FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Free mobile hotspot?

1 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By fatshinobi, Junior Member on 3rd June 2014, 01:39 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I recently upgraded to http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...97&postcount=2 from stock rom /w root and now the app I was using to get my phone to become a hotspot no longer works. Anyone have any solutions? I've been searching quite abit for the answer and haven't come up with any.
 
 
3rd June 2014, 02:18 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Flag Lexington, KY
Thanks Meter: 44
 
More
1700
Quote:
Originally Posted by fatshinobi

I recently upgraded to http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...97&postcount=2 from stock rom /w root and now the app I was using to get my phone to become a hotspot no longer works. Anyone have any solutions? I've been searching quite abit for the answer and haven't come up with any.

I used that ROM for awhile, I just use the embedded mobile hotspot with no issues. Just go to Settings> More Networks > Tethering and Mobile HotSpot and turn Mobile Hotspot on ( I reinstalled the ROM to be able to give accurate information)
Last edited by daggorlad; 3rd June 2014 at 03:51 PM. Reason: Update
3rd June 2014, 03:54 PM |#3  
Senior Member
Flag Lexington, KY
Thanks Meter: 44
 
More
Thumbs up Wrong Section
This should have been posted in T-Mobile Galaxy S III Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting
17th June 2014, 06:09 PM |#4  
alek889's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag San Juan
Thanks Meter: 301
 
More
Wink
You can try Foxfi..Work for me...
21st June 2014, 11:30 AM |#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 124
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by fatshinobi

I recently upgraded to http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...97&postcount=2 from stock rom /w root and now the app I was using to get my phone to become a hotspot no longer works. Anyone have any solutions? I've been searching quite abit for the answer and haven't come up with any.

try installing xposed and the Wanam module.
in system option (in Wanam) turn off tethering provisioning.

reboot and use the stock tethering option.

if you are on windows try changing the browsers user agent to an android user string. you don't need to do this if you run Linux.

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk
21st June 2014, 12:11 PM |#6  
DocHoliday77's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag HuntsVegas!!!
Thanks Meter: 6,586
 
Donate to Me
More
Have you tried my Sprint Port? Im told hotspot works quite well with it.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes