Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,734,168 Members 51,122 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Unfortunately the process com.android.phone has stopped

Tip us?
 
stevenschemers
Old
#11  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 9
Join Date: Nov 2012
I'm having a similar issue accept my phone boots with the error, and will not go away even after multiple confirmations and reboots. Tried wiping cache/dalvik but nothing.
 
djbrian52
Old
#12  
djbrian52's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 423
Posts: 1,046
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Cave Creek(Phoenix), AZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevenschemers View Post
I'm having a similar issue accept my phone boots with the error, and will not go away even after multiple confirmations and reboots. Tried wiping cache/dalvik but nothing.
Are you rooted with any changes?

Sent from my Note 3...making all others drool!
 
iHunt
Old
(Last edited by iHunt; 18th May 2014 at 07:48 AM.)
#13  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 2
Join Date: Nov 2007
I had the same type of problem myself,
But on my HTC one. I was close to start the painful process of unrooting my device and go back to stock.

My problem was not having ANY network & using the phone or sms didn't work at all. I read many "solutions" on the internet but none helped.

I experimented myself and found a solution to my problem. If it can help others as well I am glad.

First go into settings, then apps.
Scroll to all applications, search for phone.apk - if you have an option to uninstall phone.apk to previous version/state do this. Reboot the phone. In my case this did the trick and everything is working properly. Hope it helps others as well.

Please respond if you tried and it worked. It may be helpful for others too.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to iHunt For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
pourazar_reza
Old
#14  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jan 2014
Smile Solving Unfortunately the process com.android.phone has stopped IN HTC>>>ANY MODEL


I was in this trouble for 6 days,
I gave mu cellphone to many Repairman And I asked them if any friend of them can fix it please do it.
But nobody with any expensive Boxes couldent to fix.
I got my HTC sensation and I was very sad.
But Abruptly I found a way.
I did my cellphone to SUPER CID with ADB & FASTBOOT before.
Because of that change my phone didnt know my sim card.
Some peoples only get an update and they fall into this problem. I am in IRAN (middle east)
YOU MUST CHANGE YOUR CID TO YOUR AREA.
in HTC Series CID s are here
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2445289
THIS IS ONLY WAY FOR PERSONS THAT ANY WIPE OR RESET DIDNT WORK FOR THEM.
The Following User Says Thank You to pourazar_reza For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
himmat7
Old
#15  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: udaipur
Default mobile issue

i have katboon tab a34 in tablet one problem that is unfortunately process.com android.phone the stooped. so pls give me solutions of this problem
 
pourazar_reza
Old
#16  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jan 2014
Thumbs up Response

Quote:
Originally Posted by himmat7 View Post
i have katboon tab a34 in tablet one problem that is unfortunately process.com android.phone the stooped. so pls give me solutions of this problem
did yo any Update your tablet??
Which Country Are You in?
Is your Device rooted?
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes