Post Reply

[HELP]I cant add JB animations to my GB

OP xdarkmario

16th June 2014, 05:22 AM   |  #1  
xdarkmario's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 306
 
1,081 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
i cant add JB animations to GB. theirs hundreds of tuts i followed and they dont work when i compile my apk i get the following error

Code:
C:\Documents and Settings\XDarkMario\Desktop\ApkTool>apktool b framework-res
I: Using Apktool 2.0.0-Beta9 on framework-res
W: Could not find sources
I: Checking whether resources has changed...
I: Building resources...
C:\Documents and Settings\XDarkMario\Desktop\ApkTool\framework-res\AndroidManife
st.xml:1: error: Error parsing XML: not well-formed (invalid token)
Exception in thread "main" brut.androlib.AndrolibException: brut.androlib.Androl
ibException: brut.common.BrutException: could not exec command: [C:\DOCUME~1\XDA
RKM~1\LOCALS~1\Temp\brut_util_Jar_6834059745000365220.tmp, p, --forced-package-i
d, 1, --min-sdk-version, 10, --target-sdk-version, 10, --version-code, 10, --ver
sion-name, 2.3.7, -F, C:\DOCUME~1\XDARKM~1\LOCALS~1\Temp\APKTOOL2680947754549401
578.tmp, -x, -S, C:\Documents and Settings\XDarkMario\Desktop\ApkTool\framework-
res\res, -M, C:\Documents and Settings\XDarkMario\Desktop\ApkTool\framework-res\
AndroidManifest.xml]
        at brut.androlib.Androlib.buildResourcesFull(Androlib.java:435)
        at brut.androlib.Androlib.buildResources(Androlib.java:363)
        at brut.androlib.Androlib.build(Androlib.java:286)
        at brut.androlib.Androlib.build(Androlib.java:258)
        at brut.apktool.Main.cmdBuild(Main.java:236)
        at brut.apktool.Main.main(Main.java:88)
Caused by: brut.androlib.AndrolibException: brut.common.BrutException: could not
 exec command: [C:\DOCUME~1\XDARKM~1\LOCALS~1\Temp\brut_util_Jar_683405974500036
5220.tmp, p, --forced-package-id, 1, --min-sdk-version, 10, --target-sdk-version
, 10, --version-code, 10, --version-name, 2.3.7, -F, C:\DOCUME~1\XDARKM~1\LOCALS
~1\Temp\APKTOOL2680947754549401578.tmp, -x, -S, C:\Documents and Settings\XDarkM
ario\Desktop\ApkTool\framework-res\res, -M, C:\Documents and Settings\XDarkMario
\Desktop\ApkTool\framework-res\AndroidManifest.xml]
        at brut.androlib.res.AndrolibResources.aaptPackage(AndrolibResources.jav
a:470)
        at brut.androlib.Androlib.buildResourcesFull(Androlib.java:416)
        ... 5 more
Caused by: brut.common.BrutException: could not exec command: [C:\DOCUME~1\XDARK
M~1\LOCALS~1\Temp\brut_util_Jar_6834059745000365220.tmp, p, --forced-package-id,
 1, --min-sdk-version, 10, --target-sdk-version, 10, --version-code, 10, --versi
on-name, 2.3.7, -F, C:\DOCUME~1\XDARKM~1\LOCALS~1\Temp\APKTOOL268094775454940157
8.tmp, -x, -S, C:\Documents and Settings\XDarkMario\Desktop\ApkTool\framework-re
s\res, -M, C:\Documents and Settings\XDarkMario\Desktop\ApkTool\framework-res\An
droidManifest.xml]
        at brut.util.OS.exec(OS.java:89)
        at brut.androlib.res.AndrolibResources.aaptPackage(AndrolibResources.jav
a:464)
        ... 6 more
17th June 2014, 07:39 PM   |  #2  
CriGiu's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 549
 
733 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
Here:

Code:
C:\Documents and Settings\XDarkMario\Desktop\ApkTool\framework-res\AndroidManife
st.xml:1: error: Error parsing XML: not well-formed (invalid token)
As you can see, something is wrong in the first line of the .xml. look for "invalid tokens" such as commas or symbols that should not be where they are.
21st June 2014, 07:52 PM   |  #3  
xdarkmario's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 306
 
1,081 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
I've been looking into how to fix these errors lately and I ran into this awesome xml plugin for notepad ++ it can detect script errors. Ill give this another shot

R800Q
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes