Galaxy Note 3 Lollipop Leak, Failed Find 5 Update – XDA TV

Android 5.0 Lollipop for the Samsung Galaxy Note 3 has been leaked! That and … more

Firefox OS Architecture and Collaboration Opportunities w/ Asa Dotzler – XDA:DevCon 2014

We were privileged to host many presentations … more

Unofficial Android 4.4 Lands on Three Mediatek Devices

For the last few years, devices with MTK systems-on-chip haven’t received much … more

MultiImagePicker Library for Multiple Image Selection

App developmentcan be done in more than a handful of ways. You can write every single … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Flashing international KitKat ROM on E970

OP CyborgTurtle

6th June 2014, 01:44 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
I'm looking to install LG's official Korean KitKat ROM on my Optimus G. I noticed that it's been unofficially ported to the international variants (E975, E971...) here. I was wondering that since the AT&T variant is a bit different (lower-res camera, SD card slot), would it be safe to install or would I encounter any issues? I have flashed Epsilon Project before and I did not have access to the camera or LTE. I went back to CyanogenMod shortly after that. If I were to install this KDZ, would I encounter the same sorts of problems?

Thanks in advance.
6th June 2014, 12:27 PM   |  #2  
dandrumheller's Avatar
Senior Member
Southern Maine / Seacoast NH
Thanks Meter: 719
 
2,471 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2771440

Sent from my LG Optimus G using Tapatalk
6th June 2014, 07:19 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dandrumheller

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2771440

Sent from my LG Optimus G using Tapatalk

Wow. How did I miss that. Thanks, I'll be looking forward to it then!
10th June 2014, 06:53 AM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by CyborgTurtle

Wow. How did I miss that. Thanks, I'll be looking forward to it then!

I am total newbie. Can you guys tell me how to install this ROM. I downloaded the zip file. I have TWRP installed. How can I install it?
10th June 2014, 02:19 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nizarp

I am total newbie. Can you guys tell me how to install this ROM. I downloaded the zip file. I have TWRP installed. How can I install it?

There are plenty of tutorials online, but here are the instructions:

1. Reboot into recovery (in your case TWRP)
2. Tap "install"
3. Browse the filesystem for the zip you want to install and select it
4. If you want to add additional zips, tap "add more zips" and repeat step 3 until you have all the zips
5. Swipe to flash the zips

A side note, it's generally a good idea to wipe /system and the dalvik cache when switching ROMs. Also, TWRP has issues on my device with flashing CM11, so if you're planning on installing that I recommend ClockworkMod instead.
18th June 2014, 10:44 AM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by CyborgTurtle

There are plenty of tutorials online, but here are the instructions:

1. Reboot into recovery (in your case TWRP)
2. Tap "install"
3. Browse the filesystem for the zip you want to install and select it
4. If you want to add additional zips, tap "add more zips" and repeat step 3 until you have all the zips
5. Swipe to flash the zips

A side note, it's generally a good idea to wipe /system and the dalvik cache when switching ROMs. Also, TWRP has issues on my device with flashing CM11, so if you're planning on installing that I recommend ClockworkMod instead.

Thanks a lot. Like you said, I installed CWM and successfully flashed the firmware. Phone runs smooth now.

Only thing I would like to change is the default ringtones. There are many Korean ones in the default list. Can I somehow change them to English ones?
Last edited by nizarp; 18th June 2014 at 10:53 AM.
23rd June 2014, 04:47 AM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nizarp

Thanks a lot. Like you said, I installed CWM and successfully flashed the firmware. Phone runs smooth now.

Only thing I would like to change is the default ringtones. There are many Korean ones in the default list. Can I somehow change them to English ones?

Other than finding where they are located and renaming them, no.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes