Post Reply

[Q] I Can't root my xperia U (tried everything)

OP noiprocs

22nd June 2014, 05:20 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
please if someone can help me..
I have been truing to root my xperia U for 3 days now.

I have search and try everything and every tool but with no luck.

Below I'm attaching you 2 pics. First is for my attempt with the flashtool. Second is with Root_with_Restore_by_Bin4ry_v18.

As you can see for yourself my phone has Android version : 4.0.4 / kernel version : 3.0.8+ / Build number : 6.1.1.B.1.100
If someone can help me I would be very grateful.

Thanks for your time.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	cmd.jpg
Views:	9
Size:	95.7 KB
ID:	2811943   Click image for larger version

Name:	flashtool.jpg
Views:	8
Size:	103.8 KB
ID:	2811944  
22nd June 2014, 05:31 PM   |  #2  
Arch9's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Jakarta
Thanks Meter: 137
 
330 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by noiprocs

please if someone can help me..
I have been truing to root my xperia U for 3 days now.

I have search and try everything and every tool but with no luck.

Below I'm attaching you 2 pics. First is for my attempt with the flashtool. Second is with Root_with_Restore_by_Bin4ry_v18.

As you can see for yourself my phone has Android version : 4.0.4 / kernel version : 3.0.8+ / Build number : 6.1.1.B.1.100
If someone can help me I would be very grateful.

Thanks for your time.

you should go to xperia u forum http://forum.xda-developers.com/xperia-u , or try towelroot http://towelroot.com/ Do With Your Own Risk
The Following User Says Thank You to Arch9 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd June 2014, 05:59 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
I've already done that my friend.
You didn't help. Did you even saw the logs that I've upload?

Thanks anyway for your time.
22nd June 2014, 06:12 PM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
as you can see I get this message:
Code:
mount permission denied (are you root ?)
do i have to load another version in order to gain permission for the root?
24th June 2014, 11:25 AM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
anyone..??
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Questions and Answers by ThreadRank