How to Set a Video as Your Boot Animation

If you wish to make your phone truly unique, you may want to consider adding a nice boot animation. … more

TWRP for Nexus 6 and 9 Available, Unofficial CM12 Alpha for HTC Explorer! – XDA TV

Team Win Recovery Project for the Nexus 6 and Nexus … more

Jolla Tablet Announced: The Second Sailfish OS Device

A little over a year ago, Jolla released its first smartphone with the brand new Jolla … more

Android One Devices Get Unofficial CM12 Port

Android One was initially announced right before Android Lollipop. By releasing these cheap, yet … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Update Awareness Thread

OP retroben

16th June 2014, 02:49 PM   |  #11  
Senior Member
Central FL
Thanks Meter: 176
 
459 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
I am using js terminal on my android tablet to sideload everything. How can I execute this command this way?

I tried adb shell but got an error. Thanks!

Nevermind, I found some directions for that!!!
Last edited by byrdcfmma; 16th June 2014 at 03:38 PM. Reason: found
16th June 2014, 03:46 PM   |  #12  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbox

I would try just

adb shell

and then at the prompt type

pm disable com.amazon.dcp

You might need to reboot to get the menu to change.

I plan to disable updates per the above instructions, but are these commands reversible as well? If Amazon releases an update that brings additional functionality down the road, I may reconsider my decision to update (and potentially re-root with another method).
16th June 2014, 07:49 PM   |  #13  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
17 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by vyktym

I plan to disable updates per the above instructions, but are these commands reversible as well? If Amazon releases an update that brings additional functionality down the road, I may reconsider my decision to update (and potentially re-root with another method).

pm enable com.amazon.dcp will, well, enable it again.
The Following User Says Thank You to JPDeckers For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th June 2014, 08:51 PM   |  #14  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by JPDeckers

pm enable com.amazon.dcp will, well, enable it again.

Thanks!!
19th June 2014, 12:55 AM   |  #15  
Member
Flag Oregon
Thanks Meter: 57
 
67 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by JPDeckers

pm enable com.amazon.dcp will, well, enable it again.

This made me laugh
20th June 2014, 03:55 PM   |  #16  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 28
 
371 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Blocking URL's
Not ready to root until ClockWorksMod Recovery is available but want to be able to root when this is true.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2760884

Found this thread about blocking URL's. Seems like this is what is needed if we don't root until more options and tools are available for rooted FTV..

I am using Linksys E4200 and using Access Restriction > Parental Controls option. Pasted the plain text copies of URLS's which were transferred to router version below. Since URL 1's translation was too long I had to manually paste cut off ".net" in URL 1. Set access to always.Target Devices > Restrict Internet Access need to add FTV device.

Block Specific Sites
amzdigitaldownloads.edges.net ****Edit: this should be **** amzdigitaldownloads.edgesuite.net ****
firs-ta-g7g.amazon.com

Schedule Block Internet Access
Always

Target Devices Restrict Internet Access
android-c770a088dec6570f
android-f28e25ac80891726
Android_A10000138BBBB8

Two questions. Not sure what FTV is listed as. Other devices showed up with name so I know not to add them. Guessed the three "android" names above that one was FTV. Does anyone know if this is correct and if correct which one is my FTV? If not correct what is is called?

For Block Specific Sites is the first URL necessary and does blocking it cause problems with some of the current FTV apps?
Last edited by lschroeder; 20th June 2014 at 10:04 PM. Reason: Wrong info
20th June 2014, 06:17 PM   |  #17  
OP Senior Member
Flag Fultondale
Thanks Meter: 36
 
351 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
More
You are missing part of the digital downloads site.

It should be "edgesuite" not edges.

The amzdigitaldownloads link can cause services to fail,but services do not fail when only blocking the "firs-ta-g7g" page.
Even the PolarisGo app fails to work,but the website works fine.
The Following User Says Thank You to retroben For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th June 2014, 09:59 PM   |  #18  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 28
 
371 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by retroben

You are missing part of the digital downloads site.

It should be "edgesuite" not edges.

The amzdigitaldownloads link can cause services to fail,but services do not fail when only blocking the "firs-ta-g7g" page.
Even the PolarisGo app fails to work,but the website works fine.

I switched to only blocking firs-ta-g7g.amazon.com. This should be ok, right? What people at thread were blocking.

Used my router to find FireTV was 192.168.1.126. Checked Status > Local Network > DHCP Client Table

Saw that android-f28e25ac80891726 was mapped to 192.168.1.126 which FireTV said it was using. Deleted other entries.
Last edited by lschroeder; 20th June 2014 at 10:46 PM. Reason: Edit Info
21st June 2014, 12:17 AM   |  #19  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
147 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
I just bought a fire TV from best buy for my dad I'm about to set it up for the first time then root has an update that kills root came out yet or am I good to go?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-N900A using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
21st June 2014, 12:42 AM   |  #20  
Senior Member
Flag Fullerton
Thanks Meter: 35
 
175 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bradr00lzd00d1

I just bought a fire TV from best buy for my dad I'm about to set it up for the first time then root has an update that kills root came out yet or am I good to go?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-N900A using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

I just bought a FTV last night from best buy as well. I booted it up and updated it prior to rooting it. Not sure if next week's update will patch this rooting method, but I do not want to make that mistake again. I updated my chromecast when they first came out like an idiot... and can't ever root those

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes