Get a Complete Set of Logs with Andy Log

The importance of proper logging is undeniable. No, we’re not talking about lumberjack work. … more

Try Some Android Lollipop Applications on Your Device

Android 5.0 Lollipop has been officially announced and lucky users of Google Nexus 5 … more

AutoCon Manages Your Connections to Perserve Battery Life

As we’ve talked about in the past, battery life is still somewhat of a sore … more

How to Unlock and Root a Nexus Device – XDA TV

It is official–Google has released the Nexus 6 and the Nexus 9. The Nexus family … more
Post Reply

[Q] network operator called US instead of Tmobile with Omnirom

OP jonjilla

15th June 2014, 11:36 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Hello, I just installed the new OMNIROM 4.4.3 for T0LTE. My SIM is Tmobile and it used to be called Tmobile, but not is being called "US". Is this normal? Any reason why the operator name is no longer Tmobile with this ROM?
16th June 2014, 04:59 AM   |  #2  
Coug76's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag East of Seattle
Thanks Meter: 744
 
1,973 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
It's normal. Change the APN if it really bugs you.

Hastily spouted for your befuddlement
16th June 2014, 08:51 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Coug76

It's normal. Change the APN if it really bugs you.

Hastily spouted for your befuddlement

Thanks, but I don't see where in the APN that is set.
16th June 2014, 05:56 PM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Tampa, FL
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonjilla

Hello, I just installed the new OMNIROM 4.4.3 for T0LTE. My SIM is Tmobile and it used to be called Tmobile, but not is being called "US". Is this normal? Any reason why the operator name is no longer Tmobile with this ROM?

Are you talking about the text that is displayed on the lock screen?
16th June 2014, 09:19 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blueracer90

Are you talking about the text that is displayed on the lock screen?

In all places that reference the network carrier. The lock screen, and in the About Phone --> Status --> Network. It says US there also. And if you try to manually select the network operator, tmobile doesn't show up, and only US is available (in addition to AT&T and Verizon).

In my previous ROM (which was CM11 for T0LTETMO) it used to say Tmobile. Note, when I use CM11 for T0LTE, I also see the operator called "US" instead of "Tmobile"
17th June 2014, 05:54 AM   |  #6  
Coug76's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag East of Seattle
Thanks Meter: 744
 
1,973 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonjilla

Thanks, but I don't see where in the APN that is set.

Sorry. Should have been "change the build.prop".

Hastily spouted for your befuddlement
23rd June 2014, 07:14 PM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
27 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Coug76

Sorry. Should have been "change the build.prop".

Hastily spouted for your befuddlement

Having the same problem, checked in the build.prop, found the one that said US, changed it to T-Mobile, rebooted and still shows US on the lockscreen. Edited the APN settings as well, still shows US. Not that its a big deal, just bugs me a little bit.
23rd June 2014, 08:29 PM   |  #8  
Coug76's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag East of Seattle
Thanks Meter: 744
 
1,973 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MinionInNC

Having the same problem, checked in the build.prop, found the one that said US, changed it to T-Mobile, rebooted and still shows US on the lockscreen. Edited the APN settings as well, still shows US. Not that its a big deal, just bugs me a little bit.

I'm tinkering with a source build to see if I can make it Tmo specific.

Hastily spouted for your befuddlement

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes