FORUMS

Which OEM Would You Like to Help?

Most manufacturers have moments of greatness and moments of decadence, and in the past few years … more

Root T-Mobile S6/Edge on 5.1.1 Without Tripping Knox

If you purchase phones from a carrier, you may be no stranger to the difficulties … more

IonVR Coming Soon, HTC M9 Dev Edition Gets Android 5.1 – XDA TV

The HTC M9 Developer Edition has received Android 5.1. That and … more

Android 5.1.1 Omni ROM For Motorola Xoom

Back in Feb 2011, the Motorola Xoom became the first device to be sold with Android 3.0 … more

[Q] N900V KK4.4.2 Can't enable 4G LTE

21 posts
Thanks Meter: 1
 
By Wallace Bagwell, Junior Member on 20th June 2014, 06:03 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
23rd June 2014, 05:07 AM |#21  
OP Junior Member
Flag Columbus
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mexiking713

Try this:
-Dial *#27663368378#
-UE settings & info
-Settings
-Protocol
-Nas
-Network control
-Pref mode set
-Choose GSM_WCDMA_LTE_ONLY

You may need to reboot. This worked for me on NC2 with a MetroPCS sim. If it fails then double check your APN. You may also try to factory reset the phone with your Sim inside. When you do a clean install you get more options under Network Mode in settings.



Thank you for this. I'm going to try it.

If this doesnt work I'm think I'm done with the Note 3 for now. All of the deeper articles are telling me that the Note 3 cant do 4G LTE. Something about the chipset being incompatible.

I finally got my phone to root and actually access this menu at the very least. However, upon following these instructions I still have 3G/H+ showing up over my data icon.

I may try a factory reset with the SIM in like you suggested when I have a little more time. More to come.

Thanks!
 
 
23rd June 2014, 05:25 AM |#22  
mexiking713's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Houston, TX
Thanks Meter: 264
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wallace Bagwell

Thank you for this. I'm going to try it.

If this doesnt work I'm think I'm done with the Note 3 for now. All of the deeper articles are telling me that the Note 3 cant do 4G LTE. Something about the chipset being incompatible.

I finally got my phone to root and actually access this menu at the very least. However, upon following these instructions I still have 3G/H+ showing up over my data icon.

I may try a factory reset with the SIM in like you suggested when I have a little more time. More to come.

Thanks!

Make sure band 4 is enabled.

-Dial *#27663368378#
-UE settings & info
-Settings
-System
-Next page
-VZW lte band 4 on/off
-Make sure the * is on "B4 enable". Click on it just to be sure it's on.

Sent from my Galaxy Note 3 💋
23rd June 2014, 05:27 AM |#23  
OP Junior Member
Flag Columbus
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mexiking713

Try this:
-Dial *#27663368378#
-UE settings & info
-Settings
-Protocol
-Nas
-Network control
-Pref mode set
-Choose GSM_WCDMA_LTE_ONLY

You may need to reboot. This worked for me on NC2 with a MetroPCS sim. If it fails then double check your APN. You may also try to factory reset the phone with your Sim inside. When you do a clean install you get more options under Network Mode in settings.



Following these instructions I am still showing H+ whereas normally on my Note 1 it will show 4G LTE

Here are some screen shots.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1.png
Views:	36
Size:	216.2 KB
ID:	2812903   Click image for larger version

Name:	2.png
Views:	38
Size:	189.8 KB
ID:	2812904   Click image for larger version

Name:	3.png
Views:	37
Size:	181.7 KB
ID:	2812905   Click image for larger version

Name:	4.png
Views:	33
Size:	94.9 KB
ID:	2812907  
23rd June 2014, 05:32 AM |#24  
mexiking713's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Houston, TX
Thanks Meter: 264
 
More
Google the Tmobile 4g LTE APN and try it. It might work. Here is my APN on Metropcs. Did you make sure Band 4 was enabled?

Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1403497907459.jpg
Views:	56
Size:	98.9 KB
ID:	2812909

Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1403497927471.jpg
Views:	56
Size:	103.3 KB
ID:	2812910

Sent from my Galaxy Note 3 💋
23rd June 2014, 06:11 AM |#25  
OP Junior Member
Flag Columbus
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mexiking713

Google the Tmobile 4g LTE APN and try it. It might work. Here is my APN on Metropcs. Did you make sure Band 4 was enabled?

Attachment 2812909

Attachment 2812910

Sent from my Galaxy Note 3 💋

Yep. I have B4 enabled (see attachment)

I looked at some of the various settings and still no 4G LTE. I did a reboot and toggled the settings some more and another reboot.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-06-23-01-02-18.png
Views:	53
Size:	83.4 KB
ID:	2812955  
23rd June 2014, 01:59 PM |#26  
mexiking713's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Houston, TX
Thanks Meter: 264
 
More
I'm all out of ideas. I guess try a factory reset as a last resort. Where do you live? I get great LTE here in Houston, TX. I'm running JasmineROM. I don't think it makes a difference but it wouldn't hurt to try the rom also.

Sent from my Galaxy Note 3 💋
The Following User Says Thank You to mexiking713 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes