's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 74
Posts: 1,044
Join Date: Nov 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by hellrazr209 View Post
Ok so found out someone got ahold of my imei and programmed it in their phone. And is using if on metro. And because u cant have 2 of the same imei's on the same network. It kicked me off. Any way I can change me imei number?
well if they can change to yours.............

But I would be reporting it to your provider!
SG Note 3

Stock JB 4.3

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Get Your Cargo to its Destination in 4×4 Military Operations Reborn

Racing games have evolved quite a bit since the days of Pole … more

Automate Your Device with Sfen

Changing the profile of yourdevice manually is now long forgotten. Since the advent of Android automation … more

Galaxy Photo Screen Lock Displays a Photo Slideshow on Your Lock Screen

Being the most often looked at part of our devices UI, the lock … more

Boost the LG G3 Speaker and Headphone Volume

It seems like OEMs are stepping up their game, with regards to thequality of their devices sound … more