FORUMS

What Features Do You Look for in a Gallery App?

With so many different options to choose from, finding the right Gallery app may be a … more

Google Photos ‘Unlimited’ Storage Reportedly Being Capped

When Google Photos was announced, many of us thought very highly … more

Sprint Moves to Lift Video Streaming Limit for All-In

Yesterday, Sprint announced a new unlimited scheme that offered customers an … more

Xiaomi Releases Kernel Source Code For Mi4i

If you’ve been following the XDA News Portal lately, you might have noticed an … more

[Q] mt6589 cache.ext4.img required

24 posts
Thanks Meter: 5
 
By anoop.rajasekharan, Junior Member on 26th May 2014, 09:25 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Blank cache.ext4.img required
Last edited by anoop.rajasekharan; 1st June 2014 at 05:27 AM.
 
 
27th May 2014, 06:07 AM |#2  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Unhappy
somebody please help me
any experts can you make blank userdata.img and cache.img in ext4 file system
partition : cache size: 132120576 bytes type: ext4
partition : usrdata size: 1073741824 bytes type: ext4
please somebody help please
The Following User Says Thank You to anoop.rajasekharan For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th May 2014, 08:01 AM |#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 920
 
More
You can use NVRAM instead of cache.
28th May 2014, 03:58 PM |#4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Forever Alone

You can use NVRAM instead of cache.

i need user data.img too
anyway to mount and edit userdata.ext4.img file ?
21st June 2014, 07:08 AM |#5  
irfanjunaid's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Karur
Thanks Meter: 36
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by anoop.rajasekharan

somebody please help me
any experts can you make blank userdata.img and cache.img in ext4 file system
partition : cache size: 132120576 bytes type: ext4
partition : usrdata size: 1073741824 bytes type: ext4
please somebody help please

You can find those in stock ROM itself... I have mine!
21st June 2014, 01:44 PM |#6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by irfanjunaid

You can find those in stock ROM itself... I have mine!

when i backup my stock rom i forget to back up data and cache partition .The latest version mtk tools have no such options.When i realized my fault it was too late .so please give me a blank data.img of above specified size
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes