Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,806,623 Members 50,573 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

XBMC App for Ouya working well on Fire TV

Tip us?
 
solo
Old
#11  
solo's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 85
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: New York
What I can't figure out is how to use the library plugins to index both movies and shows. I have my entire collection in a single folder. Right now I can only enable either one or the other in XBMC. Is there a way to do both at the same time?
 
archa1c
Old
#12  
archa1c's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 30
Posts: 119
Join Date: Jan 2013
Try just adding the same path a second time, except denote it as a different media type the second type.

Not sure if XBMC will reject that or not since you've already added it once as a different content type (TV, movies etc)

Sent from my unknown using Tapatalk 2
The Following User Says Thank You to archa1c For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
archa1c
Old
#13  
archa1c's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 30
Posts: 119
Join Date: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by solo View Post
What I can't figure out is how to use the library plugins to index both movies and shows. I have my entire collection in a single folder. Right now I can only enable either one or the other in XBMC. Is there a way to do both at the same time?
I just verified that you can add the same path twice.

The first time, select a "TV Shows" scraper to have it scan TV show content for your library.

The second time, select the 'Movies" scraper to scrape and add Movie content from that directory to your library.

You will likely have some issues with some shows importing to your movie library, and some movies importing to your tv shows due to common names between both (example- Transformers movies will probably get scanner by the TV scraper and add the Transformers tv show series to your TV library).

Aside from these unavoidable duplicate scraping issues, all of your content should load.

I recommend braking our your library into separate directories for "TV Shows" and "Movies".

An easy way to do this is to install Sickbeard to automatically scan and move your TV Shows to a new directory, leaving just movies in your current media directory.
The Following User Says Thank You to archa1c For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
solo
Old
#14  
solo's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 85
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: New York
Quote:
Originally Posted by archa1c View Post
I just verified that you can add the same path twice.

The first time, select a "TV Shows" scraper to have it scan TV show content for your library.

The second time, select the 'Movies" scraper to scrape and add Movie content from that directory to your library.

You will likely have some issues with some shows importing to your movie library, and some movies importing to your tv shows due to common names between both (example- Transformers movies will probably get scanner by the TV scraper and add the Transformers tv show series to your TV library).

Aside from these unavoidable duplicate scraping issues, all of your content should load.

I recommend braking our your library into separate directories for "TV Shows" and "Movies".

An easy way to do this is to install Sickbeard to automatically scan and move your TV Shows to a new directory, leaving just movies in your current media directory.
I actually tried that same tactic before and it didn't work (Frodo). I am going to install Gotham today anyway, will try again.

My setup is that I download via utorrent and when completed, the files are moved to a single folder storage drive mounted on my RT-N66U. XBMC then reads the files from there... I'll look into sickbeard, thanks!
 
vogli
Old
#15  
Member
Thanks Meter 20
Posts: 47
Join Date: Jul 2012
Has anybody tried LiveTV with tvheadend? It does work for me, but I am only able to use the channel that is already tuned. As soon as I try to switch to a different channel then XBMC crashes. It works fine on my Android phone, therefore it must be something with it running on the FireTV.

Gesendet von meinem Nexus 5 mit Tapatalk
 
grypho
Old
(Last edited by grypho; 26th April 2014 at 10:57 PM.)
#16  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 222
Join Date: Jan 2007
Maybe a dumb question but how do i install .zip plugins downloaded from my computer?

NVM reading is my friend...
 
c0mm0n
Old
#17  
c0mm0n's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 20
Join Date: Oct 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by vogli View Post
Has anybody tried LiveTV with tvheadend? It does work for me, but I am only able to use the channel that is already tuned. As soon as I try to switch to a different channel then XBMC crashes. It works fine on my Android phone, therefore it must be something with it running on the FireTV.

Gesendet von meinem Nexus 5 mit Tapatalk
Am testing with TVH.

Opening a channel is ok, HD or SD (h264 1080i without deinterlace).

Zapping is an issue, no crash but video gets very choppy like 4fps sounds is ok. Stop and Play fixes the issue.

Is the XBMC Ouya still the best xbmc for fire tv atm ?
 
fireTVnews.com
Old
#18  
fireTVnews.com's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 48
Posts: 70
Join Date: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by c0mm0n View Post
Is the XBMC Ouya still the best xbmc for fire tv atm ?
No, the full 13.1 release for Android ARM from the main is best.
 
c0mm0n
Old
#19  
c0mm0n's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 20
Join Date: Oct 2007
Thx !

Any special tip/setup on hw decoding ?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes