FORUMS

Mysterious GG1 Google Device Stops by FCC. Glass v2?

As the year progresses, we draw further away from Google’s annual I/O … more

Material and Material Dark Hit Samsung’s Theme Store

The latest version of Touchwiz, launched alongside the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge, … more

Swappa’s New App Helps You Value Your Device

There comes a sad time in everyone’s life where you must part ways with your … more

Xiaomi Sold 34.7 Million Phones In 6 Months

2015 has been a phenomenal year for Xiaomi so far. With a stellar rise in 2014, 2015 saw … more

[Q] Towelroot Tmobile Note 3

11 posts
Thanks Meter: 1
 
By androidmasterrace, Junior Member on 23rd June 2014, 05:11 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I was wondering if anyone has tried towelroot on a Tmobile note 3? If you have did it work?
 
 
23rd June 2014, 05:13 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Flag San Diego
Thanks Meter: 1,340
 
Donate to Me
More
It works fine up until NE6.. it won't work in NF1. You can always Odin back to NE6 to use it.

Sent from my SM-N900T using Tapatalk
23rd June 2014, 05:50 AM |#3  
Pajar0913's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Omaha
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by androidmasterrace

I was wondering if anyone has tried towelroot on a Tmobile note 3? If you have did it work?

As long as your updated to NE6. I updated via kies and rooted. Very simple.

Sent from my SM-N900T using xda premium
23rd June 2014, 05:53 AM |#4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
will it work if i dont update to NE6
23rd June 2014, 06:44 AM |#5  
howdyace's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 39
 
More
No. Well it doesn't work with nb4.

Sent from my SM-N900T using Tapatalk
23rd June 2014, 07:33 AM |#6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Can someone explain or link me to somewhere where it does explain how to switch to NE6. Also will I have to root to upgrade because if I do there will be no point of upgrading and using towelroot
Last edited by androidmasterrace; 23rd June 2014 at 01:43 PM.
23rd June 2014, 08:31 PM |#7  
Member
Flag Miami
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by androidmasterrace

Can someone explain or link me to somewhere where it does explain how to switch to NE6. Also will I have to root to upgrade because if I do there will be no point of upgrading and using towelroot


All you have to do is download the N900TUVUDNE6 Firmware from http://www.sammobile.com/firmwares/1...e=TMB#firmware. Then, connect your phone to your computer and open Odin software. Flash though AP. After a few minutes, it's done and voila! This will not change your Knox status from 0x0. Then use Towelroot v2 to root your phone. Its a very easy install and click app. and you are done.
The Following User Says Thank You to Eudeferrer For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd June 2014, 08:44 PM |#8  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
I was hoping to avoid Odin if at all possible not because I don't know what I'm doing but because I'm a very cautious and have only rooted one other phone with odin. Also I noticed NF1 is on Kies will that work with towelroot?

Sent from my SM-N900T
Last edited by androidmasterrace; 23rd June 2014 at 09:34 PM.
24th June 2014, 02:37 AM |#9  
nightmare reaper's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
Question
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eudeferrer

All you have to do is download the N900TUVUDNE6 Firmware from http://www.sammobile.com/firmwares/1...e=TMB#firmware. Then, connect your phone to your computer and open Odin software. Flash though AP. After a few minutes, it's done and voila! This will not change your Knox status from 0x0. Then use Towelroot v2 to root your phone. Its a very easy install and click app. and you are done.

ok sorry to ask but just to be sure, if i had NF1 and did the downgrade it will NOT change my knox from 0x0 to 0x1?
24th June 2014, 05:05 AM |#10  
Member
Flag Miami
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nightmare reaper

ok sorry to ask but just to be sure, if i had NF1 and did the downgrade it will NOT change my knox from 0x0 to 0x1?

No. Simply downgrading to stock firmware will not change your Knox status to 0x1. I downgraded myself in order to gain root and I'm still at 0x0.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes