Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,739,676 Members 52,383 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Note 3 I believe in a boot loop

Tip us?
 
mcnu
Old
#21  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 58
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: toledo
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rob_Storm View Post
Is odin showing success?

Sent from my SM-N900V using Tapatalk
yes, each time, its writing to the phone. it shows success, but when it reboots, it does the same thing. shows the samsung logo and the lock, and then the screen goes black and thats it
 
Rob_Storm
Old
#22  
Rob_Storm's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 136
Join Date: Sep 2008
Try going into recovery and do a factory reset

Sent from my SM-N900V using Tapatalk
 
mcnu
Old
#23  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 58
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: toledo
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rob_Storm View Post
Try going into recovery and do a factory reset

Sent from my SM-N900V using Tapatalk
boot and black screen.
 
Rob_Storm
Old
#24  
Rob_Storm's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 136
Join Date: Sep 2008
I believe he is back up and running now.

Sent from my SM-N900V using Tapatalk
 
mcnu
Old
#25  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 58
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: toledo
im back up and running thanks rob storm!!!
 
droidstyle
Old
(Last edited by droidstyle; 22nd June 2014 at 04:41 AM.)
#26  
droidstyle's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 3321
Posts: 6,047
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Fort Wayne

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcnu View Post
IM able to install the mje.tar.md5 file thru odin and thats it. once the phone restarts it still does not boot. SOMEONE PLEASE HELP ME
Boot directly into recovery from odin and wipe data factory reset. It is mentioned in my tutorial in the general section.

Edit* somebody already mentioned this...didnt read the entire thread, just the OP and instantly knew what the problem was.

Oh and Fwiw questions should not be posted in the development section.
Devices:
VZW Galaxy Note III Dev. Edition
VZW Galaxy S III
Asus T. Prime
---------
VZW Galaxy S Fascinate GUIDE
VZW Galaxy S III GUIDE
VZW Galaxy Note II GUIDE
VZW Galaxy Note III GUIDE
The Following User Says Thank You to droidstyle For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Inkedadrenaline
Old
#27  
Inkedadrenaline's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 196
Posts: 689
Join Date: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcnu View Post
im back up and running thanks rob storm!!!
Post what you did to get it working.
 
mcnu
Old
#28  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 58
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: toledo
Quote:
Originally Posted by Inkedadrenaline View Post
Post what you did to get it working.
it was suggested that i flash a pit file along with the stock mje image. i was not unzipping it correctly for odin to find it. once i got it unzipped correctly, i was able to load the files in odin and flash the phone. once it was done it rebooted and i saw the samsung logo with the circle spinning around it and knew i was back in business.

****now, can someone steer me toward how to remove or supress the SOFTWARE READY TO INSTALL nag please***
The Following User Says Thank You to mcnu For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
anticloud
Old
#29  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 23
Join Date: Mar 2014
Default my experience

sometimes, i get caught in a bootloop too. I usually find that the /data partition is whacked thus either stuck at boot or bootloop.

so, if I pull the battery and get it to go into recovery and factory reset it rebuilds the /data partition.

the more extreme case, if i had an earlier pre NC2/NC4 build, where there was no recovery partition - I had to follow the instructions earlier in this thread, grab the pit file and MJE tar, and practically start over.

so, be cautious about whacking the /data (and / or /cache) partitions -

related but unrelated - has anyone offered a bounty for unlocking the bootloader on note 3, with a bonus round going to the developer who can figure out how to position the phone to be able to flash NC2 after having flashed NC4...
 
strider5236
Old
#30  
strider5236's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 38
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Santa Fe
I had the same issue while I was on vacation. I rebooted my phone and started to boot loop. Took a couple days but found the fix was to re-flash the modem. I am on NC2 however and have not upgraded to NC2/NC4. Not sure if this would work for you, but it worked for me. Once I Odin'd the NC2 modem file to the phone, I got back to Safestrap.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes