Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Ringer settings issue

OP bskarpa

24th June 2014, 09:14 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Liberty
Thanks Meter: 35
 
227 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
I seem to remember there being a setting somewhere, where you can adjust the ringer and notifications together or separate. However, I cannot find this setting again and when I hit my volume rocker up/down the ringer comes up with the gear icon but when I click the gear nothing else pops up. It used to pop up with notifications, media and system all with sliders. Does anyone remember where this setting is? Just wondering if I'm missing it. I'm on Baja 15 ROM 4.4.2

Take a sec and hit thanks if I helped or if you're in a good mood!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1403636931921.jpg
Views:	20
Size:	105.0 KB
ID:	2815602   Click image for larger version

Name:	1403637093521.jpg
Views:	20
Size:	76.2 KB
ID:	2815604  
24th June 2014, 09:16 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Colton, NY
Thanks Meter: 1,008
 
3,316 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by bskarpa

I seem to remember there being a setting somewhere, where you can adjust the ringer and notifications together or separate. However, I cannot find this setting again and when I hit my volume rocker up/down the ringer comes up with the gear icon but when I click the gear nothing else pops up. It used to pop up with notifications, media and system all with sliders. Does anyone remember where this setting is? Just wondering if I'm missing it. I'm on Baja 15 ROM 4.4.2

Take a sec and hit thanks if I helped or if you're in a good mood!

Do you have Gravity Box installed? If you do go into Media Tweaks and put a check mark in Expandable Volume Panel.
Last edited by airmaxx23; 24th June 2014 at 09:19 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to airmaxx23 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th June 2014, 09:25 PM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Flag Liberty
Thanks Meter: 35
 
227 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by airmaxx23

Do you have Gravity Box installed? If you do go into Media Tweaks and put a check mark in Expandable Volume Panel.

Dude ur awesome!!! Thanks a million. I've been trying to figure this out for 2 days. This is the first time using Gravity Box.

Take a sec and hit thanks if I helped or if you're in a good mood!
The Following User Says Thank You to bskarpa For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th June 2014, 09:31 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag Colton, NY
Thanks Meter: 1,008
 
3,316 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by bskarpa

Dude ur awesome!!! Thanks a million. I've been trying to figure this out for 2 days. This is the first time using Gravity Box.

Take a sec and hit thanks if I helped or if you're in a good mood!

Thanks, I ran into the same thing yesterday and it was driving me nuts for a while.
24th June 2014, 09:34 PM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Flag Liberty
Thanks Meter: 35
 
227 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by airmaxx23

Thanks, I ran into the same thing yesterday and it was driving me nuts for a while.

Me 2! It was like OCD was kicking in haha

Take a sec and hit thanks if I helped or if you're in a good mood!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes