Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,782,422 Members 43,214 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Pedometer apps

Tip us?
 
jeremy.chan
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 30
Posts: 291
Join Date: Jan 2008
Default Pedometer apps

Noom doesn't update when the screen is off, and i assume others will be the same. Is there any app that is able to do this?

I assume that when the screen is off, all sensors go to sleep too
 
mklopez
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 17
Join Date: Aug 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeremy.chan View Post
Noom doesn't update when the screen is off, and i assume others will be the same. Is there any app that is able to do this?

I assume that when the screen is off, all sensors go to sleep too
I have used Runtastic Pro and Runtastic Pedometer, and both have the same issue. They have a setting to keep the screen on while running.
 
cybriks
Old
(Last edited by cybriks; 4th August 2014 at 01:33 PM.) Reason: typo
#3  
cybriks's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 68
Join Date: Aug 2010
Default Pedometer apps

Have you been playing with the "Smart mode" setting, set to Sports Mode (can be found within settings). With Endomomdo, I once achieved what we are trying to accomplish, but only once: screen of, pedometer counting as expected.
Maybe trying different scenarios might get us closer to a solution?
 
walscobry
Old
#4  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 44
Join Date: Jun 2006
Default google mytracks works

I have a US 1/8 running 5/27 firmware with OTA update. Smart Mode = Normal

My tracks seems work fine even after the screen does off. I am getting very accurate maps of my walks.
 
dragonfly1113
Old
#5  
dragonfly1113's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 52
Posts: 570
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Hopatcong
is this smart mode setting only on the newest firmware? im running the bt rom from a lil while ago and dont see the option.
 
walscobry
Old
#6  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 44
Join Date: Jun 2006
Default Maybe

Quote:
Originally Posted by dragonfly1113 View Post
is this smart mode setting only on the newest firmware? im running the bt rom from a lil while ago and dont see the option.
I just got my watch in late July. It came with the 5/27 firmware. I have not seen/used any other version but from what I have read here it is something new just not sure how new. I know that I am not having the issues mentioned by those who got watches early so maybe it was worth the wait.


On that note I asked for a full breakdown of the modes and what they do and got not response. Not sure anyone has it figured out yet and if omate does that have not shared that info anyplace I have found.
The Following User Says Thank You to walscobry For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes