Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,728,708 Members 54,217 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

not registered on networks

Tip us?
 
hellrazr209
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: modesto
Default not registered on networks

so today I got an error when trying to place a call that said not registered on network and I do not have any signal. I have a galaxy note 3 unlocked from t-mobile running on Metro's network. I would like to know if anyone has any ideas how to fix this thank you
 
marvin79
Old
#2  
marvin79's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 15
Join Date: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by hellrazr209 View Post
so today I got an error when trying to place a call that said not registered on network and I do not have any signal. I have a galaxy note 3 unlocked from t-mobile running on Metro's network. I would like to know if anyone has any ideas how to fix this thank you
try register manually. from settings - more networks- mobile networks - mobile operator
The Following User Says Thank You to marvin79 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
jdomadia
Old
#3  
jdomadia's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 278
Posts: 762
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Dubai

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by hellrazr209 View Post
so today I got an error when trying to place a call that said not registered on network and I do not have any signal. I have a galaxy note 3 unlocked from t-mobile running on Metro's network. I would like to know if anyone has any ideas how to fix this thank you
If u have not change or modified anything in your Mobile than call your service provider.


GIVE ONE THANKS GET ONE FREE
The Following User Says Thank You to jdomadia For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
hellrazr209
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: modesto
I haven't done anything to it. Its wierd cus if I put my wifes sim in it work but not mine. So I bought a new metro sim and its the same thing.
 
hellrazr209
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: modesto
Ok so found out someone got ahold of my imei and programmed it in their phone. And is using if on metro. And because u cant have 2 of the same imei's on the same network. It kicked me off. Any way I can change me imei number?
 
MystaMagoo
Old
#6  
MystaMagoo's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 74
Posts: 1,041
Join Date: Nov 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by hellrazr209 View Post
Ok so found out someone got ahold of my imei and programmed it in their phone. And is using if on metro. And because u cant have 2 of the same imei's on the same network. It kicked me off. Any way I can change me imei number?
well if they can change to yours.............

But I would be reporting it to your provider!
SG Note 3

Stock JB 4.3

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

But First, Let Me Take a #Selfie

“Today while browsing XDA,I’m going tocheck to seeif my favorite ROM has been updated–but … more

Easily Combine Text and Manage Your Android Clipboard with StuffMerge

Android clipboard management has always been impractical without the … more

Pale Moon Browser Ported to Android

Having a wide choice of third party applications is one of the most beautiful things that Android has to … more