Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Nexus 4 Stuck in "Andoid is upgrading... Starting apps." After Updating CM11

OP danielmazover

16th June 2014, 11:49 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
URGENT - PLEASE HELP

After I updated CM11 to the latest build OTA, my Nexus 4 became stuck in the "Android is upgrading...Starting apps" screen. I tried rebooting it, that just resulted in a bootloop, so I cleared the Dalvik cache, and now the situation is the way it was originally - in the Starting Apps screen.

I was able to get to the CWM recovery, however if I backup to /sdcard, the backup fails - I have no idea why. I have not backed up in a long time.

Is there any way to solve this problem WITHOUT performing a factory reset? I REALLY cannot afford to loose all my files...

Thanks.
17th June 2014, 06:56 AM   |  #2  
Vaibhav Chauhan's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dahod, Gujarat
Thanks Meter: 140
 
767 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by danielmazover

URGENT - PLEASE HELP

After I updated CM11 to the latest build OTA, my Nexus 4 became stuck in the "Android is upgrading...Starting apps" screen. I tried rebooting it, that just resulted in a bootloop, so I cleared the Dalvik cache, and now the situation is the way it was originally - in the Starting Apps screen.

I was able to get to the CWM recovery, however if I backup to /sdcard, the backup fails - I have no idea why. I have not backed up in a long time.

Is there any way to solve this problem WITHOUT performing a factory reset? I REALLY cannot afford to loose all my files...

Thanks.

there is no another way only way is try factory reset
25th June 2014, 06:01 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vaibhav Chauhan

there is no another way only way is try factory reset

I tried that, it still didn't work
25th June 2014, 06:47 AM   |  #4  
Vaibhav Chauhan's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dahod, Gujarat
Thanks Meter: 140
 
767 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by danielmazover

I tried that, it still didn't work

i think you should make a log for that
so you may know that which app have error
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes