Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,804,955 Members 52,932 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Wi-Fi no longer works after converting to GPe

Tip us?
 
Zerelth
Old
#1  
Zerelth's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 32
Posts: 140
Join Date: May 2014
Default [Q] Wi-Fi no longer works after converting to GPe

I tried to convert my Moto G to MototoolAIO, so I downloaded it along with the GPe Rom, and then I clicked the Convert to GPe button.
On the fastboot screen, it showed some errors: hab check failed for recovery, hab check failed for boot and Invalid PIV signed system image.
Frightened, I tried to revert it back to the stock rom, luckily I was able to (4.3 JB).
But, the problem I was facing is there was no longer the "Bootloader Unlocked" Warning screen anymore, I thought I flashed the fixed logo.bin, but it wasn't, it's the stock one...but it's not a big deal...While going through the setup wizard, I realized that Wifi cannot be turned on anymore, since the screen showed: Turn on Wi-Fi to see availble networks. Normally it would turn on by itself, but now it didn't...I realized that there was something wrong about it...
Then, I open the Settings and try to turn the Wifi on, but it won't...it will just switch back to the "OFF" position while it should be at the "ON" position and changed to blue, not grey...
I thought there was some error when converting to GPe, so I decided to flash the whole GPe Rom again...using fastboot method...
Finally, I saw the unlocked lock on the bootlogo, and the phone did boot, but it's just the same, the Wi-Fi now is stuck at the "ON" position, while not turning blue, it just stay greyed...
Then, I dial *#*#4636#*#* to see how the wifi is, and there are some lines:
Wi-Fi state: DISABLED
...
Supplicant state: UNINITIALIZED

I also tried flashing both the GPe stock rom and both the JB and KK motorola stock Rom, still, with no hope of getting the Wi-Fi to work..
Idk what to do now, please help
 
metpolds
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 210
Posts: 436
Join Date: Jun 2011
@Zerelth ... Sorry to be conventional but have you tried a system/factory reset?
 
NextGenGTR
Old
#3  
NextGenGTR's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 92
Posts: 391
Join Date: Nov 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zerelth View Post
I tried to convert my Moto G to MototoolAIO, so I downloaded it along with the GPe Rom, and then I clicked the Convert to GPe button.
On the fastboot screen, it showed some errors: hab check failed for recovery, hab check failed for boot and Invalid PIV signed system image.
Frightened, I tried to revert it back to the stock rom, luckily I was able to (4.3 JB).
But, the problem I was facing is there was no longer the "Bootloader Unlocked" Warning screen anymore, I thought I flashed the fixed logo.bin, but it wasn't, it's the stock one...but it's not a big deal...While going through the setup wizard, I realized that Wifi cannot be turned on anymore, since the screen showed: Turn on Wi-Fi to see availble networks. Normally it would turn on by itself, but now it didn't...I realized that there was something wrong about it...
Then, I open the Settings and try to turn the Wifi on, but it won't...it will just switch back to the "OFF" position while it should be at the "ON" position and changed to blue, not grey...
I thought there was some error when converting to GPe, so I decided to flash the whole GPe Rom again...using fastboot method...
Finally, I saw the unlocked lock on the bootlogo, and the phone did boot, but it's just the same, the Wi-Fi now is stuck at the "ON" position, while not turning blue, it just stay greyed...
Then, I dial *#*#4636#*#* to see how the wifi is, and there are some lines:
Wi-Fi state: DISABLED
...
Supplicant state: UNINITIALIZED

I also tried flashing both the GPe stock rom and both the JB and KK motorola stock Rom, still, with no hope of getting the Wi-Fi to work..
Idk what to do now, please help
Your Wifi might be messed up, got the same exact problem on my old htc sensation, EXACT!
 
Zerelth
Old
#4  
Zerelth's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 32
Posts: 140
Join Date: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by metpolds View Post
@Zerelth ... Sorry to be conventional but have you tried a system/factory reset?
It's obviously has been reset...I've done it like 5-10 times now...
 
HeisehKiiN
Old
#5  
HeisehKiiN's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 19
Posts: 81
Join Date: Jan 2014
This happenned to me as well, but I wasn't using Mototool...
Then problem was the recovery. Try to flash GPE with a different recovery.
 
Zerelth
Old
#6  
Zerelth's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 32
Posts: 140
Join Date: May 2014
Please help...
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA Xposed Tuesday: DonkeyGuard, Don’t Be a Donkey, Control Your Device – XDA Developer TV

Some applications ask for the world … more

Use Facebook Pictures as a LWP with Facebook View

One of the best things that Android has always offeredits users is the ability to tailor … more

Share Your Thoughts Anonymously with A Minimalist Social Network

Nowadays, almost everyone has a second life onthe Internet. Among the best … more

Enable Heads Up Notifications For The Sprint Galaxy S3

Heads up notifications, in case you didn’t already know, are an experimental … more