Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,771,957 Members 38,783 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Ram almost maxed at idle ?

Tip us?
 
Some_dude36
Old
(Last edited by Some_dude36; 9th June 2014 at 11:36 PM.)
#1  
Some_dude36's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 77
Posts: 520
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: hollow earth

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Ram almost maxed at idle ?

This is a new problem I'm having . Im running Jedi X 20 4.1.2 usually if i ran alot of progs it would idle at around 7-1gb and then after clear ram would go down to 500- 6-700

Now it's at 1.56 and goes down to 1.45 at idle after ram cleared with nothing running.

I thought it might be a app related issue so I uninstalled all apps downloaded since the problem began and nothing.

Any ideas ?

EDIT: I think I found the problem . I went to application on setting to check running and transparent weather widget thats just like a reg weather widget is using 891mb O.O Why would a widget be using that much ?

Yup I uninstalled it and its idleing at 661 mb now .
The Following User Says Thank You to Some_dude36 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Squilchi
Old
#2  
Squilchi's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 38
Posts: 186
Join Date: May 2013
Location: richmond
Quote:
Originally Posted by Some_dude36 View Post
This is a new problem I'm having . Im running Jedi X 20 4.1.2 usually if i ran alot of progs it would idle at around 7-1gb and then after clear ram would go down to 500- 6-700

Now it's at 1.56 and goes down to 1.45 at idle after ram cleared with nothing running.

I thought it might be a app related issue so I uninstalled all apps downloaded since the problem began and nothing.

Any ideas ?

EDIT: I think I found the problem . I went to application on setting to check running and transparent weather widget thats just like a reg weather widget is using 891mb O.O Why would a widget be using that much ?

Yup I uninstalled it and its idleing at 661 mb now .
thanks for posting about this. I was having the same issue and uninstalling that widget fixed it for me also

Sent from my GT-N7105 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
http://i.imgur.com/Q8y5eO7.png
The Following User Says Thank You to Squilchi For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
erica_renee
Old
#3  
erica_renee's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 500
Posts: 2,336
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Louisville

 
DONATE TO ME
Default SCARRY

WOW..

I would change all passwords on any account you have used this phone for. If you do Online banking on your phone watch your bank account .it could just be bad Programing or a compatibility issue with the phone. but who really knows.
They are my Nexus 7,Note 10.1 and Note 2 phone.
Get your own.Play nice and follow the rules or you WILL end up in the knob jail Cell
 
Some_dude36
Old
#4  
Some_dude36's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 77
Posts: 520
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: hollow earth

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by erica_renee View Post
WOW..

I would change all passwords on any account you have used this phone for. If you do Online banking on your phone watch your bank account .it could just be bad Programing or a compatibility issue with the phone. but who really knows.
Right , I couldn't imagine what that app was doing that it would take a constant idle of 1gb by itself.
 
erica_renee
Old
#5  
erica_renee's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 500
Posts: 2,336
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Louisville

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Some_dude36 View Post
Right , I couldn't imagine what that app was doing that it would take a constant idle of 1gb by itself.
most likely was a bad install or a memory leak in the app. but im always cautions about these things
They are my Nexus 7,Note 10.1 and Note 2 phone.
Get your own.Play nice and follow the rules or you WILL end up in the knob jail Cell
 
Some_dude36
Old
#6  
Some_dude36's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 77
Posts: 520
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: hollow earth

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by erica_renee View Post
most likely was a bad install or a memory leak in the app. but im always cautions about these things
Right on . Shame , that was my favorite weather widget . I like the transparent aspect of it against my background .
 
erica_renee
Old
#7  
erica_renee's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 500
Posts: 2,336
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Louisville

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Some_dude36 View Post
Right on . Shame , that was my favorite weather widget . I like the transparent aspect of it against my background .
i use hd widgets
They are my Nexus 7,Note 10.1 and Note 2 phone.
Get your own.Play nice and follow the rules or you WILL end up in the knob jail Cell
 
Coug76
Old
#8  
Coug76's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 653
Posts: 1,819
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: East of Seattle
Quote:
Originally Posted by erica_renee View Post
i use hd widgets
Same here. Good stuff.

Hastily spouted for your befuddlement

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Google Chromecast Rootable Once Again!

Over the six months, theGoogle Chromecasthas gained a considerable amount of official functionality. … more

YAATA isn’t Just Another Android Texting App

Although our mobile devices today are capable of executingnearly every task we normally … more

MacroDroid Update Brings Android Wear Automation

A few months ago, we talked about MacroDroid. For those who don’t remember, MacroDroid … more

Droid X Receives KitKat Port, Upcoming Google Glass Firmware Improvements – XDA Developer TV

Android 4.4.3 lands on the European HTC … more