Best Alarm App for Android?

There are tons of choices to choose from when looking for a great alarm app for Android. While the stock … more

Unofficial CM12.1 Available for Moto E 2014

While Motorola is yet to release a final 5.0.2 build for the Moto E 2014, XDA Senior … more

Pinsy Brings Social Sketching To Your Watch & Phone

Did you watch Apple’s VP draw on his wrist during the Apple Watch announcement … more

CyanogenMod 12.1 for Samsung Galaxy S5

Android 5.1 is slowly putting its mark in the custom ROM world. CyanogenMod 12.1 is available to … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] Towelroot Tmobile Note 3

23rd June 2014, 05:11 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
I was wondering if anyone has tried towelroot on a Tmobile note 3? If you have did it work?
23rd June 2014, 05:13 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag San Diego
Thanks Meter: 1,320
 
763 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
Donate to Me
More
It works fine up until NE6.. it won't work in NF1. You can always Odin back to NE6 to use it.

Sent from my SM-N900T using Tapatalk
23rd June 2014, 05:50 AM   |  #3  
Pajar0913's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Omaha
Thanks Meter: 11
 
211 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by androidmasterrace

I was wondering if anyone has tried towelroot on a Tmobile note 3? If you have did it work?

As long as your updated to NE6. I updated via kies and rooted. Very simple.

Sent from my SM-N900T using xda premium
23rd June 2014, 05:53 AM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
will it work if i dont update to NE6
23rd June 2014, 06:44 AM   |  #5  
howdyace's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 39
 
280 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
No. Well it doesn't work with nb4.

Sent from my SM-N900T using Tapatalk
23rd June 2014, 07:33 AM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Can someone explain or link me to somewhere where it does explain how to switch to NE6. Also will I have to root to upgrade because if I do there will be no point of upgrading and using towelroot
Last edited by androidmasterrace; 23rd June 2014 at 01:43 PM.
23rd June 2014, 08:31 PM   |  #7  
Member
Flag Miami
Thanks Meter: 7
 
82 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by androidmasterrace

Can someone explain or link me to somewhere where it does explain how to switch to NE6. Also will I have to root to upgrade because if I do there will be no point of upgrading and using towelroot


All you have to do is download the N900TUVUDNE6 Firmware from http://www.sammobile.com/firmwares/1...e=TMB#firmware. Then, connect your phone to your computer and open Odin software. Flash though AP. After a few minutes, it's done and voila! This will not change your Knox status from 0x0. Then use Towelroot v2 to root your phone. Its a very easy install and click app. and you are done.
The Following User Says Thank You to Eudeferrer For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd June 2014, 08:44 PM   |  #8  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
I was hoping to avoid Odin if at all possible not because I don't know what I'm doing but because I'm a very cautious and have only rooted one other phone with odin. Also I noticed NF1 is on Kies will that work with towelroot?

Sent from my SM-N900T
Last edited by androidmasterrace; 23rd June 2014 at 09:34 PM.
24th June 2014, 02:37 AM   |  #9  
nightmare reaper's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
49 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Question
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eudeferrer

All you have to do is download the N900TUVUDNE6 Firmware from http://www.sammobile.com/firmwares/1...e=TMB#firmware. Then, connect your phone to your computer and open Odin software. Flash though AP. After a few minutes, it's done and voila! This will not change your Knox status from 0x0. Then use Towelroot v2 to root your phone. Its a very easy install and click app. and you are done.

ok sorry to ask but just to be sure, if i had NF1 and did the downgrade it will NOT change my knox from 0x0 to 0x1?
24th June 2014, 05:05 AM   |  #10  
Member
Flag Miami
Thanks Meter: 7
 
82 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nightmare reaper

ok sorry to ask but just to be sure, if i had NF1 and did the downgrade it will NOT change my knox from 0x0 to 0x1?

No. Simply downgrading to stock firmware will not change your Knox status to 0x1. I downgraded myself in order to gain root and I'm still at 0x0.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes