FORUMS

OnePlus Addresses Reservation List Cheating

Jake Cooper figured out how to bump his place up on OnePlus’ reservation list and … more

OnePlus 2 Benchmark Scores Show Its Muscle

This video by FoneArena contains all the popular benchmarks being tested on the OnePlus 2, … more

Sony’s Emergence in The Middle: Is The Price Right?

Sony’s Electronics Division is not in its best days, and its smartphone … more

HTC Delivering Ads Straight to Sense Home

HTC’s 2015 has been a year marked by a desperate search for revenue.The HTC One M9 … more

[Q] network operator called US instead of Tmobile with Omnirom

3 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By jonjilla, Junior Member on 15th June 2014, 11:36 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hello, I just installed the new OMNIROM 4.4.3 for T0LTE. My SIM is Tmobile and it used to be called Tmobile, but not is being called "US". Is this normal? Any reason why the operator name is no longer Tmobile with this ROM?
 
 
16th June 2014, 04:59 AM |#2  
Coug76's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag East of Seattle
Thanks Meter: 929
 
More
It's normal. Change the APN if it really bugs you.

Hastily spouted for your befuddlement
16th June 2014, 08:51 AM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Coug76

It's normal. Change the APN if it really bugs you.

Hastily spouted for your befuddlement

Thanks, but I don't see where in the APN that is set.
16th June 2014, 05:56 PM |#4  
Junior Member
Tampa, FL
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonjilla

Hello, I just installed the new OMNIROM 4.4.3 for T0LTE. My SIM is Tmobile and it used to be called Tmobile, but not is being called "US". Is this normal? Any reason why the operator name is no longer Tmobile with this ROM?

Are you talking about the text that is displayed on the lock screen?
16th June 2014, 09:19 PM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blueracer90

Are you talking about the text that is displayed on the lock screen?

In all places that reference the network carrier. The lock screen, and in the About Phone --> Status --> Network. It says US there also. And if you try to manually select the network operator, tmobile doesn't show up, and only US is available (in addition to AT&T and Verizon).

In my previous ROM (which was CM11 for T0LTETMO) it used to say Tmobile. Note, when I use CM11 for T0LTE, I also see the operator called "US" instead of "Tmobile"
17th June 2014, 05:54 AM |#6  
Coug76's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag East of Seattle
Thanks Meter: 929
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonjilla

Thanks, but I don't see where in the APN that is set.

Sorry. Should have been "change the build.prop".

Hastily spouted for your befuddlement
23rd June 2014, 07:14 PM |#7  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Coug76

Sorry. Should have been "change the build.prop".

Hastily spouted for your befuddlement

Having the same problem, checked in the build.prop, found the one that said US, changed it to T-Mobile, rebooted and still shows US on the lockscreen. Edited the APN settings as well, still shows US. Not that its a big deal, just bugs me a little bit.
23rd June 2014, 08:29 PM |#8  
Coug76's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag East of Seattle
Thanks Meter: 929
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MinionInNC

Having the same problem, checked in the build.prop, found the one that said US, changed it to T-Mobile, rebooted and still shows US on the lockscreen. Edited the APN settings as well, still shows US. Not that its a big deal, just bugs me a little bit.

I'm tinkering with a source build to see if I can make it Tmo specific.

Hastily spouted for your befuddlement
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes