Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] (HELP) M7 stock in bootloader USB debugging off

OP tomekm250

20th June 2014, 03:52 PM   |  #11  
bored_stupid's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hereford
Thanks Meter: 184
 
668 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Read here

http://androidboom.org/threads/fix-g...bootloop.6925/


Sent from my HTC One using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to bored_stupid For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th June 2014, 04:01 PM   |  #12  
nkk71's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Beirut
Thanks Meter: 3,130
 
6,306 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bored_stupid

Read here

http://androidboom.org/threads/fix-g...bootloop.6925/

hmm, how did that end up there


Quote:
Originally Posted by tomekm250

I installed ARHD 71.1 but I have problem with it. When I press home button phone takes it like I would press it many times and going to Google searching. That happens not all the time but very often. (That was reason I wanted to come back to stock rom). I will try Viper rom now for a change.

@nkk71 Could you please tell me some more how to fix misc partition? I don't know how to do it.
Thanks very much guys for your help.

download and "dd" the generic misc partition as mentioned here: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2739126


and I didnt understand the home button problem, can you explain simpler? what do you want the home button to do?
Last edited by nkk71; 20th June 2014 at 04:06 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to nkk71 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th June 2014, 04:16 PM   |  #13  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by nkk71

Fix your misc partition first

Quote:
Originally Posted by nkk71

hmm, how did that end up there




download and "dd" the generic misc partition as mentioned here: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2739126


and I didnt understand the home button problem, can you explain simpler? what do you want the home button to do?

Problem with home button: when I press home button phone should come back to desktop and vibrate once. When I press this button I feel my phone vibrate about 3 times like I would press it 3 times but I press only once. And do not come back to desktop but going to Google search. You can go there by holding home button for few seconds.
20th June 2014, 04:22 PM   |  #14  
nkk71's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Beirut
Thanks Meter: 3,130
 
6,306 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomekm250

Problem with home button: when I press home button phone should come back to desktop and vibrate once. When I press this button I feel my phone vibrate about 3 times like I would press it 3 times but I press only once. And do not come back to desktop but going to Google search. You can go there by holding home button for few seconds.

Strange, I'm running ARHD 71.1 on my phone, and have Home button set to "Swipe up for Google Now, press and hold for menu" (in Settings -> Display, gestures & buttons)

and works fine:
1- one tap -> back to home screen
2- swipe up -> Google Now
3- press and hold -> menu
4- double-tap -> Recent Apps
20th June 2014, 04:29 PM   |  #15  
bored_stupid's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hereford
Thanks Meter: 184
 
668 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nkk71

hmm, how did that end up there

I don't know, I assumed you knew of it.. Well at least the OP is in safe hands now your here

Sent from my HTC One using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
20th June 2014, 04:35 PM   |  #16  
nkk71's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Beirut
Thanks Meter: 3,130
 
6,306 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bored_stupid

I don't know, I assumed you knew of it.. Well at least the OP is in safe hands now your here

Sent from my HTC One using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

nope didn't know about that site, i'm only a member on xda

can't even "browse" that site, takes about 3~4 minutes (seriously) for a page to open
20th June 2014, 05:35 PM   |  #17  
bored_stupid's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hereford
Thanks Meter: 184
 
668 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nkk71

nope didn't know about that site, i'm only a member on xda

can't even "browse" that site, takes about 3~4 minutes (seriously) for a page to open

Then I think the site needs to know.. They should at least have your permission

Sent from my HTC One using Xparent Skyblue Tapatalk 2
20th June 2014, 06:05 PM   |  #18  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Thanks guys for your massive help. You help me to save my phone. I decided to instal Viper rom (working nice). I take off screen protector. Now I think that caused problem with home button.

Just last question. I checked bootloader and I have hboot 1.44 version. Should I change it to 1.56 or just leave it?

Thank you very much again.
20th June 2014, 06:17 PM   |  #19  
nkk71's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Beirut
Thanks Meter: 3,130
 
6,306 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bored_stupid

Then I think the site needs to know.. They should at least have your permission

Sent from my HTC One using Xparent Skyblue Tapatalk 2

well at least they didn't change the username, and looks like a bot or something, and with a whopping 19 members, I don't think I'll bother being number 20

21st June 2014, 12:51 AM   |  #20  
bored_stupid's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hereford
Thanks Meter: 184
 
668 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nkk71

well at least they didn't change the username, and looks like a bot or something, and with a whopping 19 members, I don't think I'll bother being number 20

YEAH I prefer to interact with more members than that too, I just used it to help the OP..

To the OP... Your S-Off so hboot version is up to you, I'm still on hboot 1.44 with no ill effects.. Do be aware though that the Active Command Overflow seems to be confined to hboot 1.56

Sent from my HTC One using Xparent Skyblue Tapatalk 2

The Following User Says Thank You to bored_stupid For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes